NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $351,000 - $390,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,193 Sq Ft
$310/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 2, 2024

Last sale price $328,000 $275 Per Sq Ft

Est. 13% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,479 / mo

2 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Property is near public transit, shops, and bus stop
  • Public Transportation
  • Buttonball Lane School Rated A
  • Patio
  • Shed

About This Home

As of January 2024

SELLER IS ASKING FOR HIGHEST AND BEST BY 4:00 PM SUNDAY NOV 19. Sweet and sophisticated cape-style home located a stone's throw from the center of Glastonbury and quaint, historic Main Street. Stroll to town and enjoy the great restaurants, hear the church bells, walk along the riverfront, jog to the library, or poke around various shops. This home has recently been tastefully refreshed and is ready for a new homeowner. The light and bright living room (quite spacious for the size of this home) includes a dining area. There are two bedrooms and a full bathroom on the first floor. The second floor has two rooms (one with no closet and one with a walk-in closet). There is a covered patio overlooking pretty gardens and a large shed. This cozy home is in a perfect location and will please the most discriminating buyer!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Carole DeBella

Coldwell Banker Realty License #REB.0756770 Listed on: 11/12/2023

Coldwell Banker Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Linda Goff

Berkshire Hathaway NE Prop. License #RES.0796311

Berkshire Hathaway NE Prop.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,783

Year Built

  • Built in 1952

Lot Details

  • 10,019 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is zoned A3

Parking

  • Driveway

Home Design

  • 1,193 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Location

  • Property is near public transit, shops, and bus stop

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 567328

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,783

Year Built

Built in 1952

Lot Details

10,019 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Neighborhood: N/A
  • Property Type: Single Family For Sale
  • Style: Cape Cod
  • Sq Ft Est Heated Above Grade: 1193
  • Total Sq Ft: 1193
  • Year Built: 1952
  • New Construction: No/Resale
  • Nearby Amenities: Commuter Bus, Library, Park, Public Transportation, Shopping/Mall, Walk to Bus Lines
  • Direct Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty Offered: No
  • Public Record Gross Sq Ft: 2736
  • Directions: New London Turnpike or Main Street to Douglas
  • Financing Used: Cash
  • Spec Assoc Asses: No
  • Street Type: Road
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Room Count: 6
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement Description: None
  • Appliances: Oven/Range, Refrigerator, Disposal, Washer, Electric Dryer
  • Laundry Room Location: washer in kitchen; dryer in utility room

Lot Info

  • Acres: 0.23
  • Lot Description: Open Lot Level Lot
  • Zoning: A3
  • Parcel #: 567328

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: July 2023-June 2024
  • Property Tax: 5783

Closed on
Dec 2, 2024
Sold by
Cooke Douglas
Bought by
Cooke Ft and Cooke
Current Estimated Value
$369,243

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 12, 2023
Closed on
Dec 28, 2023
List Price
$279,900
Sold Price
$328,000
Premium/Discount to List
$48,100
17.18%
Views
138

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.17%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 2, 2016
Closed on
Aug 11, 2016
List Price
$189,900
Sold Price
$201,500
Premium/Discount to List
$11,600
6.11%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.81%
Original Mortgage
$191,425
Interest Rate
3.48%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 28, 2000
Sold by
Cordeiro Patricia A and Cordeiro Sandra May

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Cooke Ft -- None Available
Cooke Marjori $328,000 None Available
Cooke Marjori $328,000 None Available
Cooke Marjori $328,000 None Available
Martin Olivia $201,500 --
Fletcher Barbara D $99,500 --
Martin Olivia $201,500 --
Fletcher Barbara D $99,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Martin Olivia $191,425
Previous Owner Fletcher Barbara D $151,000
Previous Owner Fletcher Barbara D $30,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
01/02/2024 01/02/24 Sold $328,000 +17.2% $275 / Sq Ft
11/20/2023 11/20/23 Pending -- -- --
11/17/2023 11/17/23 For Sale $279,900 +38.9% $235 / Sq Ft
08/10/2016 08/10/16 Sold $201,500 +6.1% $169 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/15/2016 06/15/16 Pending -- -- --
06/02/2016 06/02/16 For Sale $189,900 -- $159 / Sq Ft
Source: SmartMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,123 $186,500 $104,000 $82,500
2024 $5,955 $186,500 $104,000 $82,500
2023 $5,783 $186,500 $104,000 $82,500
2022 $5,629 $150,900 $86,700 $64,200
2021 $5,632 $150,900 $86,700 $64,200
2020 $5,380 $145,800 $86,700 $59,100
2019 $5,301 $145,800 $86,700 $59,100
2018 $5,249 $145,800 $86,700 $59,100
2017 $4,767 $127,300 $73,700 $53,600
2016 $4,616 $126,800 $73,700 $53,100
2015 $4,577 $126,800 $73,700 $53,100
2014 $4,520 $126,800 $73,700 $53,100

Source: SmartMLS

MLS Number: 170610090

SmartMLS

APN: GLAS-000006D-001900-N000014

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.