NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $615,000 - $865,000

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
2,328 Sq Ft
$319/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 7, 2017

Last sale price $480,000 $206 Per Sq Ft

Est. 55% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,548 / mo

296 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Marina
  • Boat Ramp
  • Pier
  • Cape St. Claire Elementary School Rated A-
  • 5 Dock Slips
  • Boat or Launch Ramp

About This Home

As of July 2017

Back on market, contract fell through 80% through the short sale process. Large 4-5BR colonial W/3 finished levels-approx. 3,300 sf of living space. Separate LR & DR. with FR off kitchen. Main level FamRm w/FP. Large MBR w/spa bath, jetted tub and WIC. Finished LL w/5th BR/Den & bath. Amenity rich water privileged community w/parks, beaches, piers & more.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Richard OShea

(410) 224-3200 rick@roshea.com RE/MAX Leading Edge Brokerage Phone: 4102243200 License #526840 Listed on: 05/05/2016

RE/MAX Leading Edge

Last Buyer's Agent

Dee Dee Miller

(703) 570-7307 rachel@paulwesley.com Paul Wesley Real Estate License #527281

Paul Wesley Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,673

Year Built

  • Built in 2002

Lot Details

  • 9,000 Sq Ft Lot
  • Home fronts navigable water
  • Private Beach
  • Sandy Beach
  • Property is in very good condition
  • Property is zoned R5

HOA Fees

  • HOA YN

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Front Facing Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Off-Street Parking

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 3 Levels

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Bathroom
  • 3.5 Bathrooms

• Waiting List for boat docks or slips
  • 5 Dock Slips
  • Stream or River on Lot
  • 6 Powered Boats Permitted
  • 6 Non-Powered Boats Permitted

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 5
  • Assessor Parcel Number 020316590213145

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,673

Year Built

Built in 2002

Lot Details

9,000 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$1 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Historic: No
  • Inclusions: Parking Included In ListPrice,Parking Included In SalePrice
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main, Upper 1
  • Expected On Market: 5/6/2016 12:00:00 AM
  • Year Built: 2002
  • Special Features: 4108
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Washer/Dryer Hookups Only, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove, Water Heater
  • Interior Amenities: Attic, Family Room Off Kitchen, Kitchen - Island, Kitchen - Table Space, Dining Area, Kitchen - Eat-In, Chair Railings, Primary Bath(s), Window Treatments, Whirlpool/Hottub, Wood Floors, Floor Plan - Traditional
  • Window Features: Insulated, Double Pane
  • Fireplace Features: Mantel(s)
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Door Features: Insulated
  • Wall Ceiling Types: Vaulted Ceilings, Dry Wall
  • Entry Location: Foyer
  • Levels Count: 3+
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 5, Kitchen, Game Room, Family Room
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Connecting Stairway, Outside Entrance, Rear Entrance, Fully Finished, Heated
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding
  • Dock Type: Pier (Perpendicular)
  • Exterior Features: Private Beach
  • Road Surface Type: Black Top
  • Water Access Features: Boat - Powered, Canoe/Kayak, Fishing Allowed, Personal Watercraft (PWC), Sail, Swimming Allowed, Waterski/Wakeboard

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage
  • Parking Space Number Assigned: 4
  • Garage Features: Garage Door Opener, Garage - Front Entry
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 2
  • Type Of Parking: Off Street, Attached Garage

Utilities

  • Refuse: 298.00
  • Central Air Conditioning: No
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Heat Pump(s), Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Heating Fuel: Electric
  • Heating Type: Heat Pump(s)
  • Heating: Yes
  • Hot Water: Electric
  • Sewer/Septic System: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 10.00
  • HOA Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Condo Co-Op Association: No
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Amenities: Beach, Boat Ramp, Boat Dock/Slip, Club House, Common Grounds, Community Center, Picnic Area, Party Room, Tot Lots/Playground, Tennis Courts, Water/Lake Privileges, Jog/Walk Path, Marina/Marina Club, Pool Mem Avail, Recreational Center
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Fee Includes: Insurance
  • HOA: Yes
  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • High School: BROADNECK
  • Middle Or Junior School: MAGOTHY RIVER

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.21
  • Lot Size Area: 9000
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 9000.00
  • Property Condition: Very Good
  • Zoning: R5

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4672.95
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 020316590213145
  • Tax Lot: 5
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2015

Multi Family

  • Dock Slip Conveyance: Waiting List
  • Waterfront Features: Sandy Beach, Boat/Launch Ramp

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: ANNE ARUNDEL COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 5, 2016
Closed on
Jul 7, 2017
Sold by
Treakle Thomas W and Treakle Rebecca Mclaughlin
List Price
$475,000
Sold Price
$480,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,000
1.05%
Current Estimated Value
$743,473

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$263,473
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.07%
Original Mortgage
$495,840
Outstanding Balance
$404,888
Interest Rate
3.89%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$338,585

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 11, 2002
Sold by
Davidson Development Inc
Bought by
Treakle Thomas W and Mclaughlin Treakle Rebecca E

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Puglisi David R $480,000 Maryland Title Group Llc
Treakle Thomas W $316,375 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Puglisi David R $495,840
Closed Treakle Thomas W --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/07/2017 07/07/17 Sold $480,000 +1.1% $206 / Sq Ft
02/26/2017 02/26/17 Pending -- -- --
02/06/2017 02/06/17 For Sale $475,000 0.0% $204 / Sq Ft
06/13/2016 06/13/16 Pending -- -- --
05/17/2016 05/17/16 Price Changed $475,000 -5.0% $204 / Sq Ft
05/05/2016 05/05/16 Price Changed $500,000 0.0% $215 / Sq Ft
05/05/2016 05/05/16 For Sale $500,000 -- $215 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,946 $600,467 -- --
2024 $6,946 $563,700 $230,000 $333,700
2023 $6,726 $553,367 $0 $0
2022 $6,305 $543,033 $0 $0
2020 $5,950 $513,167 $0 $0
2019 $5,746 $493,633 $0 $0
2018 $4,807 $474,100 $186,200 $287,900
2017 $5,214 $456,967 $0 $0
2016 -- $439,833 $0 $0
2015 -- $422,700 $0 $0
2014 -- $422,700 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: 1002420344

Bright MLS

APN: 03-165-90213145

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.