NOT LISTED FOR SALE

97 Richards Ave Unit D15 Norwalk, CT 06854

West Norwalk Neighborhood

Estimated Value: $374,000 - $417,245

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,196 Sq Ft
1988 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 26, 2020

Last sale price $260,000 $217 Per Sq Ft

Est. 49% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,882 / mo

71 Days on Market

Highlights

  • In Ground Pool
  • Ranch Style House
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Deck
  • Attic
  • Baseboard Heating

About This Home

As of August 2020

Beautiful, move in ready, top floor at Mallards Landing featuring living room with wood burning fireplace, vaulted ceiling, skylight and access to the large deck with wooded views, large dining area. Open floor plan offers light and bright space with two bedrooms and two full baths. Updated kitchen with granite counters and breakfast bar. Master bedroom has extra large closet and attached bath. Entry with two large closets, washer/dryer, attic storage and additional storage on property. In-ground pool, pool house and 2 reserved parking spaces. Ideal location on Darien/Norwalk line, close to I-95, public transportation and shopping.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Charles Nedder

Berkshire Hathaway NE Prop. License #RES.0767158 Listed on: 06/12/2020

Berkshire Hathaway NE Prop.

Last Buyer's Agent

Tyler Cox

Shelby's Realty Services License #REB.0792016

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,059

Year Built

  • Built in 1988

Lot Details

  • Many Trees

HOA Fees

  • $385 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Frame Construction
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,196 Sq Ft Home
  • 1 Fireplace

Kitchen

  • Oven or Range
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Utilities

  • Cooling System Mounted In Outer Wall Opening
  • Baseboard Heating

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include grounds maintenance, trash pickup, snow removal, pool service
  • 120 Units

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,059

Year Built

Built in 1988

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$385 per month

Listing Details

  • Neighborhood: West Norwalk
  • Property Type: Condo/Co-Op For Sale
  • Style: Ranch, Mid Rise
  • Sq Ft Est Heated Above Grade: 1196
  • Public Record Living Room Sq Ft: 1196
  • Total Sq Ft: 1196
  • Year Built: 1988
  • Association Amenities: Pool
  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Direct Waterfront: No
  • End Unit: No
  • Home Warranty Offered: No
  • Special Assessment Details: $156/month until 2025
  • Public Record Gross Sq Ft: 1304
  • Tax Year Updated Dt: 08/03/2020
  • Directions: Connecticut Ave to Richards
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Room Count: 7
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Attic Description: Access Via Hatch, Storage Space
  • Appliances: Oven/Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Parking Info: Paved, Assigned Parking, Off Street Parking

Utilities

  • Cooling System: Wall Unit
  • Heat Type: Baseboard
  • Heat Fuel Type: Electric
  • Water Source: Public Water Connected
  • Sewer: Public Sewer Connected

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Includes: Grounds Maintenance, Trash Pickup, Snow Removal, Pool Service
  • Complex Name: Mallards Landing
  • HOA Fees: 385
  • HOA Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • HOA: No
  • Special Association Assessment Y: Yes
  • Property Management Type: Professional-Off Site
  • Property Manager Email: Jzupancic@imagineersllc.com
  • Property Manager Name: Jen Zupancic
  • Property Manager Phone: (203)463-3232
  • Property Mgt Company Name: Imagineers LLC
  • Property Mgt Phone: (203)463-3200

Lot Info

  • Lot Description: Level Lot, Treed
  • Zoning: D

Rental Info

  • Pets Allowed: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: July 2020-June 2021
  • Property Tax: 4059
  • Mil Rate Base: 22.250
  • Mil Rate Tax District: 1.356
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 251731

Multi Family

  • Total Num Of Units: 120

Listed on
Jun 12, 2020
Closed on
Aug 17, 2020
List Price
$262,000
Sold Price
$260,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$2,000
-0.76%
Current Estimated Value
$386,311

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$126,311
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.14%
Original Mortgage
$198,750
Outstanding Balance
$175,976
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$210,335

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 1, 2017
Closed on
May 15, 2017
List Price
$259,000
Sold Price
$240,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$19,000
-7.34%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.47%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 12, 2011
Sold by
Twardowski Michael
Bought by
Cross Jared Michael

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$184,000
Interest Rate
4.09%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 25, 2003
Sold by
Barone Robert C
Bought by
Twardowski Michael

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 1, 2002
Sold by
Karp Arnold M
Bought by
Barone Robert C

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 18, 1988

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Cummings Dylan $260,000 None Available
Cummings Dylan $260,000 None Available
Baracat-Lanna Bruno $240,000 --
Baracat-Lanna Bruno $240,000 --
Cross Jared Michael $230,000 --
Cross Jared Michael $230,000 --
Twardowski Michael $287,000 --
Twardowski Michael $287,000 --
Barone Robert C $249,900 --
Barone Robert C $249,900 --
Karp Arnold $195,200 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Cummings Dylan $198,750
Closed Cummings Dylan $198,750
Previous Owner Karp Arnold $184,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/26/2020 08/26/20 Sold $260,000 -0.8% $217 / Sq Ft
08/22/2020 08/22/20 Pending -- -- --
06/12/2020 06/12/20 For Sale $262,000 +9.2% $219 / Sq Ft
05/15/2017 05/15/17 Sold $240,000 -7.3% $201 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/08/2017 05/08/17 Pending -- -- --
03/02/2017 03/02/17 Price Changed $259,000 0.0% $217 / Sq Ft
03/02/2017 03/02/17 For Sale $259,000 +7.9% $217 / Sq Ft
03/01/2017 03/01/17 Off Market $240,000 -- --
Source: SmartMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,240 $220,730 $0 $220,730
2024 $5,160 $220,730 $0 $220,730
2023 $4,293 $171,960 $0 $171,960
2022 $4,226 $171,960 $0 $171,960
2021 $3,596 $171,960 $0 $171,960
2020 $4,059 $171,960 $0 $171,960
2019 $4,008 $171,960 $0 $171,960
2018 $4,155 $160,230 $0 $160,230
2017 $4,010 $160,230 $0 $160,230
2016 $4,076 $160,230 $0 $160,230
2015 $3,661 $160,230 $0 $160,230
2014 $4,012 $160,230 $0 $160,230

Source: SmartMLS

MLS Number: 170303435

SmartMLS

APN: NORW-000005-000070-000078-D000015

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.