NOT LISTED FOR SALE

966 Whalehead Dr Corolla, NC 27927

Estimated Value: $1,289,815 - $1,415,000

8 Beds
8.5 Baths
3,600 Sq Ft
$374/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 10, 2019

Last sale price $671,350 $186 Per Sq Ft

Est. 101% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $7,767 / mo

687 Days on Market

About This Home

As of June 2019

Shows Great with Beautiful Design and expansive Great Room on Top Level that is ample capacity for an 8 Bedroom Beach Home. All Bedrooms on Mid Level & Ground Level. Lots off Decking with a Tower Sky Deck for those Ocean Views ! Pool & Hot Tub on preferred South Side for maximum Sunshine all Day. Carpeted Living Areas & Bedrooms; Bathrooms with Tile Floors; Hallway with great looking engineered wood Flooring. Ideal Location to Beach Access as Third Lot from Corner for a easy 5 Minute stroll to the Beach. Recreation Room adjacent to Pool & Hot Tub Areas with Game Tables, TV, Refrigerator & Wet Bar for refreshing Drinks by the Pool. Poolside Cabana convenient for more Fun !

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Paul Sabadash

Sun Realty - Corolla License #119788 Listed on: 06/02/2017

Last Buyer's Agent

Paul Sabadash

Sun Realty - Corolla License #119788 Listed on: 06/02/2017

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,367

Year Built

  • Built in 2006

Lot Details

  • 0.46

HOA Fees

  • $4 Monthly HOA Fees

Interior Spaces

  • 3,600 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 8 Bedrooms

Utilities

  • Forced Air Zoned Heating and Cooling System
  • Heat Pump System
  • Municipal Utilities District Water
  • Fuel Tank
  • Private or Community Septic Tank

Additional Features

  • Beach Access
  • Lot Dimensions are 100 x 200

Community Details

  • Whalehead Club Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot # 47

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,367

Year Built

Built in 2006

Lot Details

0.46 Acres

HOA Fees

$4 per month

Listing Details

  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Style: Reverse Floor Plan, Coastal
  • Directions: 966 Whalehead Drive is North of Bonita Street Entrance for Whalehead. 4th Row between "Mackeral and Perch" Beach Access Walkways.
  • Extras: Beach Access, Hot Tub
  • Flood Zone: X
  • Heated Sq Ft: 3600
  • L V T Date: 06/02/2017
  • Roads: Paved, Public
  • Sale/Rent: For Sale
  • Section: 8
  • Zoning: RES
  • Deed Book Pg Number: 0121
  • Office License Number: C3211
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Bedrooms: 8
  • Countertops: Laminate, Solid Surface
  • Floor Coverings: Carpet, Tile, Engineered Wood
  • Foundation: Piling
  • Full Bathrooms: 8
  • Furnishings Available: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Dryer Connection, Gas Connection, Gas Fireplace, Ensuite, Washer Connection
  • Optional Rooms: Game Room
  • Partial Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Construction: Frame, Wood
  • Exterior: Vinyl
  • Pool: Yes
  • Pool: Private
  • Pool Type: Outdoor, In Ground, Fiberglass, Private Pool
  • Roof: Asphalt/Fiber Shingle
  • Street Frontage: 100
  • View: Ocean

Garage/Parking

  • Parking: Paved, Off Street

Utilities

  • Cooling: Heat Pump, Zoned
  • Heating: Electric, Forced Air, Heat Pump, Zoned
  • Fuel Tanks: Leased
  • Sewer/Septic System: Private Septic
  • Water: Municipal

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: Voluntary - Restrictive Covenants May Apply
  • Estimated Annual Fee: 45

Lot Info

  • Lot Faces: E
  • Lot Size: 100 X 200
  • Lot Number: Lot # 47
  • Deed Book: 1314

Rental Info

  • Est Annual Rental Income: 88800
  • Estimated Rental Performance: 0.1323
  • Lease Terms: Weekly
  • Rental Co: Sun Realty
  • Rental Cottage Name: Leave It Behind
  • Rental Cottage Number: WHL-966
  • Rental Phone Number: 252-453-8822
  • Rental Turnover Day: Saturday

Building Info

  • Year Built: 2006

Tax Info

  • Year: 2018
  • Taxes: 5366.59

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 2, 2017
Closed on
Jun 6, 2019
Sold by
E G Middleton Iii Trust
Bought by
Bledsoe Rhonda Renee and Adams Brian William
Seller's Agent
Paul Sabadash
Sun Realty - Corolla
Buyer's Agent
Paul Sabadash
Sun Realty - Corolla
List Price
$699,000
Sold Price
$671,350
Premium/Discount to List
-$27,650
-3.96%
Current Estimated Value
$1,347,204

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$675,854
Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.59%
Original Mortgage
$480,000
Outstanding Balance
$421,147
Interest Rate
4.2%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$926,057

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 18, 2014
Sold by
Middleton E G and Middleton Dawn R
Bought by
Middleton E G and E G Middleton Iii Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 1, 2011
Sold by
First Troy Spe Llc
Bought by
Middleton E G and Middleton Dawn R

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 28, 2010
Sold by
Richardson Ernest E and Richardson Charlta H
Bought by
First Troy Spe Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 13, 2005
Sold by
Ferraro Howard H and Ferraro Maryann
Bought by
Richardson Frnest E and Richardson Charita H

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Bledsoe Rhonda Renee $671,500 None Available
Middleton E G -- None Available
Middleton E G $685,000 None Available
First Troy Spe Llc $742,500 None Available
Richardson Frnest E $720,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Bledsoe Rhonda Renee $480,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/10/2019 06/10/19 Sold $671,350 -4.0% $186 / Sq Ft
04/20/2019 04/20/19 Pending -- -- --
03/14/2019 03/14/19 For Sale $699,000 0.0% $194 / Sq Ft
02/07/2019 02/07/19 Pending -- -- --
01/14/2019 01/14/19 Price Changed $699,000 -2.9% $194 / Sq Ft
12/11/2018 12/11/18 Price Changed $720,000 -2.0% $200 / Sq Ft
07/13/2018 07/13/18 Price Changed $735,000 -2.0% $204 / Sq Ft
04/28/2018 04/28/18 Price Changed $750,000 -3.1% $208 / Sq Ft
03/26/2018 03/26/18 Price Changed $774,000 -3.1% $215 / Sq Ft
02/16/2018 02/16/18 Price Changed $799,000 -4.3% $222 / Sq Ft
06/02/2017 06/02/17 For Sale $835,000 -- $232 / Sq Ft
Source: Outer Banks Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,931 $764,400 $230,000 $534,400
2024 $6,931 $753,000 $230,000 $523,000
2023 $6,817 $753,000 $230,000 $523,000
2022 $5,765 $753,000 $230,000 $523,000
2021 $5,750 $700,400 $250,000 $450,400
2020 $5,367 $700,400 $250,000 $450,400
2019 $5,367 $700,400 $250,000 $450,400
2018 $0 $700,400 $250,000 $450,400
2017 $0 $700,400 $250,000 $450,400
2016 $5,036 $700,400 $250,000 $450,400
2015 -- $700,400 $250,000 $450,400
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Outer Banks Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 96666

Outer Banks Association of REALTORS®

APN: 115A-000-0047-0008

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.