NOT LISTED FOR SALE

96 Wabunaki Rd Denmark, ME 04022

Estimated Value: $562,000 - $785,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,444 Sq Ft
$481/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 8, 2014

Last sale price $275,000 $190 Per Sq Ft

Est. 153% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,123 / mo

81 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 100 Feet of Waterfront
  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Main Floor Primary Bedroom
  • Denmark Elementary School Rated 10
  • Wood Flooring
  • Sun or Florida Room

About This Home

As of August 2014

Year round home on Hancock Pond! This 3 bedroom Cape offers 100ft of frontage with sandy beach, 8x19 enclosed porch, stone fireplace & sits close to the water! In SAD 72 school district.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jocelyn O'Rourke-Shan

Better Homes & Gardens Real Estate/The Masiello Group Listed on: 04/02/2014

Last Buyer's Agent

Joyce Barter

Krainin Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,803

Year Built

  • Built in 1970

Lot Details

  • 16,988 Sq Ft Lot
  • 100 Feet of Waterfront

Interior Spaces

  • 1,444 Sq Ft Home
  • Living Room
  • Dining Room
  • Sun or Florida Room
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Kitchen

  • Electric Range
  • Stove

Flooring

  • Wood
  • Vinyl

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 22
  • Assessor Parcel Number 96Wabunaki RoadDenmark2522

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,803

Year Built

Built in 1970

Lot Details

0.39 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.39
  • Road Frontage Type: Private
  • Road Surface Type: Gravel
  • Water Body Name: Hancock Pond
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Directions: Route 107 to Hancock Pond Road, to Wabunaki Road. Go .5 miles to #96 on left.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1444.0
  • Architectural Style: Camp, Cape
  • Year Built: 1970
  • Location Information:Leased Land: No
  • Location Information:HERS Certified: No
  • Contract Information:List PriceSqFt: 190.44
  • Property Information:Seasonal: No
  • Property Information:Lot Size Acres -: 0.39
  • Property Information:Total Baths: 2.0
  • Property Information:SqFt Finished Above Grade: 1444.0
  • Site:Level: Yes
  • Water Info:Water Frontage2: Yes
  • Water Info:Water View2: Yes
  • Construction:Wood Frame: Yes
  • Heat System:Baseboard: Yes
  • Heat System:Stove: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Electric Range: Yes
  • Cooling:None3: Yes
  • Floors:Vinyl: Yes
  • Floors:Wood3: Yes
  • Style:Cape: Yes
  • Electric:Circuit Breakers: Yes
  • Roads:Private: Yes
  • Heat Fuel:Electric: Yes
  • Water Heater:Electric2: Yes
  • Foundation Materials:Poured Concrete: Yes
  • Roof:Metal: Yes
  • Dining Room:Dining Room: Yes
  • Living Room:Living Room: Yes
  • Gas:No Gas: Yes
  • Exterior:Wood Siding: Yes
  • Sunroom:Sunroom: Yes
  • Sewer:Private Sewer: Yes
  • Heat Fuel:K-1Kerosene: Yes
  • Heat Fuel:Wood2: Yes
  • Location:Rural: Yes
  • Roads:GravelDirt: Yes
  • Water Info:Waterfront Amount -: 100.0
  • Water Info:Water Frontage Owned -: 100.0
  • Water:Private2: Yes
  • Driveway:Gravel: Yes
  • Style:Camp: Yes
  • Sewer:Septic Existing on Site: Yes
  • Water:Well Existing on Site: Yes
  • View:Mountain(s): Yes
  • Heat System:Space Heater: Yes
  • Property Sub-Type Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Advertising Remarks:Advertising Remarks: Year round home on Hancock Pond! This 3 bedroom Cape offers 100ft of frontage with sandy beach, 8x19 enclosed porch, stone fireplace & sits close to the water! In SAD 72 school district. For More Information contact Jocelyn O'Rourke-Shane 207-693-7284
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Refrigerator, Electric Range
  • Has Basement: Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Floor Bedroom
  • Full Basement: Yes
  • Bedroom 2 Level: Second
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: First
  • Kitchen Kitchen Level: First
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Primary Bedroom Primary Bedroom Level: First
  • Bedroom 1:Bedroom 1 Level: Second

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Level, Rural
  • View: Mountain(s)
  • Waterfront Features: Lake
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Construction Type: Wood Siding, Wood Frame
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch
  • Roof: Metal
  • Patio and Porch Features:Porch: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: 1 - 4 Spaces, Gravel

Utilities

  • Cooling: None
  • Cooling Y N: No
  • Heating: Stove, Space Heater, Baseboard
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Sewer: Private Sewer, Septic Existing on Site
  • Water Source: Private, Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 16988.4
  • Parcel #: 96Wabunaki RoadDenmark2522
  • Zoning: Res/Shoreland

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2803.0
  • Tax Lot: 22
  • Tax Year: 2014

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 2, 2014
Closed on
Aug 14, 2014
Sold by
Macdonald Sylvia A Est and Macdonald
Bought by
Quaden Hubertus G and Quaden-Price Carolyn
Seller's Agent
Jocelyn O'Rourke-Shan
Better Homes & Gardens Real Estate/The Masiello Group
Buyer's Agent
Joyce Barter
Krainin Real Estate
List Price
$312,000
Sold Price
$275,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$37,000
-11.86%
Current Estimated Value
$694,548

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$419,548
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.20%
Original Mortgage
$215,000
Outstanding Balance
$161,401
Interest Rate
4.09%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
Estimated Equity
$533,147

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Quaden Hubertus G $215,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/08/2014 08/08/14 Sold $275,000 -11.9% $190 / Sq Ft
06/25/2014 06/25/14 Pending -- -- --
04/04/2014 04/04/14 For Sale $312,000 -- $216 / Sq Ft
Source: Maine Listings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,980 $622,541 $450,543 $171,998
2024 $4,875 $426,847 $312,029 $114,818
2023 $4,479 $329,322 $241,000 $88,322
2022 $4,150 $328,060 $240,580 $87,480
2021 $4,183 $328,060 $240,580 $87,480
2020 $4,183 $328,060 $240,580 $87,480
2019 $1,534 $328,060 $240,580 $87,480
2018 $1,514 $328,060 $240,580 $87,480
2017 $3,691 $328,060 $240,580 $87,480
2016 $1,990 $328,060 $240,580 $87,480
2015 $2,985 $328,060 $240,580 $87,480
2014 $2,946 $328,060 $240,580 $87,480
2013 $2,946 $328,060 $240,580 $87,480
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Maine Listings

MLS Number: 1127866

Maine Listings

APN: DENM-000025-000000-000022

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.