957 John Downs Rd Jamestown, TN 38556
Estimated Value: $70,341 - $221,000
Studio
1
Bath
960
Sq Ft
$147/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 957 John Downs Rd, Jamestown, TN 38556 and is currently estimated at $141,085, approximately $146 per square foot. 957 John Downs Rd is a home located in Fentress County.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 8, 2016
Sold by
Smith Bobby
Bought by
Smith Matthew D
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 18, 1999
Bought by
Smith Bobby and Smith Jerri
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 3, 1993
Bought by
Wright Jerry E and Wright Diane
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 26, 1993
Bought by
Earl Sweat and Taubert Irene
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Smith Matthew D | -- | -- | |
| Smith Bobby | $10,000 | -- | |
| Wright Jerry E | $9,500 | -- | |
| Earl Sweat | $4,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $102 | $7,525 | $1,800 | $5,725 |
| 2024 | $102 | $7,525 | $1,800 | $5,725 |
| 2023 | $102 | $7,525 | $1,800 | $5,725 |
| 2022 | $80 | $4,200 | $1,250 | $2,950 |
| 2021 | $80 | $4,200 | $1,250 | $2,950 |
| 2020 | $80 | $4,200 | $1,250 | $2,950 |
| 2019 | $80 | $4,200 | $1,250 | $2,950 |
| 2018 | $80 | $4,200 | $1,250 | $2,950 |
| 2017 | $71 | $3,600 | $1,100 | $2,500 |
| 2016 | $71 | $3,600 | $1,100 | $2,500 |
| 2015 | $71 | $3,589 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $71 | $3,589 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map