976 Shelly St Altadena, CA 91001
Estimated Value: $674,000 - $1,055,990
2
Beds
3
Baths
1,419
Sq Ft
$592/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 976 Shelly St, Altadena, CA 91001 and is currently estimated at $839,998, approximately $591 per square foot. 976 Shelly St is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Jackson Elementary School, Octavia E. Butler Magnet, and John Muir High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 11, 2014
Sold by
Smith Leona
Bought by
Smith Leona L
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$360,000
Outstanding Balance
$268,683
Interest Rate
4.25%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$571,315
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 9, 1994
Sold by
Chamberlain Rosetta Lynn
Bought by
Smith Leona
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 29, 1993
Sold by
Stewart Richard M and Stewart Mattie M
Bought by
Chamberlain Rosetta Lynn
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$160,921
Interest Rate
4.35%
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Smith Leona L | -- | Title365 National Solutions | |
| Smith Leona | -- | -- | |
| Chamberlain Rosetta Lynn | $179,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Smith Leona L | $360,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Chamberlain Rosetta Lynn | $160,921 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,782 | $282,839 | $176,351 | $106,488 |
| 2024 | $3,782 | $277,294 | $172,894 | $104,400 |
| 2023 | $3,746 | $271,857 | $169,504 | $102,353 |
| 2022 | $3,625 | $266,528 | $166,181 | $100,347 |
| 2021 | $3,416 | $261,303 | $162,923 | $98,380 |
| 2019 | $3,298 | $253,555 | $158,092 | $95,463 |
| 2018 | $3,230 | $248,585 | $154,993 | $93,592 |
| 2016 | $3,120 | $238,933 | $148,975 | $89,958 |
| 2015 | $3,086 | $235,345 | $146,738 | $88,607 |
| 2014 | $3,035 | $230,736 | $143,864 | $86,872 |
Source: Public Records
Map