$1,250,000

9634 Eucalyptus St Spring Valley, CA 91977

Estimated payment $7,137/month

Total Views 3,889
4 Beds
3 Baths
2,800 Sq Ft
$446 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Ocean View
  • Hacienda Architecture
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Spa
  • Private Yard
  • Soaking Tub

About This Home

Welcome to this stunning 4-bedroom, 2.5-bath adobe-style home perched at the very top of the highly sought-after Dictionary Hill neighborhood of Spring Valley, offering the perfect blend of privacy, modern upgrades, and breathtaking panoramic views. Ideally situated with no rear neighbors, the property backs directly to a protected nature preserve—ensuring your vistas remain unobstructed for years to come. Inside, the home has been thoughtfully updated with new LVP flooring, fresh interior paint, and modern light fixtures, creating a clean, contemporary feel while maintaining its unique architectural charm. The spacious layout is complemented by multiple outdoor patios, seamlessly extending your living space and embracing true indoor/outdoor living. Enjoy sweeping views overlooking the Sweetwater Reservoir, the Coronado Islands, and the San Miguel Mountains, with convenient access to nearby hiking trails and nature. The beautifully landscaped backyard is an entertainer’s dream, featuring a custom tiki hut with wet bar, a relaxing jacuzzi, and ample space to unwind or host guests. Additional highlights include owned solar, a 2-car attached garage, a large rear storage room, and a detached shed that conveys with the sale—offering excellent functionality and storage. A rare opportunity to own a private, upgraded view home in one of Spring Valley’s most desirable hillside communities.

Listing Agent

Mark Green

TXR Homes, Inc. License #01937370 Listed on: 04/23/2026

Co-Listing Agent

Mackenzie Black

TXR Homes, Inc. License #02004975

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1992

Lot Details

  • 6,703 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 63x104
  • Private Yard

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,800 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Year Built

Built in 1992

Lot Details

6,703 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Architectural Style: Monterey/Hacienda/Adobe
  • Year Built: 1992
  • Unit Levels: 2 Story
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Lot Size: 63x104
  • SpaFeatures: Yes
  • Security Features: Carbon Monoxide Detectors, Eqpt Owned, Security Lights, Security System, Smoke Detector
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 992082
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 992082
  • Subdivision Name: SPRING VALLEY
  • Directions: GPS
  • Living Area: 2800.0
  • FeedTypes: IDX
  • RFModificationTimestamp: 2026-05-19T18:11:15Z
  • ADU_YesNo: No
  • AgeRestrictions: N/K
  • Elevator: No
  • ExclusiveUseYard: Yes
  • FullAddress: 9634 Eucalyptus St
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ShortSale: No
  • SupplementRemarks: Roof replaced Apr 2023. Solar installed Apr 2023. Rhino exterior coating Sept 2023. Large Capacity Water Heater 2019. Spa new motor, new master control, new heater, all new jets May 2026. New Tiki Hut Roof Apr 2026. New Master Bedroom Deck Dec 2023. New Family Room Deck May 2026.
  • WaterHeaterType: Gas
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Fire Sprinklers, Garage Door Opener, Microwave, Pool/Spa/Equipment, Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Shed(s), Washer, Freezer, Ice Maker, Range/Stove Hood, Counter Top
  • Fireplace Features: FP in Living Room
  • Fireplaces: 1

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: N/K
  • Roof: Flat
  • View: Evening Lights, Lake/River, Mountains/Hills, Ocean, Panoramic
  • Pool Features: N/K
  • Construction Type: Adobe

Garage/Parking

  • Garaged Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Forced Air
  • Heating: Forced Air Unit
  • Sewer: Sewer Connected
  • Laundry Features: Gas & Electric Dryer HU
  • Water Source: Meter on Property
  • HeatSource: Natural Gas

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Pets Allowed: Yes

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Grossmont Union High School Dist

Lot Info

  • Zoning: R-1
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6703.0

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,643 $440,845 $159,138 $281,707
2024 $5,643 $432,202 $156,018 $276,184
2023 $5,466 $423,728 $152,959 $270,769
2022 $8,176 $415,420 $149,960 $265,460
2021 $8,116 $407,275 $147,020 $260,255
2020 $5,106 $403,100 $145,513 $257,587
2019 $5,026 $395,197 $142,660 $252,537
2018 $4,881 $387,449 $139,863 $247,586
2017 $4,771 $379,853 $137,121 $242,732
2016 $4,596 $372,406 $134,433 $237,973
2015 $4,566 $366,813 $132,414 $234,399
2014 $4,481 $359,629 $129,821 $229,808
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/23/2026 04/23/26 For Sale $1,250,000 -- $446 / Sq Ft
Source: San Diego MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $700,000 Ticor Title San Diego Branch
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Financial Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Financial Title
Grant Deed -- Chicago Title Co
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Chicago Title Co
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Chicago Title Co
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Chicago Title Co
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Chicago Title Co
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Chicago Title Co
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Grant Deed -- --
Deed $230,000 --
Deed $36,000 --
Deed $18,800 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $405,000 Unknown
Previous Owner $282,000 Unknown
Previous Owner $242,100 No Value Available
Previous Owner $241,800 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Source: San Diego MLS

MLS Number: 260009667

San Diego MLS

APN: 579-041-10

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.