97 Forest St Reading, MA 01867
Estimated Value: $1,507,000 - $1,837,730
1
Bed
1
Bath
720
Sq Ft
$2,384/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 97 Forest St, Reading, MA 01867 and is currently estimated at $1,716,183, approximately $2,383 per square foot. 97 Forest St is a home located in Middlesex County with nearby schools including Birch Meadow Elementary School, Arthur W. Coolidge Middle School, and Reading Memorial High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 6, 2013
Sold by
Carolyn & Florence Llc
Bought by
Spencer Tashia and Spencer Steven J
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$680,000
Outstanding Balance
$506,809
Interest Rate
4.17%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$1,209,374
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 25, 2012
Sold by
Bethune Quentin
Bought by
Carolyn Florence Llc
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spencer Tashia | $850,000 | -- | |
| Spencer Tashia | $850,000 | -- | |
| Spencer Tashia | $850,000 | -- | |
| Spencer Tashia | $850,000 | -- | |
| Carolyn Florence Llc | $640,000 | -- | |
| Carolyn-Florence Llc | $260,000 | -- | |
| Carolyn Florence Llc | $640,000 | -- | |
| Carolyn Florence Llc | $640,000 | -- | |
| Carolyn-Florence Llc | $260,000 | -- | |
| Carolyn Florence Llc | $640,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Spencer Tashia | $680,000 | |
| Closed | Carolyn-Florence Llc | $680,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $16,649 | $1,461,700 | $558,800 | $902,900 |
| 2024 | $16,720 | $1,426,600 | $545,400 | $881,200 |
| 2023 | $15,605 | $1,239,500 | $473,800 | $765,700 |
| 2022 | $15,587 | $1,169,300 | $447,000 | $722,300 |
| 2021 | $24,693 | $1,066,500 | $434,200 | $632,300 |
| 2020 | $14,475 | $1,037,600 | $422,400 | $615,200 |
| 2019 | $22,860 | $999,200 | $406,800 | $592,400 |
| 2018 | $13,726 | $989,600 | $402,900 | $586,700 |
| 2017 | $13,479 | $960,700 | $391,100 | $569,600 |
| 2016 | $12,796 | $882,500 | $317,100 | $565,400 |
| 2015 | $11,988 | $815,500 | $293,000 | $522,500 |
| 2014 | $5,662 | $384,100 | $283,100 | $101,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map