970 Bluff Rd Glencoe, IL 60022
Estimated Value: $1,744,000 - $3,032,000
5
Beds
5
Baths
4,938
Sq Ft
$483/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 970 Bluff Rd, Glencoe, IL 60022 and is currently estimated at $2,386,860, approximately $483 per square foot. 970 Bluff Rd is a home located in Cook County with nearby schools including South Elementary School, West School, and Central School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 10, 2005
Sold by
Schenk Christine
Bought by
Wayne Hummer Trust Co and State Bank Of The Lakes
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 26, 2003
Sold by
970 Bluff Lp
Bought by
Schenk Christine and The Christine Schenk Revocable Trust
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$1,500,000
Interest Rate
4.87%
Mortgage Type
Unknown
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 16, 2002
Sold by
920 Baldwin Llc
Bought by
970 Bluff Lp
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$3,000,000
Interest Rate
4.75%
Mortgage Type
Construction
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 2, 2001
Sold by
G R Development Inc
Bought by
920 Baldwin Llc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$865,000
Interest Rate
7.14%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 1, 2001
Sold by
Savitz Stuart M and Savitz Amy J
Bought by
G R Development Inc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 19, 2000
Sold by
Tauber Bernice R
Bought by
Savitz Stuart M and Savitz Amy J
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wayne Hummer Trust Co | -- | -- | |
| Schenk Christine | $2,750,000 | Ticor Title Insurance | |
| 970 Bluff Lp | -- | -- | |
| 970 Bluff Lp | -- | Oconnor Title Services Inc | |
| 920 Baldwin Llc | $912,000 | -- | |
| G R Development Inc | $900,000 | -- | |
| Savitz Stuart M | $906,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Schenk Christine | $1,500,000 | |
| Previous Owner | 970 Bluff Lp | $3,000,000 | |
| Previous Owner | 920 Baldwin Llc | $865,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $36,506 | $253,000 | $47,730 | $205,270 |
| 2024 | $36,506 | $155,001 | $39,960 | $115,041 |
| 2023 | $34,039 | $155,001 | $39,960 | $115,041 |
| 2022 | $34,039 | $155,001 | $39,960 | $115,041 |
| 2021 | $31,790 | $116,878 | $29,970 | $86,908 |
| 2020 | $30,978 | $116,878 | $29,970 | $86,908 |
| 2019 | $29,892 | $127,042 | $29,970 | $97,072 |
| 2018 | $33,929 | $139,654 | $25,530 | $114,124 |
| 2017 | $36,461 | $153,709 | $25,530 | $128,179 |
| 2016 | $34,650 | $153,709 | $25,530 | $128,179 |
| 2015 | $39,046 | $153,575 | $21,090 | $132,485 |
| 2014 | $38,105 | $153,575 | $21,090 | $132,485 |
| 2013 | $36,322 | $153,575 | $21,090 | $132,485 |
Source: Public Records
Map