NOT LISTED FOR SALE

965 Nevada St Dubuque, IA 52001

Estimated Value: $137,000 - $156,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,984 Sq Ft
$72/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 16, 2017

Last sale price $91,000 $46 Per Sq Ft

Est. 58% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $914 / mo

About This Home

As of June 2017

Duplex in great rental area!! Separate utilities. Wiring upgraded about 1992 & newer wiring upstairs. Central air for both units. Roof, siding, furnaces, central air have been upgraded. 1st floor HWH-about 2 years, up is about 6 years. Rented to family previously plus a long term renter so rents were low. Shared driveway.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Vicki Bechen

Brissey Realty LLC License #IL Listed on: 05/11/2017

Last Buyer's Agent

Karl Dolter

Equity Real Estate Group LLC

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,968

Year Built

  • Built in 1906

Home Design

  • Duplex

Interior Spaces

  • 1,984 Sq Ft Home
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Range

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms

Additional Features

  • Lot Dimensions are 47x124
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tenant pays for gas, water, electricity, heat, trash

Community Details

Overview

  • 2 Units
  • L 4 Schiltz Sub 955 965 Nevada Subdivision

Building Details

  • Operating Expense $1,968
  • Net Operating Income $11,230

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,968

Year Built

Built in 1906

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 1906
  • Property Sub Type: Duplex
  • Property Type: Residential Income
  • Lot Size: 47x124
  • Co List Office Mls Id: ECRBRISSEY
  • Subdivision Name: L 4 Schiltz Sub 955-965 Nevada
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1984
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Refrigerator, Range, Washer, Dryer
  • Basement: Full
  • Total Bedrooms: 4

• Elementary School: Lincoln
  • Middle Or Junior School: Washington Jr High

Lot Info

  • Zoning: R-2

Rental Info

  • Owner Pays: None
  • Tenant Pays: Gas, Water, Electricity, Heat, Trash

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units Total: 2
  • Property Net Operating Income: 11230
  • Annual Operating Expense: 1968

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 11, 2017
Closed on
Jun 9, 2017
List Price
$82,900
Sold Price
$91,000
Premium/Discount to List
$8,100
9.77%
Current Estimated Value
$143,546

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$52,546
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.25%
Original Mortgage
$68,250
Interest Rate
4.02%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Haun Benjamin D $68,250
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/16/2017 06/16/17 Sold $91,000 +9.8% $46 / Sq Ft
05/11/2017 05/11/17 Pending -- -- --
05/11/2017 05/11/17 For Sale $82,900 -- $42 / Sq Ft
Source: East Central Iowa Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,772 $123,100 $27,700 $95,400
2024 $1,772 $123,200 $26,400 $96,800
2023 $1,720 $123,200 $26,400 $96,800
2022 $1,880 $113,730 $25,150 $88,580
2021 $1,880 $113,730 $25,150 $88,580
2020 $1,868 $104,980 $25,150 $79,830
2019 $1,832 $104,980 $25,150 $79,830
2018 $2,100 $98,500 $22,630 $75,870
2017 $2,010 $114,720 $22,630 $92,090
2016 $1,968 $104,040 $22,630 $81,410
2015 $1,968 $104,040 $22,630 $81,410
2014 $1,914 $104,040 $22,630 $81,410
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: East Central Iowa Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: ECR132820

East Central Iowa Association of REALTORS®

APN: 10-26-229-011

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.