NOT LISTED FOR SALE

971 Blowing Cave Rd Gurley, AL 35748

Estimated Value: $385,000 - $641,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
3,138 Sq Ft
$172/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 26, 2021

Last sale price $465,000 $148 Per Sq Ft

Est. 16% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,049 / mo

Highlights

  • 2.97 Acre Lot
  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • No HOA
  • Bluff View
  • Bonus Room
  • Breakfast Room

About This Home

As of May 2021

2.97 ACRE MOUNTAIN TOP RETREAT WITH BLUFF VIEW! Live your DREAMS in this CUSTOM 3 BR+STUDY/2.5 BATH home offering GATED FRONT ENTRY, 3 COVERED PORCHES, SIDE-ENTRY GARAGE plus 16X32 INGROUND POOL! DESIGNED for PANORAMIC VIEWS this 3100+ sq.ft. home features TILED ENTRY FOYER; FORMAL DINING ROOM; 17X22 GREAT ROOM w/WB FIREPLACE & WALL OF WINDOWS; plus CUSTOM KITCHEN W/WORK ISLAND, GRANITE C-TOPS, GAS RANGE, PANTRY, and SCENIC BREAKFAST BAY! Master suite w/GLAMOUR BATH & SITTING AREA and STUDY DOWNSTAIRS with REAR STAIRCASE leading to upstairs BONUS ROOM and two additional bedrooms and bath. Detached workshop w/power.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Rodney Schumann

Legend Realty License #19839 Listed on: 04/20/2021

Legend Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Kimberly Taylor

Haven Real Estate License #104759

Haven Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2005

Lot Details

  • 2.97 Acre Lot

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Vinyl Siding
  • Three Sided Brick Exterior Elevation

Interior Spaces

  • 3,138 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 2 Levels

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 1907260000051005

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2005

Lot Details

2.97 Acres

Listing Details

  • Living Area: 3138
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 2.97
  • Subdivision Name: Metes And Bounds
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Year Built: 2005
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Appliances: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Double Oven, Electric Water Heater, Gas Oven, Microwave
  • Levels: Two
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Fireplace Features: One, Wood Burning
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Dining Room Type: Foyer, Master Bedroom, Living Room, Bedroom 2, Dining Room, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Bedroom 4, Bonus Room, Glabath, Laundry, Breakfast Room
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows

Exterior Features

  • View: Bluff/Brow
  • Construction Type: ¾ Brick, Vinyl Siding

Utilities

  • Heating: Central 2, Electric
  • Cooling: Central 2
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Madison County

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 1907260000051005
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 129373.2

Listed on
Apr 20, 2021
Closed on
May 26, 2021
List Price
$465,000
Sold Price
$465,000
Current Estimated Value
$539,715

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$74,715
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.04%
Original Mortgage
$415,000
Outstanding Balance
$374,695
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$165,020

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 2, 2018
Sold by
Daniel P Haugan
Bought by
Heaton Charles and Heaton Miki

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$250,000
Interest Rate
4.44%

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Heil Robert Milton $465,000 None Available
Heaton Charles $375,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Heil Robert Milton $415,000
Previous Owner Heaton Charles $250,000
Previous Owner Heaton Charles --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/09/2026 02/09/26 Off Market $465,000 -- --
05/28/2024 05/28/24 Off Market $465,000 -- --
05/26/2021 05/26/21 Sold $465,000 0.0% $148 / Sq Ft
04/20/2021 04/20/21 Pending -- -- --
04/20/2021 04/20/21 For Sale $465,000 -- $148 / Sq Ft
Source: ValleyMLS.com

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,013 $56,920 $5,400 $51,520
2024 $2,013 $53,240 $5,400 $47,840
2023 $1,778 $50,480 $5,400 $45,080
2022 $1,655 $46,980 $3,900 $43,080
2021 $2,242 $62,060 $7,800 $54,260
2020 $2,134 $29,550 $3,900 $25,650
2019 $2,061 $28,560 $3,900 $24,660
2018 $944 $27,460 $0 $0
2017 $944 $27,460 $0 $0
2016 $944 $27,460 $0 $0
2015 $944 $27,460 $0 $0
2014 $963 $27,960 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: ValleyMLS.com

MLS Number: 1779241

ValleyMLS.com

APN: 19-07-26-0-000-051.005

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.