$432,000
SOLD APR 24, 2026

961 Jamacha Rd Unit A El Cajon, CA 92019

2 Beds
1 Bath
882 Sq Ft
1979 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 24, 2026

$490 Per Sq Ft

3% Above List Price

34 on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

Welcome to 961 Jamacha Rd, Unit A, a well-maintained home offering comfortable, low-maintenance living in a convenient El Cajon location. This unit features a functional floor plan filled with natural light and upgraded luxury vinyl flooring installed in 2023. A detached garage plus an additional parking space provide excellent parking and storage options. The community pool located just outside the unit offers an ideal space to relax and unwind, while the well-kept grounds feature expansive greenbelt areas, mature trees, and grassy open spaces that create a peaceful, park-like setting. The HVAC system was upgraded in 2021, adding peace of mind for the next owner. Centrally located near shopping, dining, schools, and major freeway access, this property is perfect for anyone seeking an opportunity in a well-established community.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Amanda Abruzzo

Serhant California Inc Brokerage Phone: 845-453-3242 License #02111333 Listed on: 03/19/2026

Serhant California Inc

Last Buyer's Agent

estefania Medina

ROA California Inc License #02248334

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • Built in 1979

HOA Fees

  • $659 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1 Open Parking Space
  • 1 Car Garage
  • Parking Available
  • Assigned Parking

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor

Interior Spaces

  • 882 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Living Room
  • Laundry Room

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Utilities

  • Central Air
  • No Heating

Additional Features

  • Exterior Lighting
  • 1 Common Wall

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Tract Number 7121
  • Assessor Parcel Number 5143700829
  • $41 per year additional tax assessments

Community Details

Overview

  • 192 Units
  • Jamacha Greens Pernicano Realty Association, Phone Number (619) 543-9400

Recreation

  • Community Pool

Property Details

Home Type

Condominium

Year Built

Built in 1979

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$659 per month

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Assessments: No
  • Property Attached: Yes
  • View: No
  • Zoning: R-1:SINGLE FAM-RES
  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 5143700829
  • Year Built: 1979
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 882.00
  • Stories: 1
  • Common Walls: 1 Common Wall
  • Appliances: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Levels: One
  • Price Per Square Foot: 475.62

• Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Assigned
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00
  • Uncovered Spaces: 1.00

• Amenities: Water, Pool, Trash
  • Association Fee: 659.00
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Jamacha Greens Pernicano Realty Association
  • Phone: (619) 543-9400
  • Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Street Lights, Sidewalks

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 3.29
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.0001

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 3.2900 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units In Community: 192

Tax Info

  • Tax Tract Number: 007121
  • TaxOtherAnnualAssessmentAmount: 41.30

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 19, 2026
Closed on
Apr 14, 2026
List Price
$419,500
Sold Price
$432,000
Premium/Discount to List
$12,500
2.98%
Views
610

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-13.63%
Original Mortgage
$416,615
Outstanding Balance
$416,615
Interest Rate
6.11%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$11,604

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 24, 2018
Sold by
Bailey Sarah and Fallon Collin O
Bought by
Bailey Sarah

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$200,000
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 22, 2010
Sold by
The Bank Of New York Mellon
Bought by
Bailey Sarah and Ofallon Collin

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$112,000
Interest Rate
4.51%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 15, 2010
Sold by
Ballesteros Alexander
Bought by
The Bank Of New York Mellon

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 13, 2006
Sold by
Ballesteros Patricia
Bought by
Ballesteros Alexander

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$53,000
Interest Rate
5.61%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Second

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 15, 2005
Sold by
Kenoyer Sally R
Bought by
Ballesteros Alexander

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$53,000
Interest Rate
5.61%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Second

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 29, 1986

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $429,500 Ticor Title Company
Grant Deed $20,000 Servicelink
Grant Deed $140,000 Stewart Title Of California
Trustee Deed $122,400 Landsafe Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Chicago Title Co
Grant Deed $265,000 Chicago Title Co
Deed $58,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $416,615 New Conventional
Previous Owner $200,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $112,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $53,000 Stand Alone Second
Previous Owner $212,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/24/2026 04/24/26 Sold $432,000 +3.0% $490 / Sq Ft
04/22/2026 04/22/26 Pending -- -- --
04/19/2026 04/19/26 For Sale $419,500 0.0% $476 / Sq Ft
04/07/2026 04/07/26 Pending -- -- --
03/30/2026 03/30/26 Price Changed $419,500 -2.3% $476 / Sq Ft
03/19/2026 03/19/26 For Sale $429,500 -- $487 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,987 $257,000 $104,533 $152,467
2024 $2,987 $251,962 $102,484 $149,478
2023 $2,908 $247,023 $100,475 $146,548
2022 $2,861 $242,180 $98,505 $143,675
2021 $2,821 $237,432 $96,574 $140,858
2020 $2,789 $234,998 $95,584 $139,414
2019 $2,753 $230,391 $93,710 $136,681
2018 $1,875 $157,634 $56,297 $101,337
2017 $31 $154,544 $55,194 $99,350
2016 $1,775 $151,514 $54,112 $97,402
2015 $1,765 $149,239 $53,300 $95,939
2014 $1,729 $146,316 $52,256 $94,060
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: PTP2602102

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 514-370-08-29

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.