NOT LISTED FOR SALE

97 Cedar Ave Maywood, NJ 07607

Estimated Value: $713,000 - $766,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,702 Sq Ft
$441/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 5, 2025

Last sale price $730,000 $429 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,026 / mo

9 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Stairway
  • Central Air
  • 1-minute walk to Fireman's Memorial Park
  • Memorial Elementary School Rated A-
  • Rectangular Lot

About This Home

As of May 2025

Rare opportunity to get into the coveted "Lawns" neighborhood of Maywood! Updated, move-in ready 4BR/2 bathrm home. A joy to show & come home to each night! Beautiful curb appeal & professional landscaping! Features incl updated granite kitchen, 4 good size BRs incl 2 Xlarge BRs on 2nd flr. Primary BR w/walk in closet! Huge unfinished bsmt ready for your finishing designs for large Rec Rm/Play Rm/Gym/media rm & more! A special feature is the exquisite expanded sunroom/den where the sellers spend most of their time! ...this room is a must see! Central AC, newer furnace & inground sprinklers! And for your outdoor fun, a large 2 level deck ready for your upcoming Summer outdoor gatherings & BBQs! Brand new PVC fence! Attached 1 car garage. Easy walking distance to many conveniences incl schools, parks, Maywood's famous downtown shopping, Bergen town Centre w/Whole Foods, Target & more! Only 2 blocks to NYC bus! Must see! & again in a very sought after neighborhood of desirable Maywood!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sheldon Neal

RE/MAX Real Estate Limited Listed on: 03/26/2025

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $12,318

Lot Details

  • 6,900 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 60 x 115
  • Rectangular Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Additional Features

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Stairway

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 7 / 4

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$12,318

Lot Details

6,900 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Su Prop: Residentia
  • Ownership: Private
  • PropertySubType: Single Family Residence
  • ResoLotFeatures: Regular
  • View Type:Pond View: None
  • Co List Office Phone: 201-599-1100
  • Outside Inclusions: Kitchen Appliances, washer/dryer, light fixtures, bsmt shelves, bsmt workshop benches.
  • MLS Status: Sold - Sold
  • Directions: Spring Valley Ave to Rutherford Ave to Cedar Ave
  • Reso Fireplace Features: 1 Fireplace
  • Year Built Details: 1950's,Renovated,Build Prior to 1978
  • PropertySubTypeAdditional: Colonial
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Full, Grd Lv Acces, Unfinished
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Primary Bathroom: No
  • Basement Remarks: Huge, open, ready to finish, Laundry, Utils, Storage

Exterior Features

  • Pool Features: None
  • Waterfront Features: None
  • Disclosures: Seller's Agent, Seller Disclosure - Yes
  • Exclusions: Seller's Personal Items, bsmt fridge/freezer
  • Construction Type: Brick, Vinyl Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.0

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 60 x 115
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6900.0

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 12318.0
  • Tax Block: 4
  • Tax Lot: 7

MLS Schools

  • High School Text: Becton Regional H.S.

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 26, 2025
Closed on
Apr 29, 2025
Sold by
Srivastava Vishal K and Srivastava Pragya
Bought by
Escobar Victor Manuel Borja and Saad Ana Isabel
Seller's Agent
Sheldon Neal
RE/MAX Real Estate Limited
Buyer's Agent
Maria Geraldo
RE/MAX Villa Realtors-North Bergen
List Price
$719,000
Sold Price
$730,000
Premium/Discount to List
$11,000
1.53%
Views
143
Current Estimated Value
$749,947

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$19,947
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.60%
Original Mortgage
$693,500
Outstanding Balance
$691,129
Interest Rate
6.83%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$58,818

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 8, 2022
Closed on
Nov 10, 2022
Sold by
Sileo Mark A and Sileo Michelle L
Bought by
Srivastava Vishal K and Srivastava Pragya
Seller's Agent
Sheldon Neal
RE/MAX Real Estate Limited
Buyer's Agent
Giuliana Killackey
Prominent Properties Sotheby's International Realty-Tenafly
List Price
$579,000
Sold Price
$630,000
Premium/Discount to List
$51,000
8.81%
Views
10

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.22%
Original Mortgage
$589,132
Interest Rate
6.95%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Escobar Victor Manuel Borja $730,000 First American Title Insurance
Srivastava Vishal K $630,000 Westcor Land Title
Srivastava Vishal K $630,000 Westcor Land Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Escobar Victor Manuel Borja $693,500
Closed Escobar Victor Manuel Borja $693,500
Previous Owner Srivastava Vishal K $589,132
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/05/2025 05/05/25 Sold $730,000 +1.5% $429 / Sq Ft
04/04/2025 04/04/25 Pending -- -- --
03/26/2025 03/26/25 For Sale $719,000 +14.1% $422 / Sq Ft
11/28/2022 11/28/22 Sold $630,000 +8.8% $370 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/18/2022 08/18/22 Pending -- -- --
08/08/2022 08/08/22 For Sale $579,000 -- $340 / Sq Ft
Source: New Jersey MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $12,318 $610,100 $342,700 $267,400
2024 $11,839 $572,400 $321,300 $251,100
2023 $11,102 $549,900 $308,300 $241,600
2022 $11,102 $486,500 $278,300 $208,200
2021 $10,862 $446,800 $246,400 $200,400
2020 $10,703 $338,700 $207,400 $131,300
2019 $10,540 $338,700 $207,400 $131,300
2018 $10,307 $338,700 $207,400 $131,300
2017 $10,141 $338,700 $207,400 $131,300
2016 $9,829 $338,700 $207,400 $131,300
2015 $9,558 $334,900 $207,400 $127,500
2014 $9,317 $334,900 $207,400 $127,500

Source: New Jersey MLS

MLS Number: 25009432

New Jersey MLS

APN: 34-00004-0000-00007

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.