NOT LISTED FOR SALE

970 Morgan Rd Memphis, NY 13112

Estimated Value: $149,000 - $168,000

4 Beds
1 Bath
1,396 Sq Ft
$114/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 28, 2023

Last sale price $135,000 $97 Per Sq Ft

Est. 17% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $920 / mo

3 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deeded Waterfront Access Rights
  • Wood Flooring
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Deck
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Separate Formal Living Room

About This Home

As of September 2023

Affordable waterfront property being sold “AS IS CONDITION” offers a double lot with 100 ft of water frontage. This is a nice location on the Seneca River, the water is deep and allows you quick access to Cross Lake and the NYS Canal system. The home is in need of rehab and offers 4 bedrooms, 1 bath and the contents remain with the house. There is public water and a septic system. This is a great opportunity for a summer camp, or an investment property, or use it to enjoy excellent fishing and boating experiences on the river and the lake. ALL OFFERS ARE DUE BY 7/29 AT 12PM

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sharon Hopler

Listing by Howard Hanna Real Estate License #10301221100 Listed on: 07/26/2023

Howard Hanna Real Estate

Co-Listed By

Brooke Hopler

Listing by Howard Hanna Real Estate License #10401375012

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,643

Year Built

  • Built in 1910

Lot Details

  • 29,185 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 80x362

Interior Spaces

  • 1,396 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Furnished
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 313689-039-000-0001-043-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,643

Year Built

Built in 1910

Lot Details

0.67 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1910
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Features: Flood Zone, Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Residential Lot, Rural Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Water Body Name: Seneca River
  • Co List Office Mls Id: RUSA201
  • Co List Office Phone: 315-487-0040
  • Directions: Route 31, Turn onto Old route 31 toward Jacks Reef, turn right on Plainville Rd & a quick left on Morgan Rd go 3/4 of the way down the road.
  • Architectural Style: Two Story
  • Carport Y N: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Varies
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Interior Features: Breakfast Bar, French Door(s)/Atrium Door(s), Furnished, Separate/Formal Living Room, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Pantry, Sliding Glass Door(s), Bedroom on Main Level
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers, Fuses
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.67
  • Waterfront Features: Deeded Access, River Access, Stream
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Construction Type: Frame, Shake Siding, Wood Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Deck, Gravel Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Pillar/Post/Pier, Slab

• HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Jordan-Elbridge

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 313689-039-000-0001-043-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 80X362
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Furnished

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3643.0

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Elbridge Elementary

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 26, 2023
Closed on
Sep 8, 2023
List Price
$129,000
Sold Price
$135,000
Premium/Discount to List
$6,000
4.65%
Views
196
Current Estimated Value
$158,500

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$23,500
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.32%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Lamanna Justin $135,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/28/2023 09/28/23 Sold $135,000 +4.7% $97 / Sq Ft
07/29/2023 07/29/23 Pending -- -- --
07/26/2023 07/26/23 For Sale $129,000 -- $92 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $905 $340,000 $30,000 $310,000
2024 $905 $30,000 $30,000 $0
2023 $3,363 $114,240 $28,900 $85,340
2022 $3,644 $114,240 $28,900 $85,340
2021 $3,552 $100,000 $28,900 $71,100
2020 $910 $90,000 $28,900 $61,100
2019 $852 $90,000 $28,900 $61,100
2018 $866 $80,000 $28,900 $51,100
2017 $834 $80,000 $28,900 $51,100
2016 $852 $78,400 $28,900 $49,500
2015 -- $78,400 $28,900 $49,500
2014 -- $78,400 $28,900 $49,500
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S1486957

Central New York Information Services

APN: 313689-039-000-0001-043-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.