957 E Mariposa St Altadena, CA 91001
Estimated Value: $473,000 - $893,858
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,272
Sq Ft
$496/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 957 E Mariposa St, Altadena, CA 91001 and is currently estimated at $631,286, approximately $496 per square foot. 957 E Mariposa St is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Altadena Arts Magnet Elementary, Charles W. Eliot Arts Magnet Academy, and Pasadena High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 30, 2018
Sold by
Baumann Thomas Wayne and Thomas Wayne Baumann Living Tr
Bought by
Baumann Thomas Wayne and Baumann Marilynn
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 11, 2016
Sold by
Baumann Thomas Wayne and Thomas Wayne Baumann Living Tr
Bought by
Baumann Thomas Wayne and Thomas Wayne Baumann Living Tr
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$542,030
Outstanding Balance
$430,122
Interest Rate
3.81%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$201,164
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 19, 2014
Sold by
Baumann Thomas Wayne
Bought by
The Thomas Wayne Baumann Living Trust
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 28, 2014
Sold by
Peterson Kevin and Peterson Kevin
Bought by
Baumann Thomas W
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$547,159
Interest Rate
4.27%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 11, 2010
Sold by
Peterson Kevin
Bought by
Peterson Kevin and Peterson Kevin
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$393,750
Interest Rate
4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 10, 2006
Sold by
Mills Lorraine M and Mills Frank Everts
Bought by
Peterson Kevin and Peterson Kristy
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$428,000
Interest Rate
6.87%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 16, 1998
Sold by
Family Trust Mills Ralph D And Lorraine M Trs
Bought by
Mills Lorraine M and Evertsmills Frank
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Baumann Thomas Wayne | -- | None Available | |
| Baumann Thomas Wayne | -- | First American Title Company | |
| The Thomas Wayne Baumann Living Trust | -- | None Available | |
| Baumann Thomas W | $539,000 | First American Title Company | |
| Peterson Kevin | -- | Accommodation | |
| Peterson Kevin | -- | First American Title Company | |
| Peterson Kevin | $535,000 | Fidelity National Title | |
| Mills Lorraine M | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Baumann Thomas Wayne | $542,030 | |
| Previous Owner | Baumann Thomas W | $547,159 | |
| Previous Owner | Peterson Kevin | $393,750 | |
| Previous Owner | Peterson Kevin | $428,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,357 | $713,711 | $578,198 | $135,513 |
| 2024 | $10,268 | $885,718 | $708,576 | $177,142 |
| 2023 | $10,176 | $868,352 | $694,683 | $173,669 |
| 2022 | $9,822 | $851,326 | $681,062 | $170,264 |
| 2021 | $9,362 | $834,634 | $667,708 | $166,926 |
| 2019 | $9,008 | $809,880 | $647,904 | $161,976 |
| 2018 | $6,808 | $580,699 | $464,561 | $116,138 |
| 2016 | $6,598 | $558,151 | $446,522 | $111,629 |
| 2015 | $6,526 | $549,768 | $439,815 | $109,953 |
| 2014 | $7,113 | $596,408 | $477,129 | $119,279 |
Source: Public Records
Map