NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $531,000 - $675,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,000 Sq Ft
$621/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 20, 2021

Last sale price $520,000 $520 Per Sq Ft

Est. 19% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,801 / mo

3 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Detached Guest House
  • RV Access or Parking
  • Granite Countertops
  • Paso Robles High School Rated A-
  • 0.9 Acre Lot
  • No HOA

About This Home

As of April 2021

Welcome to 9600 River Road in San Miguel! Situated on .9 +/- acres (39,204 +/- sq. ft.), you will find a multi-living opportunity that includes a well-cared for 2 Bedroom, 2 Bathroom Main Home and spacious Detached Studio. In the Main Home, you will be greeted with single level living that features a Living Room, Kitchen, Dining/Office Area, and Indoor Laundry. Highlighted in the Kitchen are granite counters complimented by soft glide drawers and white shaker cabinets. A stainless steel appliance package accompanies the bronzed fixtures allowing for a more modern farmhouse design. Other notable interior improvements include tastefully updated bathrooms and laminate flooring throughout. The Detached Studio was previously a garage that was converted by the previous owners to include a Loft, Kitchenette, and full Bathroom. Numerous exterior amenities include the Permitted 42x42 ft. Carport with 220v electrical and a “tool crib” or workshop. You’ll also find plenty of gardening projects for those who love to spend time outdoors that include irrigated raised vegetable garden, fruit trees (nectarine, apricot, cherry, and pear), four varieties of table grapes, blackberry & olallieberry bushes, six varieties of olive trees, silk trees, honey locust trees and more! The property is serviced by community water, natural gas, septic and may lend itself to a multitude of uses and opportunities! This one is a must-see!!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Cassandra Merrilll

Merrill & Associates Real Estate License #01333095 Listed on: 02/26/2021

Co-Listed By

Shonda Merrill

Merrill & Associates Real Estate License #01890742

Last Buyer's Agent

Pauline Knowles

Sullivan & Associates Real Est License #01923459

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1954 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 39,204 Sq Ft Lot
  • Rural Setting
  • Wood Fence
  • Density is up to 1 Unit/Acre

Parking

  • 4 Open Parking Spaces
  • 4 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,000 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Bathtub with Shower

Outdoor Features

  • Open Patio
  • Separate Outdoor Workshop

Additional Homes

  • Detached Guest House

Utilities

  • Cooling System Mounted To A Wall/Window
  • Wall Furnace
  • Natural Gas Connected
  • Septic Type Unknown

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 027251020

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1954 | Remodeled

Lot Details

0.9 Acres

Parking

4

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Assessments: Yes
  • Property Attached: No
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • View: Yes
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Property Condition: Additions/Alterations, Updated/Remodeled
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 027251020
  • Year Built: 1954
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 1000.00 Square Feet
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Flooring: Laminate
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Eating Area: Dining Room
  • Levels: One
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Price Per Square Foot: 520.00
  • Room Type: All Bedrooms Down, Kitchen, Laundry, Living Room, Master Bathroom, Master Bedroom
  • Bathroom Features: Shower In Tub
  • Room Kitchen Features: Granite Counters

Exterior Features

  • Patio: Yes
  • Foundation: Raised
  • Other Structures: Guest House, Guest House Detached, Workshop
  • View: Neighborhood
  • Fence: Yes
  • Fencing: Wood
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Patio Open
  • Pool Private: No
  • Roof: Composition
  • Spa: No

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 4.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Detached Carport, Asphalt, Pull-through, RV Access/Parking, Workshop in Garage
  • Total Parking Spaces: 8.00
  • Uncovered Spaces: 4.00

Utilities

  • Utilities: Natural Gas Connected
  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Range, Microwave
  • Heating Type: Wall Furnace
  • Laundry Features: Individual Room, Inside

• Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: 0-1 Unit/Acre
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 39204.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.9000

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 39204.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units Total: 2

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 3, 2022
Sold by
Fagan Peter A and Fagan Cathi C
Bought by
Fagan Peter A and Fagan Cathi C
Current Estimated Value
$621,299

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 26, 2021
Closed on
Mar 10, 2021
List Price
$493,000
Sold Price
$520,000
Premium/Discount to List
$27,000
5.48%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.59%
Original Mortgage
$300,000
Outstanding Balance
$269,096
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$352,203

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 16, 2020
Sold by
Pellerin Vince G and Pellerin Alice M
Bought by
Pellerin Family Trust and Pellerin

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 12, 2011
Sold by
Pellerin Vince G and Pellerin Alice M
Bought by
Pellerin Vince G and Pellerin Alice M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$80,000
Interest Rate
4.83%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 22, 2011
Sold by
Pellerin Vince G and Pellerin Alice M
Bought by
Pellerin Vince G and Pellerin Alice M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$80,000
Interest Rate
4.83%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 21, 2010
Sold by
The Bank Of New York Mellon Trust Compan
Bought by
Pellerin Vince G and Pellerin Alice M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 8, 2010

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Fagan Peter A -- None Available
Fagan Peter A $520,000 Fidelity National Title Co
Pellerin Family Trust -- Pellerin Vince
Pellerin Vince G -- First American Title Company
Pellerin Vince G -- First American Title Company
Pellerin Vince G $105,000 Chicago Title Company
The Bank Of New York Mellon Trust Compan $154,682 Accommodation
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Fagan Peter A $300,000
Previous Owner Pellerin Vince G $80,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/20/2021 04/20/21 Sold $520,000 +5.5% $520 / Sq Ft
03/01/2021 03/01/21 Pending -- -- --
02/26/2021 02/26/21 For Sale $493,000 -- $493 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,850 $562,864 $281,432 $281,432
2024 $5,744 $551,828 $275,914 $275,914
2023 $5,744 $541,008 $270,504 $270,504
2022 $5,876 $530,400 $265,200 $265,200
2021 $1,676 $158,247 $71,013 $87,234
2020 $1,658 $156,625 $70,285 $86,340
2019 $1,624 $153,555 $68,907 $84,648
2018 $1,590 $150,545 $67,556 $82,989
2017 $1,558 $147,594 $66,232 $81,362
2016 $1,486 $144,701 $64,934 $79,767
2015 $1,462 $142,528 $63,959 $78,569
2014 $1,407 $139,737 $62,707 $77,030

MLS Number: NS21039390

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 027-251-020

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.