960 Castro St San Leandro, CA 94577
Floresta Gardens-Bradrick NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $882,000 - $1,167,518
6
Beds
4
Baths
2,130
Sq Ft
$472/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 960 Castro St, San Leandro, CA 94577 and is currently estimated at $1,006,380, approximately $472 per square foot. 960 Castro St is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Halkin Elementary School, John Muir Middle School, and San Leandro High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 1, 2009
Sold by
Mohr Joyce Marie and Mohr Joyce
Bought by
Mohr Joyce Marie and Joyce Marie Mohr Living Trust
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$825,000
Outstanding Balance
$522,931
Interest Rate
4.83%
Mortgage Type
Reverse Mortgage Home Equity Conversion Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$483,449
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 24, 2008
Sold by
Sunila Vighyan and Sunila Pratap 960-962 Castro S
Bought by
Mohr Joyce
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$16,000
Interest Rate
6.04%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 17, 1999
Sold by
Lam Sai Yuen
Bought by
Chand Suras
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$120,000
Interest Rate
8.26%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mohr Joyce Marie | -- | Fidelity Natl Title Co Of Ca | |
| Mohr Joyce | $725,000 | Chicago Title Company | |
| Sunila Vighyan | -- | Chicago Title Company | |
| Chand Suras | $160,000 | North American Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Mohr Joyce Marie | $825,000 | |
| Closed | Sunila Vighyan | $16,000 | |
| Closed | Mohr Joyce | $325,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Chand Suras | $120,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,701 | $252,883 | $55,744 | $204,139 |
| 2024 | $4,701 | $247,788 | $54,651 | $200,137 |
| 2023 | $4,570 | $249,792 | $53,579 | $196,213 |
| 2022 | $4,441 | $237,896 | $52,529 | $192,367 |
| 2021 | $4,231 | $233,095 | $51,499 | $188,596 |
| 2020 | $4,057 | $237,633 | $50,971 | $186,662 |
| 2019 | $3,949 | $232,976 | $49,972 | $183,004 |
| 2018 | $3,832 | $228,410 | $48,993 | $179,417 |
| 2017 | $4,082 | $223,932 | $48,032 | $175,900 |
| 2016 | $3,604 | $219,542 | $47,091 | $172,451 |
| 2015 | $3,538 | $216,246 | $46,384 | $169,862 |
| 2014 | $3,780 | $212,011 | $45,475 | $166,536 |
Source: Public Records
Map