NOT LISTED FOR SALE

977 Harris Rd Unit 31 Grayslake, IL 60030

Estimated Value: $286,000 - $320,533

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,226 Sq Ft
44 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 4, 2025

Last sale price $285,000 $128 Per Sq Ft

Est. 4% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,270 / mo

21 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Beach Access
  • Fitness Center
  • Property is near park
  • Fremont Jr High/Middle School Rated A-
  • Lock-and-Leave Community
  • Property is adjacent to nature preserve

About This Home

As of April 2025

Welcome to Prairie Crossing - an acclaimed conservation community ~ A nature enthusiast's dream, the neighborhood is tied together by 10 miles of private walking trails, sidewalks, and common areas, including the popular sandy beach on Lake Leopold, playgrounds interspersed throughout the community, and two Metra lines running through the Prairie Crossing station! Top floor corner penthouse condo with oversized windows throughout to allow plenty of light in this NW facing view ~ Two expansive decks to enjoy the beautiful surroundings ~ Large, modern, open living spaces, featuring a formal Dining Room ~ Granite and stainless steel Kitchen with pantry closet ~ 3 generously sized bedrooms with recessed lighting and closet organizers ~ Private Primary Suite boasts a beautiful bath with soaking tub, walk in closet, and door to private deck ~ Spacious in-unit Laundry Room ~ Two indoor parking spaces and storage, in a heated underground garage ~ Large playground immediately behind the condo building and quick access to community fitness center and private businesses across the street ~ Community features a Charter School, fitness center, tennis court, private beach and lake for swimming, boating, kayaking, fishing, ice skating, ice hockey and more ~ Organic farm with seasonal farmstand ~ Convenient to area amenities of restaurants, entertainment, shopping, forest preserves, major highways and a short distance to the interstate.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Dori Gordon

Home Sweet Home Ryan Realty License #471018694 Listed on: 01/31/2025

Home Sweet Home Ryan Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Lucia Demidetchi

Xhomes Realty Inc License #475184138

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,940

Year Built

  • Built in 2007

Lot Details

  • Property is adjacent to nature preserve
  • End Unit

HOA Fees

  • $1,104 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Heated Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Off-Street Parking
  • Parking Included in Price
  • Assigned Parking

Home Design

  • Entry on the 3rd floor
  • Frame Construction
  • Concrete Perimeter Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 2,226 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Potential Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Overview

  • Association fees include water, parking, insurance, clubhouse, exercise facilities, exterior maintenance, lawn care, scavenger, snow removal, lake rights
  • 20 Units
  • Manager Association, Phone Number (833) 737-0877
  • Low-Rise Community
  • Station Square At Prairie Crossing Subdivision, Meadowlark Floorplan

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,940

Year Built

Built in 2007

Lot Details

44 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$1,104 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Attached Single
  • Type Attached: Condo,Low Rise (1-3 Stories)
  • Ownership: Condo
  • EntryLevel: 3
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: Condo,Low Rise (1-3 Stories)
  • Subdivision Name: Station Square at Prairie Crossing
  • Year Built: 2007
  • Age: 16-20 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): No
  • Property Sub Type: Condos
  • Stories: 3

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Disposal, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Humidifier
  • Basement: None
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Interior Amenities: Elevator, Hardwood Floors, Laundry Hook-Up in Unit, Storage, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • LivingArea: 2226
  • Other Equipment: TV-Cable, Intercom, Fire Sprinklers, CO Detectors
  • Room Type: Balcony/Porch/Lanai, Foyer, Storage, Walk In Closet
  • Stories Total: 3
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Separate
  • Total Sq Ft: 0
  • Flooring: Carpet
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Appraiser

Exterior Features

  • ExteriorFeatures: Balcony, Storms/Screens, End Unit
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Lot Features: Common Grounds, Nature Preserve Adjacent
  • Waterfront Features: Beach Access
  • Waterfront: No
  • Exterior Building Type: Frame

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Heated Garage, On Site, Garage Owned, Attached, Assigned, Off Street, Other, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 4

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air
  • Laundry Features: Gas Dryer Hookup, In Unit
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK
  • Association Fee: 1104
  • Association Amenities: Bike Room/Bike Trails, Elevator(s), Exercise Room, Storage, Park, Security Door Lock(s), Tennis Court(s)
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Community Features: Park
  • Management: Manager Off-site
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required
  • Management Company: ASSOCIATION ONE
  • Management Contact Name: MANAGER
  • Management Phone: 833-737-0877X8663
  • ResoAssociationFeeFrequency: Monthly

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Water, Parking, Insurance, Clubhouse, Exercise Facilities, Exterior Maintenance, Lawn Care, Scavenger, Snow Removal, Lake Rights

Schools

  • Elementary School: Fremont Elementary School
  • High School: Grayslake Central High School
  • Middle/Junior School: Fremont Middle School

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Dimensions: COMMON
  • Special Assessments: N
  • Zero Lot Line: No

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 2
  • Pets Allowed (Y/N): Yes
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes
  • Max Pet Weight: 0

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5940
  • Tax Year: 2022
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner

Multi Family

  • Units in Building: 20

MLS Schools

  • Othr Public Sch: Prairie Crossing Charter School

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 31, 2025
Closed on
Mar 28, 2025
List Price
$295,000
Sold Price
$285,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-3.39%
Views
101
Current Estimated Value
$297,633

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$12,633
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.88%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 13, 2019
Closed on
Aug 5, 2020
List Price
$229,000
Sold Price
$225,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,000
-1.75%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.22%
Original Mortgage
$213,750
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 24, 2017
Sold by
Conway Kevin S
Bought by
Drew Marion

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 15, 2012
Sold by
Baker Station Square Llc
Bought by
Conway Kevin S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$182,946
Interest Rate
3.48%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 14, 2011

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Bagirova Sofia $285,000 None Listed On Document
Rudell John $225,000 Fort Dearborn Title
Drew Marion $235,000 Citywide Title Corporation
Conway Kevin S $189,900 Premier Title
Baker Station Square Llc $900,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Rudell John $213,750
Previous Owner Conway Kevin S $182,946
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/04/2025 04/04/25 Sold $285,000 -3.4% $128 / Sq Ft
02/23/2025 02/23/25 Pending -- -- --
02/01/2025 02/01/25 Price Changed $295,000 0.0% $133 / Sq Ft
02/01/2025 02/01/25 For Sale $295,000 +31.1% $133 / Sq Ft
08/10/2020 08/10/20 Sold $225,000 0.0% $101 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/29/2020 06/29/20 Pending -- -- --
05/28/2020 05/28/20 Price Changed $225,000 -1.7% $101 / Sq Ft
02/19/2020 02/19/20 For Sale $229,000 +1.8% $103 / Sq Ft
02/15/2020 02/15/20 Off Market $225,000 -- --
09/09/2019 09/09/19 Price Changed $229,000 -4.4% $103 / Sq Ft
08/26/2019 08/26/19 Price Changed $239,500 -2.2% $108 / Sq Ft
07/13/2019 07/13/19 For Sale $245,000 -- $110 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,663 $81,609 $21,354 $60,255
2024 $6,297 $78,109 $20,438 $57,671
2023 $6,297 $71,567 $18,726 $52,841
2022 $5,940 $65,233 $18,070 $47,163
2021 $5,854 $62,948 $17,437 $45,511
2020 $5,583 $61,215 $16,957 $44,258
2019 $5,394 $59,202 $16,399 $42,803
2018 $5,623 $61,623 $17,940 $43,683
2017 $5,931 $59,683 $17,375 $42,308
2016 $6,192 $56,684 $16,502 $40,182
2015 $6,149 $53,139 $15,470 $37,669
2014 $5,688 $50,211 $14,626 $35,585
2012 $2,165 $50,657 $14,756 $35,901

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12275172

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 10-01-210-036

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.