968 Beech Mountain Rd Ferrum, VA 24088
Estimated Value: $273,000 - $310,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,792
Sq Ft
$160/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 968 Beech Mountain Rd, Ferrum, VA 24088 and is currently estimated at $286,631, approximately $159 per square foot. 968 Beech Mountain Rd is a home located in Franklin County with nearby schools including Ferrum Elementary School, Benjamin Franklin Middle School, and Franklin County High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 25, 2010
Sold by
Vanderbilt Mortgage And Finance Inc
Bought by
Christensen Joyce D
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 6, 2009
Sold by
Mckinney Bruce A
Bought by
Vanderbilt Mortgage And Finance Inc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 2, 2008
Sold by
Floyd Farm Associates
Bought by
Mckinney Ii Bruce A
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Christensen Joyce D | $120,000 | -- | |
| Vanderbilt Mortgage And Finance Inc | $139,900 | -- | |
| Mckinney Ii Bruce A | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,029 | $239,200 | $27,100 | $212,100 |
| 2024 | $1,029 | $239,200 | $27,100 | $212,100 |
| 2023 | $809 | $132,700 | $20,100 | $112,600 |
| 2022 | $809 | $132,700 | $20,100 | $112,600 |
| 2021 | $809 | $132,700 | $20,100 | $112,600 |
| 2020 | $809 | $132,700 | $20,100 | $112,600 |
| 2019 | $737 | $120,900 | $20,100 | $100,800 |
| 2018 | $737 | $120,900 | $20,100 | $100,800 |
| 2017 | $665 | $122,100 | $20,100 | $102,000 |
| 2016 | $665 | $122,100 | $20,100 | $102,000 |
| 2015 | -- | $122,100 | $20,100 | $102,000 |
| 2014 | -- | $122,100 | $20,100 | $102,000 |
| 2013 | -- | $122,100 | $20,100 | $102,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map