NOT LISTED FOR SALE

9620 Deer Ridge Mentor, OH 44060

Estimated Value: $409,327 - $428,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,306 Sq Ft
$181/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 8, 2019

Last sale price $295,000 $128 Per Sq Ft

Est. 41% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,645 / mo

3 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • 3 Car Direct Access Garage
  • Patio
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Porch
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

As of July 2019

Welcome to this well maintained home on 1/2 acre fenced in property with 3 car attached garage, finished basement and updated kitchen in the desirable Mentor. This home features an open concept, 2 story foyer, eat-in kitchen with granite counter tops, tiled back splash and stainless steel appliances, professionally finished basement, 3 bedroom, 2.5 bathrooms, first floor den/flex space, family room with bay windows overlooking the large backyard, fireplace, large 2nd floor laundry room with utility sink, brick patio and front porch completes the tour. The Owner's Suite features an on suite bathroom with double-vanity and sitting area. Since moving in owners have done the following improvements: installed privacy fence, updated landscaping in the front and backyard as well as removed unhealthy trees, replaced sump pump and completed many other smaller projects throughout. This home is conveniently located near Rt 2, Headlands Beach, shopping, dining and more. The sellers are including all kitchen appliances and a 1-year home warranty through America's Preferred. Sprinkler system was installed.This home is a must see...

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Inna Muravin

Engel & Völkers Distinct License #2022006419 Listed on: 05/22/2019

Engel & Völkers Distinct

Last Buyer's Agent

Greg Marlowe

Keller Williams Greater Cleveland Northeast License #2012000261

Keller Williams Greater Cleveland Northeast

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,725

Year Built

  • Built in 2002

Lot Details

  • 21,780 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace

Kitchen

  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher
  • Disposal

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Sump Pump

Home Security

  • Carbon Monoxide Detectors
  • Fire and Smoke Detector

Parking

  • 3 Car Direct Access Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 16-D-118-B-00-016-0

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,725

Year Built

Built in 2002

Lot Details

0.5 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family
  • Dwelling Type: Detached
  • Style: Colonial
  • House Faces: East
  • Year Built Exception: Actual YBT
  • Num Of Stories: 2.00
  • Year Built: 2002
  • Geocode Confidence: Unknown
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 2002

Interior Features

  • Appliances Equipment: CO Detector, Dishwasher, Garbage Disposal, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Smoke Detector, Sump Pump
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 3.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Room Count: 10
  • Basement Detail: Finished, Full

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Vinyl
  • Exterior Features: Patio, Porch, Sprinkler/Irrigation
  • Fences: Full, Wood
  • Roof: Asphalt/Fiberglass

Garage/Parking

  • Driveway: Paved
  • Garage Features: Access from Unit, Attached, Door Opener, Drain, Electric, Water Available
  • Garage Num Of Cars: 3

Utilities

  • Cooling Type: Central Air
  • Heating Fuel: Gas
  • Heating Type: Fireplace-Gas, Forced Air
  • Water/Sewer: Public Water, Public Sewer

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Subdivision Complex: Deer Wood Estates

Schools

  • School District: Mentor EVSD

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Acres: 0.5000
  • Parcel Number: 16-D-118-B-00-016-0

Tax Info

  • Tax: 4725

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 22, 2019
Closed on
Jul 6, 2019
Greg Marlowe
Keller Williams Greater Cleveland Northeast
List Price
$289,900
Sold Price
$295,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,100
1.76%
Current Estimated Value
$417,332

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$122,332
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.19%
Original Mortgage
$236,000
Outstanding Balance
$206,207
Interest Rate
4%
Mortgage Type
Unknown
Estimated Equity
$211,125

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 31, 2016
Closed on
May 6, 2016
List Price
$279,900
Sold Price
$279,900

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.68%
Original Mortgage
$279,900
Interest Rate
3.59%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 28, 2013
Sold by
Schneider Regina A and Griffin Regina A
Bought by
Griffin John D

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 25, 2004
Sold by
Schell Jeffrey P and Schell Kathryn
Bought by
Griffin John D and Griffin Regina A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$200,000
Interest Rate
5.93%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 30, 2002
Sold by
Pavlisin Builders Inc
Bought by
Schell Jeffrey P

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$182,400
Interest Rate
6.7%
Mortgage Type
Balloon

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 1, 2001
Sold by
Deer Wood Mentor Development Ltd Ii
Bought by
Pavlisin Builders Inc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$44,925
Interest Rate
6.95%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Grasso James J $295,000 Ohio Real Title
Esner Robert C $279,000 Enterprise Title Agency Inc
Griffin John D -- None Available
Griffin John D $250,000 Tower City Title Agency Llc
Schell Jeffrey P $228,000 House Of Titles
Pavlisin Builders Inc $63,900 Chicago Title Insurance Comp
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Grasso James J $236,000
Previous Owner Esner Robert C $279,900
Previous Owner Griffin John D $200,000
Previous Owner Schell Jeffrey P $182,400
Previous Owner Pavlisin Builders Inc $44,925
Closed Schell Jeffrey P $22,800
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
07/08/2019 07/08/19 Sold $295,000 +1.8% $128 / Sq Ft
05/25/2019 05/25/19 Pending -- -- --
05/22/2019 05/22/19 For Sale $289,900 +3.6% $126 / Sq Ft
05/09/2016 05/09/16 Sold $279,900 0.0% $106 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/25/2016 04/25/16 Pending -- -- --
03/31/2016 03/31/16 For Sale $279,900 -- $106 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 -- $126,190 $37,800 $88,390
2024 -- $126,190 $37,800 $88,390
2023 $10,758 $103,530 $30,980 $72,550
2022 $4,892 $103,530 $30,980 $72,550
2021 $4,887 $103,530 $30,980 $72,550
2020 $4,731 $87,730 $26,250 $61,480
2019 $4,736 $87,730 $26,250 $61,480
2018 $4,725 $90,110 $20,790 $69,320
2017 $5,091 $90,110 $20,790 $69,320
2016 $5,057 $90,110 $20,790 $69,320
2015 $4,513 $90,110 $20,790 $69,320
2014 $3,993 $78,550 $20,790 $57,760
2013 $3,997 $78,550 $20,790 $57,760

Source: MLS Now

MLS Number: 4097313

MLS Now

APN: 16-D-118-B-00-016

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.