NOT LISTED FOR SALE

9685 Leesville Rd Huddleston, VA 24104

Estimated Value: $210,000 - $299,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,680 Sq Ft
$148/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 13, 2023

Last sale price $225,000 $134 Per Sq Ft

Est. 11% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,411 / mo

About This Home

As of September 2023

Conveniently situated between the Town of Bedford and Smith Mountain Lake, this lovely 2 bedroom, 2 bath brick ranch offers a perfect retreat. Nestled on a 1.06-acre lot with mature trees and landscaping, this property provides a tranquil ambiance. This home is ideal for those seeking a peaceful and comfortable living space. It's one level living layout creates a seamless flow throughout the home, enhancing the overall functionality and ease of movement. Metal roof was installed-2016. Heat pump-2017. New well drilled including new line to house-2021. New water heater-2021. Gas fireplace installed-2021. New SS appliances-2022. Home is being sold As-Is. There are NO known issues with home. Home inspections are welcome for buyer's informational purpose, only.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sabrina Tomlin

NextHome TwoFourFive License #0225228533 Listed on: 08/26/2023

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $737

Year Built

  • Built in 1955

Lot Details

  • 1.06 Acre Lot
  • Landscaped

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Metal Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,680 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 215-A-49

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$737

Year Built

Built in 1955

Lot Details

1.06 Acres

Listing Details

  • FILLACRES: 1.0600
  • BuildingOnProperty: Storage Building
  • Directions: US-460 (Timberlake Rd), to Rt 811 (New London Rd), to right on Rt 24 (Wyatts Way), to left on Rt 707, to left on Leesville Rd. Home will be on right.
  • Lot Measurement: Acres
  • Lot Sq Ft: 46174.00
  • Days On Market: No
  • Property Subtype1: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • OFFICELIST_STATE: VA
  • TaxMapParcelID: 215-A-49
  • Year Built: 1955
  • Heating System: Heat Pump
  • Building Stories: One
  • Dwelling Styles: Ranch
  • Laundryroom Dim: 13.000 x 10.000
  • Laundryroom Len: 13.000
  • Living Room Dim: 20.000 x 13.000
  • Livingroom Len: 20.000
  • Livingroom Wid: 13.000
  • Masterbedroom Area: 275.000000
  • Master Bedroom Dim: 25.000 x 11.000
  • Masterbedroom Len: 25.000
  • Masterbedroom Wid: 11.000
  • Office Dim: 13.000 x 11.000
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Bathrooms Display: 2 (2 0)
  • Lower Floor 1 Bedrooms: 2
  • Broker Approved: Yes
  • High School2: Staunton River High
  • Legal Description: LEESVILLE RD
  • Middle School2: Staunton River Midl
  • Reciprocal Listing: No
  • Second Bedroom: 13x10 Level: Level 1 Above Grade
  • Second Bedroom Area: 130.000000
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1680.00
  • ApplianceConvey: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range-Elec, Refrigerator
  • Has Attic: Scuttle
  • Has Basement: Crawl Space
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Vinyl
  • Year Built Exception: 0
  • Level 1 Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Main Level Bedroom, Pantry, Smoke Alarm, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Dining Kitchen: 14x13 Level: Level 1 Above Grade
  • Laundry: Dryer Connection, Main Level, Washer Connections
  • Laundry Room: 13x10 Level: Level 1 Above Grade
  • Living Room: 20x13 Level: Level 1 Above Grade
  • Master Bedroom: 25x11 Level: Level 1 Above Grade
  • Office: 13x11 Level: Level 1 Above Grade
  • Livinggreat Room Dim: 0.000 x 0.000
  • Kitchen Area: 182.000000
  • Laundry Room Area: 130.000000
  • LivingRoom Area: 260.000000
  • Office Area: 143.000000
  • Est Other Room1 Dim: 0.000 x 0.000
  • Est Other Room2 Dim: 0.000 x 0.000
  • Est Other Room3 Dim: 0.000 x 0.000
  • Rec Room Dim: 0.000 x 0.000
  • Sunroom Dim: 0.000 x 0.000

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Metal
  • New Construction: Completed
  • Exterior Features: Landscaped

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Dim: 0.000 x 0.000

Schools

  • Elementary School #2: Huddleston Elem
  • School District: Bedford

Lot Info

  • Lot Sq Ft: 1680.00

Tax Info

  • Estimated Taxes: 737

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 26, 2023
Closed on
Sep 4, 2023
Sold by
Bowden Drema S
Bought by
Pemberton Mark S and Pemberton Mary Elizabeth
Seller's Agent
Sabrina Tomlin
NextHome TwoFourFive
Buyer's Agent
Sabrina Tomlin
NextHome TwoFourFive
List Price
$225,000
Sold Price
$225,000
Views
6
Current Estimated Value
$249,480

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$24,480
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.97%
Original Mortgage
$213,750
Outstanding Balance
$209,165
Interest Rate
6.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$40,315

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 1, 2019
Closed on
Aug 29, 2019
Sold by
Hopkins Geoffrey J and Hopkins Gail M
Bought by
Eowden Drema S
Seller's Agent
Denise Lyons
Century 21 ALL-SERVICE-BED
Buyer's Agent
Denise Lyons
Century 21 ALL-SERVICE-BED
List Price
$189,000
Sold Price
$183,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$6,000
-3.17%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.26%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Pemberton Mark S -- First American Title
Eowden Drema S $183,000 Attorney
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Pemberton Mark S $213,750
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
09/13/2023 09/13/23 Sold $225,000 0.0% $134 / Sq Ft
08/26/2023 08/26/23 Pending -- -- --
08/26/2023 08/26/23 For Sale $225,000 +23.0% $134 / Sq Ft
12/05/2019 12/05/19 Sold $183,000 -3.2% $109 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/20/2019 08/20/19 Pending -- -- --
08/02/2019 08/02/19 For Sale $189,000 -- $113 / Sq Ft
Source: Lynchburg Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $737 $179,700 $35,000 $144,700
2024 $737 $179,700 $35,000 $144,700
2023 $737 $89,850 $0 $0
2022 $579 $57,900 $0 $0
2021 $579 $115,800 $30,000 $85,800
2020 $579 $115,800 $30,000 $85,800
2019 $579 $115,800 $30,000 $85,800
2018 $593 $114,000 $30,000 $84,000
2017 $593 $114,000 $30,000 $84,000
2016 $593 $114,000 $30,000 $84,000
2015 $593 $114,000 $30,000 $84,000
2014 $585 $112,500 $30,000 $82,500
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Lynchburg Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 345124

APN: 215-A-49

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.