NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $587,656

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
3,592 Sq Ft
$164/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 31, 2025

Last sale price $480,000 $134 Per Sq Ft

Est. 22% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,512 / mo

Highlights

  • Lake Front
  • Deck
  • Wood Flooring
  • 6.01 Acre Lot
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Porch

About This Home

As of July 2025

Dreamed of the serenity of living in the woods, fishing in your own pond w/dock, exploring nature and enjoying watching wildlife? This home may be your dream come true! Feel the tension fall from your shoulders as you wind down the tree-lined drive. Custom-built (over 3800 sf) 4 bdrm/2.5 bath brick home w/gorgeous front and side porch on 6 private acres. All bdrms have walk-in closets & fans. Bright 20x15' glass sunroom (w/screens!). Note all the huge rooms, solid wood trim, vinyl windows up, and spacious walk-in attic. A wonderful deck out back- great for a hot tub or a gathering. Firepit already waiting on you! Public water; septic system. Neighborhood pond at Wexford and Glen Birnham is for small boats & fishing! Eads - County taxes ONLY! This lovingly cared for one owner home is now ready for new owners!

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,536

Year Built

  • Built in 1989

Lot Details

  • 6.01 Acre Lot
  • Lake Front

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Parking Pad
  • Side Facing Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Shingle Roof

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 3 Levels

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 16
  • Assessor Parcel Number D0216 00314

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,536

Year Built

Built in 1989

Lot Details

6.01 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Year Built: 1989
  • Unit Levels: Three Or More
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Walk-In Closet(s), Entrance Foyer, Pantry, Built-in Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave, Cooktop, Range, Oven
  • Fireplace Features: Den
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Carpet, Wood, Tile
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1

• Attached Garage: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Side, Parking Pad
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Dual
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Central, Natural Gas, Dual
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup
  • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Utilities: Natural Gas Available, Water Available

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 125
  • Association: Yes
  • Senior Community: No

Green Features

  • Efficiency: Doors, Windows

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 6.01
  • Lot Size: 261,795 sf
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel #: D0216 00314
  • Property Attached Yn: No

Multi Family

  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4536
  • Tax Lot: 16

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 31, 2025
Closed on
Jul 24, 2025
Sold by
Mcdaniel Marilyn G
Bought by
Spangenberger John Trey and Spangenberger Kari L
List Price
$625,000
Sold Price
$480,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$145,000
-23.2%
Views
63
Current Estimated Value
$587,656

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$107,656
Avg. Annual Appreciation
28.38%
Original Mortgage
$456,000
Outstanding Balance
$455,222
Interest Rate
6.81%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Estimated Equity
$132,434

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Spangenberger John Trey $480,000 Home Surety Title & Escrow
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Spangenberger John Trey $456,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/15/2026 01/15/26 For Sale $625,000 +30.2% $174 / Sq Ft
07/31/2025 07/31/25 Sold $480,000 -- $134 / Sq Ft
07/31/2025 07/31/25 Pending -- -- --
Source: Realtracs

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,536 $177,725 $56,175 $121,550
2024 $4,536 $133,800 $52,175 $81,625
2023 $4,536 $133,800 $52,175 $81,625
2022 $4,536 $133,800 $52,175 $81,625
2021 $4,616 $133,800 $52,175 $81,625
2020 $4,389 $108,375 $48,150 $60,225
2019 $4,389 $108,375 $48,150 $60,225
2018 $4,389 $108,375 $48,150 $60,225
2017 $4,454 $108,375 $48,150 $60,225
2016 $4,672 $106,900 $0 $0
2014 $4,672 $106,900 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Map

Source: Realtracs

MLS Number: 3093878

Realtracs

APN: D0-216-0-0314

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.