$399,900
PENDING $10K PRICE DROP

9592 Packer John Rd Cascade, ID 83611

Estimated payment $2,202/month

Total Views 7,035
4 Beds
2 Baths
1,983 Sq Ft
$202 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Horses Allowed On Property
  • No HOA
  • 1-Story Property
  • View of Trees or Woods
  • Home Security System
  • Central Air

About This Home

Fully furnished retreat set on a private acre in the heart of Smiths Ferry, this refined four-bedroom, two-bath home offers 1,792 square feet of thoughtfully curated living space. Designed for comfort and efficiency, the home features a new roof, smart HVAC with heat pump, tankless water heater, and seamless LVP flooring throughout. The 2024 designer kitchen is appointed with new smart appliances and contemporary finishes, while a cozy fireplace enhances a versatile living room or office retreat. A split-bedroom layout provides privacy with generously sized bedrooms. Outdoor living and storage are elevated with a powered 12x30 garage/shed featuring a power, mini-split system and built-in shelving, complemented by an additional 10x12 storage structure. Located minutes from the North Fork Payette River, Cougar Mountain Lodge, and expansive state and national forest lands, this property offers effortless access to year-round recreation. Within an hour of Tamarack Resort, McCall, and Boise, this home blends mountain serenity with modern luxury.

Listing Agent

Heather Dyer

Hunter of Homes, LLC Brokerage Phone: 2089069595 License #5461675 Listed on: 01/31/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $802

Year Built

  • Built in 2000

Lot Details

  • 1 Acre Lot
  • Sloped Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage

Property Views

  • Woods
  • Mountain

Home Design

  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 1,983 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Self Contained Fireplace Unit Or Insert

• Heating Available
  • 110 Volts
  • Well
  • Septic Tank

Additional Features

  • Borders State Land
  • Horses Allowed On Property

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Smith's Ferry 1 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number RP00251001024F

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$802

Year Built

Built in 2000

Lot Details

1 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 2000
  • Property Sub-Type: Residential
  • ResoLotFeatures: Manf Homes OK, Horses Permitted, Adjacent To State Land
  • Lot Size Acres: 1
  • Water Body Name: Payette River
  • ResoSecurityFeatures: Security System
  • Co List Office Phone: 208-906-9595
  • Outside Inclusions: Dishwasher,Dryer,Freezer,Furniture,Microwave,Range/Oven,Washer
  • MLS Status: Pending
  • Subdivision Name: Smith's Ferry 1
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1983
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Reso Fireplace Features: Insert
  • Reso Interior Features: Furniture
  • Unit Levels: Single Level
  • Living Area: 1983
  • Reso Structure Type: Manufactured House
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Freezer, Microwave, Range/Oven, Washer
  • Total Bedrooms: 4

Garage/Parking

  • Covered Parking Spaces: 1
  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Total Parking Spaces: 1

Utilities

  • Electric: 110 Volts
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Cooling: Air Conditioning, Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Electric, Fireplace(s), Fireplace Insert, Ductless
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Water Source: Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: RP00251001024F
  • Topography: Sloping
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 43560
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Zoning Description: Other

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 801.52

Map

Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $762 $250,079 $120,120 $129,959
2024 $802 $285,545 $135,520 $150,025
2023 $495 $277,629 $135,503 $142,126
2022 $296 $127,648 $123,185 $4,463
2021 $288 $73,358 $69,283 $4,075
2020 $256 $45,703 $40,820 $4,883
2019 $263 $43,853 $38,876 $4,977
2018 $241 $45,265 $40,395 $4,870
2017 $268 $56,666 $51,796 $4,870
2016 $183 $54,662 $51,796 $2,866
2015 $177 $54,449 $0 $0
2013 -- $47,773 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/22/2026 04/22/26 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
03/18/2026 03/18/26 Pending -- -- --
02/21/2026 02/21/26 Price Changed $399,900 -2.5% $223 / Sq Ft
01/23/2026 01/23/26 Price Changed $410,000 -3.5% $229 / Sq Ft
01/05/2026 01/05/26 For Sale $425,000 +51.8% $237 / Sq Ft
04/13/2023 04/13/23 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
03/01/2023 03/01/23 Pending -- -- --
02/24/2023 02/24/23 Price Changed $280,000 -1.8% $157 / Sq Ft
09/14/2022 09/14/22 Price Changed $285,000 -1.7% $160 / Sq Ft
08/11/2022 08/11/22 For Sale $290,000 -- $163 / Sq Ft
Source: Mountain Central Association of Realtors®

Source: Mountain Central Association of Realtors®

MLS Number: 543888

Mountain Central Association of Realtors®
Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.