NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $601,000 - $623,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
926 Sq Ft
1984 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 26, 2024

Last sale price $625,000 $675 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,238 / mo

36 Days on Market

About This Home

As of July 2024

This newly super clean END UNIT, has been meticulously maintained! This beautiful 2 bedroom, 2 bathroom home is located in the Crystal Cay condominium community of Laguna Heights, in the heart of Laguna Niguel. The moment you enter, you will immediately experience the open floor plan and flood of the natural light afforded an end unit. Unique to this floor plan is each bedroom has its own bathroom, and each on their own floor offering privacy and convenience. Highlights include two private balcony decks, recently repiped, and has a new HVAC system installed this year.
The Crystal Cay community offers a range of amenities, including two swimming pools, a dog park, and nearby walking, hiking, and biking trails. Laguna Niguel Regional Park nearby offers a beautiful lake for fishing and family enjoyment, providing a peaceful retreat. Additionally, the condo is situated just minutes from some of Southern California's best beaches, making it an ideal location for those who enjoy coastal living. This beautiful condo is perfect for anyone looking for a move-in ready home in a wonderful vibrant community. You owe it to yourself to see this one BEFORE making a decision on any others!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Steve Crowley

Re/Max Coastal Homes Brokerage Phone: 949-280-0204 License #01882729 Listed on: 05/30/2024

Year Built

  • Built in 1984

Lot Details

  • End Unit
  • Two or More Common Walls
  • Landscaped
  • Level Lot
  • Sprinkler System
  • Density is over 40 Units/Acre

HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Entry on the 2nd floor
  • Turnkey
  • Slab Foundation
  • Fire Rated Drywall
  • Spanish Tile Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 926 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms | 1 Primary Bedroom on Main

Parking

  • 2 Open Parking Spaces
  • 3 Parking Spaces
  • 1 Detached Carport Space

Location

  • Property is near park and public transit

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 3
  • Tax Tract Number 11135
  • Assessor Parcel Number 93919547
  • $16 per year additional tax assessments

Community Details

Overview

  • 303 Units
  • Crystal Cay Association, Phone Number (949) 429-5831
  • Laguna Heights Association
  • Amber Properties HOA
  • Built by Shea Homes
  • Crystal Cay Subdivision, Model D Floorplan

Year Built

Built in 1984

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$514 per month

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: Multi Family
  • Assessments: Yes
  • Property Attached: Yes
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
  • Subdivision Name Other: Crystal Cay (LH) (CC)
  • View: Yes
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Property Condition: Turnkey
  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 93919547
  • Year Built: 1984
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 926.00 Square Feet
  • Interior Amenities: Balcony, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Living Room Deck Attached, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Storage, Tile Counters
  • Stories: 2
  • Common Walls: 2+ Common Walls, End Unit
  • Flooring: Vinyl
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Door Features: Panel Doors, Sliding Doors
  • Eating Area: In Living Room
  • Entry Level: 2
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room, Gas
  • Levels: Two
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Price Per Square Foot: 674.95
  • Room Type: Kitchen, Living Room, Main Floor Bedroom, Main Floor Primary Bedroom, Two Primaries
  • Spa Features: Association, In Ground
  • Window Features: Screens, Skylight(s)
  • Bathroom Features: Bathtub, Shower, Shower In Tub, Exhaust Fan(s), Linen Closet/Storage, Main Floor Full Bath, Walk-In Shower
  • Room Kitchen Features: Kitchen Open To Family Room, Tile Counters

Exterior Features

  • Patio: Yes
  • Foundation: Slab
  • Other Structures: Storage
  • Exterior Features: Awning(s), Rain Gutters
  • View: Courtyard
  • Builder Name: Shea Homes
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck
  • Pool Features: Association, Fenced, Heated, In Ground
  • Pool Private: No
  • Roof: Spanish Tile
  • Spa: Yes
  • Construction Materials: Drywall Walls, Stucco

Garage/Parking

  • Carport Spaces: 1.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Detached Carport, Asphalt, Paved, Guest, On Site
  • Total Parking Spaces: 3.00
  • Uncovered Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Phone Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Sprinklers: Yes
  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave
  • Electric: Standard
  • Heating Type: Central
  • Laundry Features: Gas Dryer Hookup, In Closet, Inside, Stackable, Washer Hookup
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Central Air, Gas
  • Cooling: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: Yes
  • Association: Laguna Heights
  • Amenities: Pool, Spa/Hot Tub, Dog Park, Biking Trails, Hiking Trails, Pest Control, Trash, Sewer, Water, Pet Rules, Pets Permitted, Call for Rules, Security
  • Association Fee: 407.00
  • Association #2 Fee: 107.00
  • Association #2 Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Crystal Cay
  • Phone: 949-429-5831
  • Senior Community: No
  • Common Interest: Condominium
  • Community Features: Biking, Curbs, Dog Park, Fishing, Golf, Hiking, Gutters, Lake, Park, Sidewalks, Suburban
  • Association Management: Amber Properties

Schools

  • Elementary School: Hidden Hills
  • High School: Dana Hills
  • Middle Or Junior School: Niguel Hills
  • Elementary School #2: HIDHIL
  • High School2: DANHIL

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Land Lease Purchase: No
  • Lot Features: Landscaped, Level with Street, Level, Near Public Transit, Over 40 Units/Acre, Park Nearby, Paved, Sprinkler System
  • Latitude Manual: 33.52658600

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Number Of Units In Community: 303
  • Number Of Units Total: 303

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 3
  • Tax Tract Number: 11135
  • TaxOtherAnnualAssessmentAmount: 16.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 30, 2024
Closed on
Jun 10, 2024
List Price
$625,000
Sold Price
$625,000
Views
27
Current Estimated Value
$615,277

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$9,723
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.85%
Original Mortgage
$468,750
Interest Rate
6.95%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 27, 2017
Sold by
Keenan Kevin and Keenan Amanda
Bought by
Ilig Victor Joseph and Illig Danette Riso

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$219,000
Interest Rate
3.85%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 2, 2015
Sold by
Neukomm Curtis L and Dorodian Roya
Bought by
Keenan Kevin and Munson Amanda

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$140,000
Interest Rate
3.91%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 31, 2013
Sold by
Omm Curtis L Neuk and Dorodian Roya
Bought by
Neukomm Curtis L and Dorodian Roya

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$235,500
Interest Rate
3.37%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 23, 2010
Sold by
Berryhill Joel and Berryhill Melody
Bought by
Neukomm Curtis L and Dorodian Roya

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$242,237
Interest Rate
4.37%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 18, 2003
Sold by
Frodsham Rachel I
Bought by
Berryhill Joel and Berryhill Melody

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$231,000
Interest Rate
5.37%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 1, 2003
Sold by
Frodsham Rachel
Bought by
Frodsham Rachel I

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$167,500
Interest Rate
3.62%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 2, 2000
Sold by
Kathleen Wilson
Bought by
Frodsham Steve

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$154,468
Interest Rate
8.18%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 7, 1997
Sold by
Helen Barriga
Bought by
Wilson Kathleen A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$59,200
Interest Rate
7.74%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 30, 1993

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Pham Dianne Le $625,000 California Best Title
Ilig Victor Joseph $419,000 First American Title Co
Keenan Kevin $333,000 California Title Company
Neukomm Curtis L -- None Available
Neukomm Curtis L $245,500 Fidelity National Title
Berryhill Joel $290,000 Chicago Title
Frodsham Rachel I -- First American Title Co
Frodsham Steve $159,000 Lawyers Title Company
Wilson Kathleen A $76,000 Commonwealth Land Title Ins
Barriga Helen -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Pham Dianne Le $468,750
Previous Owner Ilig Victor Joseph $219,000
Previous Owner Keenan Kevin $140,000
Previous Owner Neukomm Curtis L $235,500
Previous Owner Neukomm Curtis L $242,237
Previous Owner Berryhill Joel $231,000
Previous Owner Frodsham Rachel I $167,500
Previous Owner Frodsham Steve $154,468
Previous Owner Wilson Kathleen A $59,200
Closed Berryhill Joel $58,900
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/26/2024 07/26/24 Sold $625,000 0.0% $675 / Sq Ft
06/12/2024 06/12/24 For Sale $625,000 0.0% $675 / Sq Ft
06/05/2024 06/05/24 Off Market $625,000 -- --
05/30/2024 05/30/24 For Sale $625,000 -- $675 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,744 $625,000 $542,742 $82,258
2024 $4,744 $467,400 $400,847 $66,553
2023 $4,643 $458,236 $392,987 $65,249
2022 $4,555 $449,251 $385,281 $63,970
2021 $4,467 $440,443 $377,727 $62,716
2020 $4,423 $435,927 $373,854 $62,073
2019 $4,336 $427,380 $366,524 $60,856
2018 $4,253 $419,000 $359,337 $59,663
2017 $3,380 $339,660 $276,123 $63,537
2016 $3,314 $333,000 $270,708 $62,292
2015 $2,663 $261,703 $197,458 $64,245
2014 $2,612 $256,577 $193,590 $62,987
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: OC24108538

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 939-195-47

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.