NOT LISTED FOR SALE
5 Beds
3 Baths
2,161 Sq Ft
4,792 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 11, 2017

Last sale price $861,000 $398 Per Sq Ft

33 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Ocean View
  • Guest House
  • Air Purifier
  • Monterey High School Rated A
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • 2-minute walk to Larkin Park

About This Home

As of January 2017

ATOP OLD MONTEREY-Bay Views,City Lights,Income potential,Cul-de-sac location, and fresh paint.Main home is divided into 2 separate living quarters - both are 2 bed 1 bath (upstairs unit has fresh interior paint and new carpet) a legal 1 bed 1 bath guest house in the rear.Laundry facilities on sight.Large paver driveway and parking area. Property backs up to the Defense Language Institute of Monterey.Walking distance to Downtown Monterey, Fisherman's Wharf,beach, Middlebury Institute Of International Study,shops and restaurants.Property has 1 water meter, 1 PG&E meter and is zoned R-1-6.Agent has 2013 letter from the city describing approved use of the property.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Anthony Pietragallo

Resource Real Estate Loans License #01362189 Listed on: 11/09/2016

Last Buyer's Agent

Kristy R. Cosmer & Trisha Hanson

Sotheby’s International Realty License #01727653

Sotheby’s International Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1938

Lot Details

  • 4,792 Sq Ft Lot
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Zoning described as R-1-6

Interior Spaces

  • 2,161 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Utilities

  • Wall Furnace
  • Vented Exhaust Fan
  • 220 Volts

Additional Features

  • Air Purifier
  • Guest House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 001-353-019-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1938

Lot Details

4,792 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Subclass: Single Family Home
  • Listing Class: Residential
  • Structure Sq Ft: 2161
  • Year Built: 1938
  • Zoning Description: R-1-6
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Family Room: No Family Room
  • Dining Room: Breakfast Bar, Eat in Kitchen
  • Kitchen: 220 Volt Outlet, Cooktop - Gas, Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Garbage Disposal, Oven - Gas, Refrigerator
  • Living Sq Ft: 2161
  • Stories: 2
  • Laundry: Hookups Only, Washer / Dryer
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile, Vinyl / Linoleum
  • Additional Rooms: Guest House
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 5

Exterior Features

  • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter, Concrete Perimeter and Slab
  • Roof: Composition
  • View: City Lights, Ocean
  • Fencing: Fenced Back

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Parking Features: Off-Street Parking, Parking Area

Utilities

  • Heating System: Wall Furnace
  • Sewer/Septic System: Sewer Connected

Association/Amenities

  • Amenities Miscellaneous: Air Purifier

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 001-353-019-000
  • Lot Acres: 0.1100
  • Lot Size Area Minimum Units: Square Feet
  • Minimum Lot Size: 4800.00
  • Lot Size Area Maximum Units: Square Feet
  • Maximum Lot Size: 4800.00

Multi Family

  • Utilities: Public Utilities

MLS Schools

  • High School District Text: Monterey Peninsula Unified

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
01/11/2017 01/11/17 Sold $861,000 -4.3% $398 / Sq Ft
12/13/2016 12/13/16 Pending -- -- --
11/09/2016 11/09/16 For Sale $899,900 +50.0% $416 / Sq Ft
08/30/2013 08/30/13 Sold $600,000 -11.1% $278 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/04/2013 07/04/13 Pending -- -- --
05/18/2013 05/18/13 For Sale $675,000 -- $312 / Sq Ft
Source: MLSListings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,955 $999,259 $464,232 $535,027
2024 $10,955 $979,667 $455,130 $524,537
2023 $10,572 $960,458 $446,206 $514,252
2022 $10,428 $941,626 $437,457 $504,169
2021 $10,277 $923,164 $428,880 $494,284
2020 $9,892 $913,699 $424,483 $489,216
2019 $10,378 $895,784 $416,160 $479,624
2018 $9,966 $878,220 $408,000 $470,220
2017 $9,003 $837,324 $380,808 $456,516
2016 $6,731 $621,319 $207,106 $414,213
2015 $6,636 $611,988 $203,996 $407,992
2014 $6,524 $600,000 $200,000 $400,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLSListings

MLS Number: ML81631332

MLSListings

APN: 001-353-019

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.