Estimated Value: $86,000 - $153,000
Studio
--
Bath
--
Sq Ft
4
Acres Lot
About This Home
This home is located at 969 Wards Gap Rd, Cana, VA 24317 and is currently estimated at $122,667. 969 Wards Gap Rd is a home located in Carroll County with nearby schools including St. Paul School, Carroll County Middle School, and Carroll County High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 14, 2020
Sold by
Crabb Nellie Imogene and Crabb Mary Jean
Bought by
Karriker Joseph R
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$237,510
Outstanding Balance
$211,252
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
-$88,585
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Karriker Joseph R | $263,900 | Appalachian Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Karriker Joseph R | $237,510 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $397 | $81,100 | $22,500 | $58,600 |
| 2024 | $255 | $43,300 | $17,000 | $26,300 |
| 2023 | $255 | $43,300 | $17,000 | $26,300 |
| 2022 | $277 | $43,300 | $17,000 | $26,300 |
| 2021 | $277 | $43,300 | $17,000 | $26,300 |
| 2020 | $307 | $42,100 | $15,500 | $26,600 |
| 2019 | $293 | $42,100 | $15,500 | $26,600 |
| 2018 | $293 | $42,100 | $15,500 | $26,600 |
| 2017 | $293 | $42,100 | $15,500 | $26,600 |
| 2016 | $249 | $36,600 | $19,000 | $17,600 |
| 2015 | -- | $36,600 | $19,000 | $17,600 |
| 2014 | -- | $36,600 | $19,000 | $17,600 |
Source: Public Records
Map