NOT LISTED FOR SALE

973 Bidwell Ave Sunnyvale, CA 94086

Estimated Value: $2,086,000 - $2,698,343

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,901 Sq Ft
$1,289/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 6, 2016

Last sale price $1,490,000 $784 Per Sq Ft

Est. 64% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $14,722 / mo

6 Days on Market

About This Home

As of September 2016

Charming upgraded home located on wonderful street. Home features lovely laminate flooring, remodeled family room kitchen with granite counters, stainless steel appliances. Formal living room with high ceiling, upgraded fireplace with marbled facing. Formal dining off living room. Indoor laundry room. Double pane windows. Private courtyard. Relax in the pool in the backyard! Just minutes to downtown Sunnyvale, Sunnyvale Community Center, Lockheed, high tech companies Including LinkedIn, Juniper Networks and Cognizant, Numerous shopping & dining along Mathilda, and many other public amenities. Excellent Homestead High schools!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Dave Clark

Keller Williams Realty-Silicon Valley License #01018204 Listed on: 07/27/2016

Keller Williams Realty-Silicon Valley

Last Buyer's Agent

Shirley Keegan

Keller Williams Palo Alto License #01922150

Keller Williams Palo Alto

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1978

Lot Details

  • 7,492 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced
  • Level Lot
  • Sprinklers on Timer
  • Drought Tolerant Landscaping
  • Grass Covered Lot
  • Back Yard
  • Zoning described as R0

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Slab Foundation
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,901 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 165-20-012

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1978

Lot Details

7,492 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Subclass: Single Family Home
  • Style: Contemporary, Ranch
  • Listing Class: Residential
  • Structure Sq Ft: 1901
  • Year Built: 1978
  • Zoning Description: R0
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Family Room: Kitchen / Family Room Combo
  • Fireplace: Gas Burning
  • Dining Room: Breakfast Bar, Breakfast Nook, Dining Area in Living Room
  • Kitchen: Cooktop - Electric, Countertop - Granite, Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Garbage Disposal, Island, Microwave, Oven - Double, Refrigerator
  • Living Sq Ft: 1901
  • Stories: 1
  • Laundry: Hookups Only
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Additional Rooms: Laundry Room
  • Fireplaces Min: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Bathroom: Shower and Tub, Stall Shower
  • Fireplace: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Foundation: Concrete Block
  • Pool Description: Pool - Cover, Pool - Fenced, Pool - In Ground
  • Roof: Composition
  • Yard/Grounds: Back Yard, Balcony / Patio, Courtyard, Drought Tolerant Plants, Low Maintenance, Sprinklers - Auto, Sprinklers - Lawn
  • Pool: Yes
  • Fencing: Fenced

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage Parking Features: Attached Garage, Gate / Door Opener

Utilities

  • Heating System: Central Forced Air
  • Sewer/Septic System: Sewer - Public, Sewer Connected

Association/Amenities

  • Amenities Miscellaneous: High Ceiling, Open Beam Ceiling

Schools

  • High School: 258

Lot Info

  • Lot Description: Grade - Level, Regular
  • Parcel Number: 165-20-012
  • Lot Acres: 0.1720
  • Lot Size Area Minimum Units: Square Feet
  • Minimum Lot Size: 7501.03
  • Lot Size Area Maximum Units: Square Feet
  • Maximum Lot Size: 7501.03

Green Features

  • Energy Features: Double Pane Windows

Multi Family

  • Utilities: Public Utilities

MLS Schools

  • High School District Text: Fremont Union High
  • Elementary School Text: Vargas Elementary
  • High School Text: Homestead High
  • Middle School Text: Sunnyvale Middle

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 25, 2018
Sold by
Dai Yuchen and Zheng Jia
Bought by
Dai Yuchen and Zheng Jia
Current Estimated Value
$2,450,836

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 27, 2016
Closed on
Aug 29, 2016
List Price
$1,388,000
Sold Price
$1,490,000
Premium/Discount to List
$102,000
7.35%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.28%
Original Mortgage
$1,117,500
Outstanding Balance
$893,189
Interest Rate
3.45%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,557,647

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 5, 2000
Sold by
Bartnik Barbara
Bought by
Bartnik Michael and Bartnik Barbara

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$510,000
Interest Rate
8.5%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 22, 2000
Sold by
Bartnik Michael
Bought by
Bartnik Barbara

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$510,000
Interest Rate
8.5%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Dai Yuchen -- None Available
Dai Yuchen $1,490,000 Cornerstone Title Company
Bartnik Michael -- Commonwealth Land Title
Bartnik Barbara -- Old Republic Title Company
Bartnik Barbara $680,000 Old Republic Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Dai Yuchen $1,117,500
Previous Owner Bartnik Barbara $510,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/06/2016 09/06/16 Sold $1,490,000 +7.3% $784 / Sq Ft
08/03/2016 08/03/16 Pending -- -- --
07/27/2016 07/27/16 For Sale $1,388,000 -- $730 / Sq Ft
Source: MLSListings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $19,812 $1,729,268 $1,556,343 $172,925
2024 $19,812 $1,695,362 $1,525,827 $169,535
2023 $19,631 $1,662,120 $1,495,909 $166,211
2022 $19,319 $1,629,530 $1,466,578 $162,952
2021 $19,138 $1,597,579 $1,437,822 $159,757
2020 $18,896 $1,581,198 $1,423,079 $158,119
2019 $18,472 $1,550,195 $1,395,176 $155,019
2018 $18,103 $1,519,800 $1,367,820 $151,980
2017 $17,870 $1,490,000 $1,341,000 $149,000
2016 $10,401 $882,864 $441,432 $441,432
2015 $10,460 $869,604 $434,802 $434,802
2014 $10,252 $852,570 $426,285 $426,285
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLSListings

MLS Number: ML81597158

MLSListings

APN: 165-20-012

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.