Estimated Value: $533,000 - $684,000
2
Beds
3
Baths
1,050
Sq Ft
$579/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 9619 S 1040 E, Sandy, UT 84094 and is currently estimated at $608,339, approximately $579 per square foot. 9619 S 1040 E is a home located in Salt Lake County with nearby schools including Glacier Hills Elementary, Eastmont Middle School, and Jordan High.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 6, 2026
Sold by
Preston Hunter
Bought by
Hunter Preston
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$636,393
Outstanding Balance
$636,393
Interest Rate
6.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
-$28,054
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 13, 2025
Sold by
Silverback Properties Llc
Bought by
Hunter Preston and Hunter Annabella Folino
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$654,550
Interest Rate
6.91%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 4, 2024
Sold by
Ed & Gayle Monks Family Trust and Monks Edmond
Bought by
Silverback Properties Llc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$300,000
Interest Rate
6.46%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 7, 2018
Sold by
Monks Edmond and Monks Gayle
Bought by
Monks Edmond R and Monks Gayle P
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 2, 2017
Sold by
Remington Earl D and Remington Nancy Pettey
Bought by
Monks Gayle and Monks Edmond
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$100,000
Interest Rate
4.19%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hunter Preston | -- | Accommodation/Courtesy Recordi | |
| Hunter Preston | -- | Truly Title | |
| Hunter Preston | -- | Real Advantage Title Insurance | |
| Hunter Preston | -- | Real Advantage Title Insurance | |
| Silverback Properties Llc | -- | Real Advantage Title Insurance | |
| Monks Edmond R | -- | None Available | |
| Monks Gayle | -- | Surety Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Hunter Preston | $636,393 | |
| Previous Owner | Hunter Preston | $654,550 | |
| Previous Owner | Silverback Properties Llc | $300,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Monks Gayle | $100,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,395 | $395,800 | $125,000 | $270,800 |
| 2024 | $2,395 | $459,200 | $116,800 | $342,400 |
| 2023 | $2,395 | $431,300 | $111,100 | $320,200 |
| 2022 | $2,396 | $441,200 | $108,900 | $332,300 |
| 2021 | $2,094 | $328,800 | $84,600 | $244,200 |
| 2020 | $2,027 | $300,200 | $84,600 | $215,600 |
| 2019 | $1,870 | $270,000 | $79,900 | $190,100 |
| 2018 | $1,695 | $255,400 | $79,900 | $175,500 |
| 2017 | $1,731 | $249,300 | $79,900 | $169,400 |
| 2016 | $1,591 | $221,800 | $79,900 | $141,900 |
| 2015 | $1,527 | $196,900 | $77,500 | $119,400 |
| 2014 | $1,568 | $198,400 | $79,100 | $119,300 |
Source: Public Records
Map