NOT LISTED FOR SALE

956 Silver Sage Ln Lyons, CO 80540

Estimated Value: $2,175,000 - $2,314,000

3 Beds
3.5 Baths
4,290 Sq Ft
$518/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 3, 2025

Last sale price $2,295,000 $535 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $12,756 / mo

406 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 50 Acre Lot
  • Open Floorplan
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • Lyons Elementary School Rated A-
  • Deck
  • Wooded Lot

About This Home

As of April 2025

Discover a unique and exceptionally private 50-acre luxury property just 15 minutes from downtown Lyons. Nestled on a gated expanse of pastoral hills that feel like your own private park, this 4,000 sf mountain modern custom home enjoys unparalleled vistas that just can't be captured by a camera lens. The amenities are unique for this location: a private hiking/biking trail, a natural underground spring, RV parking with hook-ups, and captivating outdoor areas. With a keen focus on sustainability, the home is equipped with an efficient solar PV system and constructed with VOC formaldehyde-free materials prioritized for low toxicity. The interior exudes elegance and warmth: a gourmet island kitchen adorned with granite, Bosch stainless appliances, solid copper kitchen hood and warm alder cabinets, seamlessly blending into the hickory hardwood floors. Stains and finishes are plant-based and non-toxic. All woods are from sustainable sources. The living room has a dramatic stone fireplace with rock hand-picked from the property, vast wall of picture windows to take in the enormous views while flooding the space with natural light and scenic beauty. The primary suite sits on its own level and offers a lavish bath with dual vanities, a soaking tub, glass shower, and unmatched westward views of the foothills. Experience main floor living that comprises a primary bedroom, exquisite kitchen, mudroom, and a 500-square foot sunroom, perfect for fitness or relaxation, complete with a beautiful indoor endless lap pool. A fully finished walkout basement hosts an office, guest bedroom, and spacious recreational game area. Outdoors, enjoy serene spaces, a garden, a "Catio", horseshoe pits, 3 fire pits, a place to garden and entertain or just witness sunsets that take your breath away. Downtown Lyons shops, schools, restaurants and music festivals is just 15 minutes away on a picturesque well-maintained country road. This property is a slice of paradise waiting to be called home.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Laura Levy

Coldwell Banker Realty-Boulder Brokerage Phone: 3039318080 License #100070902 Listed on: 02/22/2024

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $10,567

Year Built

  • Built in 2018

Lot Details

  • 50 Acre Lot
  • Dirt Road
  • Rock Outcropping
  • Wooded Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Composition Roof
  • Wood Siding
  • Stone

Interior Spaces

  • 4,290 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Bathtub and Shower Combination in Primary Bathroom

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number R1600996

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$10,567

Year Built

Built in 2018

Lot Details

50 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 2018
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 50
  • Road Frontage Type: County Maintained
  • Road Surface Type: Dirt
  • Subdivision Name: none
  • Directions: You should download driving instructions before you leave cell service. Take Hwy 36 turning north at Blue Mountain Road. Veer left at Lone Star Road. Veer right at Stagecoach Trail. Veer right at Silver Sage Lane. Drive to end of the road. You will run into a metal gate near the end, input the code for the gate to open. Proceed to house.
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Efficiency: Photovoltaic Owned
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Attribution Contact: 3039318080
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Possible Use: Single Family
  • Appliances: Electric Range, Double Oven, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
  • Has Basement: Full, Partially Finished, Walk-Out Access
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Door Features: French Doors
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Flooring: Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Separate Dining Room, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Open Floorplan, Workshop, Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s), Washer/Dryer Hookup, Skylights, Kitchen Island, High Ceilings, Sun Room
  • Window Features: Skylight(s), Window Coverings

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition
  • Builder Name: Westover Construction
  • Lot Features: Wooded, Evergreen Trees, Native Grass, Rolling Lot, Rock Outcropping
  • View: Hills
  • Waterfront: No
  • Disclosures: Seller's Property Disclosure, Home Protection Plan
  • Construction Type: Frame, Stone, Wood Siding
  • Exterior Features: Balcony, Oversized Garage
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, RV Access/Parking, Attached

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Electric: PVREA
  • Heating: Forced Air, 2 or more Heat Sources
  • Utilities: Electricity Available, Propane, Satellite Avail
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Water Source: Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Schools

  • Elementary School: Lyons
  • HighSchool: Lyons
  • Junior High Dist: ST Vrain Dist RE 1J
  • Middle Or Junior School: Lyons

Lot Info

  • Zoning: O
  • Parcel #: R1600996
  • Irrigation Water Rights: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 10566.82

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 22, 2024
Closed on
Apr 2, 2025
List Price
$2,675,000
Sold Price
$2,295,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$380,000
-14.21%
Views
163
Current Estimated Value
$2,224,313

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$70,687
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-2.80%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 19, 2017
Sold by
Serenity Restorations Llc A Colorado
Bought by
Lundell Brandon

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$1,000,000
Interest Rate
3.9%
Mortgage Type
Construction

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 3, 2013
Closed on
Feb 4, 2015
List Price
$275,000
Sold Price
$250,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$25,000
-9.09%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
21.40%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 25, 2002

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Bailey Kevin D $2,295,000 First American Title
Lundell Brandon -- None Available
Serenity Restorations Llc $250,000 Heritage Title
Booker Samuel K $299,000 Land Title Guarantee Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Lundell Brandon $1,000,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/03/2025 04/03/25 Sold $2,295,000 +9.5% $535 / Sq Ft
11/22/2024 11/22/24 Price Changed $2,095,000 -8.7% $488 / Sq Ft
09/19/2024 09/19/24 Price Changed $2,295,000 -4.2% $535 / Sq Ft
06/14/2024 06/14/24 Price Changed $2,395,000 -10.5% $558 / Sq Ft
02/22/2024 02/22/24 For Sale $2,675,000 +970.0% $624 / Sq Ft
01/28/2019 01/28/19 Off Market $250,000 -- --
02/04/2015 02/04/15 Sold $250,000 -9.1% -- View Prior Sale
01/05/2015 01/05/15 Pending -- -- --
06/03/2013 06/03/13 For Sale $275,000 -- --
Source: IRES MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,567 $76,488 $18,625 $57,863
2024 $10,482 $101,939 $21,622 $80,317
2022 $7,918 $67,603 $14,943 $52,660
2021 $7,913 $69,549 $15,373 $54,176
2020 $7,239 $63,829 $10,654 $53,175
2019 $7,266 $63,829 $10,654 $53,175
2018 $1,585 $13,954 $9,432 $4,522
2017 $1,576 $13,954 $9,432 $4,522
2016 $1,396 $14,050 $9,632 $4,418
2015 $1,327 $14,050 $9,630 $4,420
2014 $1,210 $12,780 $11,820 $960

Source: IRES MLS

MLS Number: IRE1003634

IRES MLS

APN: 14132-00-008

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.