$245,000
SOLD APR 1, 2026

965 Gulf Rd Elyria, OH 44035

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,268 Sq Ft
7,405 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 1, 2026

$193 Per Sq Ft

6% Below List Price

3 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • 2 Car Garage
  • No HOA
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Partially Fenced Property

About This Home

As of April 2026

Welcome to this beautiful three bedroom ranch in Elyria. This home is move in ready with hardwood flooring throughout and was professionally painted two years ago. The kitchen has plenty of cabinets with quartz counters, newer sink and flooring (2024). All kitchen appliances will remain. The dining room and large living room have tons of natural light. The master bedroom features his and hers closets. All three bedrooms have ceiling fans and nice sized closets. There is a cedar closet in the hall for extra storage. Also on the first floor is a good sized bathroom with tub/shower combo. The basement has additional living space, one room for storage, a workshop area, laundry area, and an additional full bathroom. The backyard has a deck for entertaining, is fenced on 3 sides, has a firepit area, a 2+ car detached garage, and a shed for storage. Call today for a tour.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Rebecca Boyes

Russell Real Estate Services Brokerage Email: becki@beckiboyes.com, 440-281-1321 License #2008003559 Listed on: 02/13/2026

Russell Real Estate Services

Last Buyer's Agent

Sonsee Schramm

Howard Hanna License #2015001558

Howard Hanna

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,606

Year Built

  • Built in 1956

Lot Details

  • 7,405 Sq Ft Lot
  • Partially Fenced Property
  • Wood Fence

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Fiberglass Roof
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,268 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Partially Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Kitchen

  • Range
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher
  • Disposal

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Outdoor Features

  • Deck

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Gas

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Spring Vly 02 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 06-25-032-101-014

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,606

Year Built

Built in 1956

Lot Details

7,405 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1956
  • Attribution Contact: becki@beckiboyes.com, 440-281-1321
  • Subdivision Name: Spring Vly 02
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1268.0
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Full, Partially Finished
  • Basement: Yes
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Asphalt, Fiberglass
  • Fencing: Partial, Wood
  • Acres: 0.17
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Elyria CSD - 4706

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 06-25-032-101-014
  • LandLeaseYN: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2606.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 13, 2026
Closed on
Mar 30, 2026
List Price
$259,900
Sold Price
$245,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$14,900
-5.73%
Views
41

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
69.82%
Original Mortgage
$220,500
Outstanding Balance
$220,500
Interest Rate
6.01%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$35,103

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 19, 2003
Sold by
Herdman Barbara L
Bought by
Rishel Sean F and Rishel Jennifer A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$103,000
Interest Rate
5.95%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $245,000 Guardian Title
Warranty Deed $128,800 Guardian Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $220,500 New Conventional
Previous Owner $103,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Closed $19,300 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/01/2026 04/01/26 Sold $245,000 -5.7% $193 / Sq Ft
02/13/2026 02/13/26 For Sale $259,900 -- $205 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $2,618 $55,328 $9,611 $45,717
2023 $2,721 $49,924 $9,709 $40,215
2022 $2,711 $49,924 $9,709 $40,215
2021 $2,718 $49,924 $9,709 $40,215
2020 $2,598 $42,460 $8,260 $34,200
2019 $2,582 $42,460 $8,260 $34,200
2018 $2,562 $42,460 $8,260 $34,200
2017 $2,537 $39,920 $8,530 $31,390
2016 $2,503 $39,920 $8,530 $31,390
2015 $2,345 $39,920 $8,530 $31,390
2014 $2,316 $39,920 $8,530 $31,390
2013 $2,294 $39,920 $8,530 $31,390
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS Now

MLS Number: 5186570

MLS Now

APN: 06-25-032-101-014

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.