9642 Cherrywood Ct Gilroy, CA 95020
Las Animas NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,283,000 - $1,421,000
4
Beds
4
Baths
2,770
Sq Ft
$489/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 9642 Cherrywood Ct, Gilroy, CA 95020 and is currently estimated at $1,354,732, approximately $489 per square foot. 9642 Cherrywood Ct is a home located in Santa Clara County with nearby schools including Luigi Aprea Elementary School, Brownell Middle School, and Solorsano Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 9, 2020
Sold by
Sean And Melissa Vernon Revocable Trust and Vernon Sean
Bought by
Vernon Sean and Vernon Melissa
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$672,500
Outstanding Balance
$598,153
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$756,579
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 17, 2017
Sold by
Vernon Sean R and Vernon Melissa
Bought by
Vernon Sean and Vernon Melissa
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$653,000
Interest Rate
4.3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 11, 2006
Sold by
Vernon Sean and Vernon Melissa
Bought by
Vernon Sean and Vernon Melissa
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 1, 2005
Sold by
Warmington Walnut/Gilroy Associates Lp
Bought by
Vernon Sean and Vernon Melissa
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$129,300
Interest Rate
6.35%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Second
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vernon Sean | -- | Stewart Title | |
| Vernon Sean | -- | Accommodation | |
| Vernon Sean R | -- | Chicago Title Company | |
| Vernon Sean | -- | None Available | |
| Vernon Sean | $866,000 | Chicago Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Vernon Sean | $672,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Vernon Sean R | $653,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Vernon Sean | $129,300 | |
| Previous Owner | Vernon Sean | $650,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $14,333 | $1,183,368 | $546,628 | $636,740 |
| 2024 | $14,333 | $1,160,165 | $535,910 | $624,255 |
| 2023 | $14,251 | $1,137,417 | $525,402 | $612,015 |
| 2022 | $14,019 | $1,115,115 | $515,100 | $600,015 |
| 2021 | $13,960 | $1,093,250 | $505,000 | $588,250 |
| 2020 | $10,785 | $850,000 | $400,000 | $450,000 |
| 2019 | $11,497 | $897,000 | $414,300 | $482,700 |
| 2018 | $10,543 | $864,000 | $399,100 | $464,900 |
| 2017 | $10,424 | $820,000 | $370,000 | $450,000 |
| 2016 | $10,714 | $843,000 | $388,900 | $454,100 |
| 2015 | $9,002 | $739,500 | $341,600 | $397,900 |
| 2014 | $8,859 | $718,000 | $331,700 | $386,300 |
Source: Public Records
Map