96 Castleton Rd Princeton, NJ 08540
Estimated Value: $672,584 - $725,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
2,093
Sq Ft
$334/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 96 Castleton Rd, Princeton, NJ 08540 and is currently estimated at $698,896, approximately $333 per square foot. 96 Castleton Rd is a home located in Somerset County with nearby schools including Orchard Hill Elementary School, Montgomery Lower Mid School, and Village Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 28, 2010
Sold by
Mukherjee Indranil and Mukherjee Purba
Bought by
Jia Wenhua and Wang Pu
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$310,000
Outstanding Balance
$195,777
Interest Rate
3.75%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$503,119
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 16, 2004
Sold by
Ghosh Jane M
Bought by
Mukherjee Indranil and Mukherjee Purba
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$359,600
Interest Rate
6.25%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 2, 1997
Sold by
Us Homes Corp
Bought by
Sweeney Jane
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$162,000
Interest Rate
7.48%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jia Wenhua | $387,500 | First American Title Ins Co | |
| Jai Wenhua | $387,500 | First American Title Ins Co | |
| Mukherjee Indranil | $378,900 | -- | |
| Sweeney Jane | $184,048 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Jai Wenhua | $310,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Mukherjee Indranil | $359,600 | |
| Previous Owner | Sweeney Jane | $162,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,695 | $312,000 | $157,700 | $154,300 |
| 2024 | $10,695 | $312,000 | $157,700 | $154,300 |
| 2023 | $10,680 | $312,000 | $157,700 | $154,300 |
| 2022 | $10,056 | $312,000 | $157,700 | $154,300 |
| 2021 | $9,968 | $312,000 | $157,700 | $154,300 |
| 2020 | $9,884 | $312,000 | $157,700 | $154,300 |
| 2019 | $9,816 | $312,000 | $157,700 | $154,300 |
| 2018 | $9,585 | $312,000 | $157,700 | $154,300 |
| 2017 | $9,438 | $312,000 | $157,700 | $154,300 |
| 2016 | $9,273 | $312,000 | $157,700 | $154,300 |
| 2015 | $9,067 | $312,000 | $157,700 | $154,300 |
| 2014 | $8,958 | $312,000 | $157,700 | $154,300 |
Source: Public Records
Map