NOT LISTED FOR SALE

960 State Route 8 Cold Brook, NY 13324

Estimated Value: $256,000 - $325,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,560 Sq Ft
$196/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 10, 2022

Last sale price $233,000 $149 Per Sq Ft

Est. 31% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,946 / mo

124 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 3.3 Acre Lot
  • 1 Fireplace
  • 3 Car Detached Garage
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • Porch

About This Home

As of November 2022

Very Motivated Seller!!! Now listed in our market is a 1,560 SqFt home, a turn-key property offering 3 bedrooms & 2 full baths! The 2002 built home sits privately on 3.3 acres of land in Cold Brook, providing spacious rooms throughout the interior as well as an abundant amount of land for homeowners to utilize. The the one-story home holds large renovated rooms throughout, providing a bright & appealing characteristic to coincide with the comfortability of the home’s layout. Rooms such as the kitchen, open dining area, and living room make up the main section of the home while the remainder holds the 3 bedrooms & 2 baths. The home also holds a full basement providing many additional amenities such as a built-in bar, a fireplace, an abundant amount of storage space, as well as providing the space & potential for complete renovation. Additional exterior amenities include a front-porch, a detached 3-stall garage, and a shed for outdoor storage.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Brandon Mosher

Listing by River Hills Properties LLC Lf License #10301224028 Listed on: 03/25/2022

Last Buyer's Agent

Brandon Mosher

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,313

Year Built

  • Built in 2002

Lot Details

  • 3.3 Acre Lot
  • Rural Setting

Parking

  • 3 Car Detached Garage
  • Gravel Driveway

Home Design

  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,560 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Eat-In Kitchen

Flooring

  • Carpet
  • Vinyl

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 44
  • Assessor Parcel Number 214489-084-003-0002-044-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,313

Year Built

Built in 2002

Lot Details

3.3 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 2002
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Features: Rural Lot
  • Directions: State Route 28 to North on State Route 8. Property is before Hurricane Road
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Flooring: Carpet, Varies, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Bedroom on Main Level, Bath in Primary Bedroom, Main Level Primary
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Appliances Negotiable, Oil Water Heater
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Stories: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 3.3
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Gravel Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Other, See Remarks
  • Patio And Porch Features: Open, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 214489-084-003-0002-044-000-0000
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 143748.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2313.0
  • Tax Lot: 44

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 18, 1999
Sold by
Flike Larry J
Bought by
Schumacher Keith and Schumacher Murphy
Current Estimated Value
$305,211

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Schumacher Keith $20,000 Mark Rose
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/10/2022 11/10/22 Sold $233,000 -2.9% $149 / Sq Ft
07/27/2022 07/27/22 Pending -- -- --
07/14/2022 07/14/22 Price Changed $239,900 -4.0% $154 / Sq Ft
06/22/2022 06/22/22 Price Changed $249,900 -3.8% $160 / Sq Ft
06/06/2022 06/06/22 Price Changed $259,900 -3.7% $167 / Sq Ft
05/13/2022 05/13/22 Price Changed $269,900 -3.6% $173 / Sq Ft
04/11/2022 04/11/22 Price Changed $279,900 -1.8% $179 / Sq Ft
03/25/2022 03/25/22 For Sale $285,000 -- $183 / Sq Ft
Source: Mid New York Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,906 $175,000 $21,500 $153,500
2024 $3,906 $175,000 $21,500 $153,500
2023 $3,948 $175,000 $21,500 $153,500
2022 $2,591 $117,000 $19,300 $97,700
2021 $2,582 $117,000 $19,300 $97,700
2020 $2,211 $117,000 $19,300 $97,700
2019 $2,226 $117,000 $19,300 $97,700
2018 $2,249 $117,000 $19,300 $97,700
2017 $2,262 $117,000 $19,300 $97,700
2016 $2,242 $117,000 $19,300 $97,700
2015 -- $117,000 $19,300 $97,700
2014 -- $117,000 $19,300 $97,700
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Mid New York Regional MLS

MLS Number: S1395507

Mid New York Regional MLS

APN: 214489-084-003-0002-044-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.