974 Virginia St Chico, CA 95928
Chapman NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $302,000 - $337,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,339
Sq Ft
$240/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 974 Virginia St, Chico, CA 95928 and is currently estimated at $321,880, approximately $240 per square foot. 974 Virginia St is a home located in Butte County with nearby schools including Chapman Elementary School, Harry M. Marsh Junior High School, and Chico High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 8, 2018
Sold by
Carter William Albert and Carter Sally Ann
Bought by
Maas Malcolm C and Malcolm C Mass Revocable Inter Vivos Tru
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 29, 2016
Sold by
Mass Malcolm C
Bought by
Mass Malcolm C and The Malcolm C Mass Revocable Inter Vivos
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 23, 2015
Sold by
Powers Joann
Bought by
Carter Revocable Inter Vivos Trust
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 26, 2009
Sold by
Carter William A and Carter Sally A
Bought by
Carter William Albert and Carter Sally Ann
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Maas Malcolm C | $278,000 | Mmid Valley Title & Escrow C | |
| Mass Malcolm C | -- | None Available | |
| Carter Revocable Inter Vivos Trust | $242,000 | Mid Valley Title & Escrow Co | |
| Carter William Albert | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,704 | $247,998 | $113,451 | $134,547 |
| 2024 | $2,704 | $243,136 | $111,227 | $131,909 |
| 2023 | $2,672 | $238,370 | $109,047 | $129,323 |
| 2022 | $2,629 | $233,697 | $106,909 | $126,788 |
| 2021 | $2,578 | $229,115 | $104,813 | $124,302 |
| 2020 | $2,577 | $226,767 | $103,739 | $123,028 |
| 2019 | $2,531 | $222,321 | $101,705 | $120,616 |
| 2018 | $1,799 | $157,446 | $69,207 | $88,239 |
| 2017 | $1,763 | $154,359 | $67,850 | $86,509 |
| 2016 | $1,612 | $151,333 | $66,520 | $84,813 |
| 2015 | $1,276 | $117,690 | $51,488 | $66,202 |
| 2014 | -- | $115,386 | $50,480 | $64,906 |
Source: Public Records
Map