NOT LISTED FOR SALE

9746 S Prospect Ave Chicago, IL 60643

Beverly Neighborhood

Estimated Value: $498,000 - $556,000

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
2,527 Sq Ft
$206/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 24, 2025

Last sale price $520,000 $206 Per Sq Ft

Current estimated payment $3,102 / mo

4 Days on Market

About This Home

As of October 2025

Privately set on a secluded drive, this remarkable two-story traditional home exudes timeless elegance with modern sophistication. Fully reimagined in 2014, the residence showcases a gracious screened front porch, where double doors open to reveal a living room of exceptional character. A marble-faced fireplace framed by custom glass built-in shelves, abundant recessed lighting, oversized sun-filled windows, rich hardwood floors, and refined cove moldings create an atmosphere of effortless luxury. The formal dining room is designed for grand entertaining, complemented by additional built-in shelving, while a serene sitting area offers a quiet prelude to the chef's kitchen. Crafted with discerning taste, the kitchen boasts custom cabinetry, striking granite countertops and backsplash, professional-grade stainless steel appliances, and a granite-topped breakfast bar with concealed storage. Double door leading to outside deck. A powder room and well-appointed laundry complete the first floor with thoughtful convenience. Sunroom extends the living space to a sun-drenched year-round solarium complete with a private hot tub. The second level is anchored by a master suite of distinctive design, featuring a tray ceiling with recessed lighting, an expansive walk-in closet and a spa-inspired bath with a marble double vanity, artful stained-glass windows, and a walk-in shower. Two additional bedrooms with ample closets share a beautifully finished bath. The lower level offers a grand extension of living space with an open staircase leading to an expansive recreation lounge, additional bedroom, sleek full bath with walk-in shower, and a second designer kitchen with custom cabinetry and granite counters-ideal for entertaining on a lavish scale or related living with private entrance, an oversized utility room and extensive storage complete this level with practicality and style. The exterior is equally impressive, with a fenced backyard oasis highlighted by a private deck, custom stone pavers, and mature shade trees for outdoor entertaining and relaxation. A fresh black top side drive leads to a 2.5-car garage with carport, completing this estate-like property. Unique in design and unmatched in detail, this residence offers a rare opportunity to own a truly distinguished home. **New Roof (08/2025)**

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Nancy Hotchkiss

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Chicago License #475128800 Listed on: 09/16/2025

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Chicago

Last Buyer's Agent

Anthony Rodriguez

Coldwell Banker Realty License #471007518

Coldwell Banker Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,814

Year Built

  • Built in 1888 | Remodeled in 2014

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 50x184

Parking

  • 2.5 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,527 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4 Potential Bedrooms

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• Radiant Heating System
  • 200+ Amp Service

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,814

Year Built

Built in 1888 | Remodeled in 2014

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 2 Stories
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Traditional
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 2 Stories
  • Year Built: 1888
  • Age: 100+ Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: Commuter Bus,Commuter Train,Interstate Access
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): Yes
  • Rehab (Y/N): Yes
  • Rehab Year: 2014
  • Rebuilt Year: 2014
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • MRD_WaterViewYN: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Renovated: 2014

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Disposal, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
  • Basement: Finished, Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log, Ventless
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: In-Law Floorplan, Built-in Features, Walk-In Closet(s), Bookcases, High Ceilings, Open Floorplan, Granite Counters, Separate Dining Room
  • LivingArea: 2527
  • Room Type: Kitchen, Enclosed Porch, Sun Room, Sitting Room
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 2527
  • Basement Bathrooms: Yes
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 1
  • Dining Room: Separate
  • Fireplace Location: Living Room
  • Total Sq Ft: 2527

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.5
  • Parking Features: Asphalt, Garage Door Opener, Carport, On Site, Garage Owned, Detached, Off Street, Electric Gate, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 4.5

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Electric: 200+ Amp Service
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Radiant, Zoned, Radiant Floor
  • Laundry Features: Main Level, Gas Dryer Hookup, Multiple Locations
  • Water Source: Lake Michigan

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Dimensions: 50x184
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 10

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3814
  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner,Senior

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 16, 2025
Closed on
Oct 23, 2025
List Price
$520,000
Sold Price
$520,000
Views
357
Current Estimated Value
$521,478

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$1,478
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.53%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 28, 2020
Sold by
Connell Jr Timothy O
Bought by
Connell Timothy O and Connell Kathleen O

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 26, 2013
Closed on
Oct 9, 2013
Sold by
Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation
Bought by
Kathleen O Connell Timothy and Connell Kathleen O
Seller's Agent
Juan Peralta
Panamerican Real Estate Inc
Buyer's Agent
Barbara Crotty
Fitzgerald Real Estate Inc.
List Price
$34,900
Sold Price
$47,500
Premium/Discount to List
$12,600
36.1%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
21.02%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 20, 2013
Sold by
Bateman Jean
Bought by
Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Bennett Michael L $520,000 None Listed On Document
Connell Timothy O -- Fidelity National Title
Kathleen O Connell Timothy $47,500 Attorneys Title Guaranty Fun
Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/24/2025 10/24/25 Sold $520,000 0.0% $206 / Sq Ft
09/20/2025 09/20/25 Pending -- -- --
09/16/2025 09/16/25 For Sale $520,000 +994.7% $206 / Sq Ft
10/22/2013 10/22/13 Sold $47,500 +36.1% $23 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/02/2013 10/02/13 Pending -- -- --
09/26/2013 09/26/13 For Sale $34,900 -- $17 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,814 $33,000 $11,625 $21,375
2024 $3,814 $33,000 $11,625 $21,375
2023 $3,681 $24,000 $9,300 $14,700
2022 $3,681 $24,000 $9,300 $14,700
2021 $3,631 $24,000 $9,300 $14,700
2020 $4,032 $23,637 $6,975 $16,662
2019 $4,485 $25,693 $6,975 $18,718
2018 $4,408 $25,693 $6,975 $18,718
2017 $4,219 $22,929 $6,045 $16,884
2016 $4,102 $22,929 $6,045 $16,884
2015 $3,730 $22,929 $6,045 $16,884
2014 $1,328 $7,138 $5,580 $1,558
2013 $3,859 $21,167 $5,580 $15,587

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12470979

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 25-07-218-042-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.