979 Newington St Salinas, CA 93906
Creekbridge NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $736,000 - $862,000
5
Beds
3
Baths
1,949
Sq Ft
$412/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 979 Newington St, Salinas, CA 93906 and is currently estimated at $802,726, approximately $411 per square foot. 979 Newington St is a home located in Monterey County with nearby schools including Creekside Elementary School, Harden Middle School, and Alisal High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 20, 2021
Sold by
Gutierrez Anthony Joseph and Gutierrez Michele Rae
Bought by
Gutierrez Anthony Joseph and Gutierrez Michele Rae
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$567,728
Outstanding Balance
$517,715
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$285,011
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 23, 2011
Sold by
Gutierrez Anthony J and Gutierrez Michele R
Bought by
Gutierrez Anthony Joseph and Gutierrez Michele Rae
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 7, 2007
Sold by
Gutierrez Anthony Joseph and Gutierrez Michele
Bought by
Gutierrez Michele R and Gutierrez Anthony J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$553,000
Interest Rate
6.14%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 22, 2005
Sold by
Gutierrez Anthony Joseph and Gutierrez Michele
Bought by
Michele R & Anthony J Gutierrez Family T
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 17, 1998
Sold by
Creekbridge Homes Lp
Bought by
Gutierrez Anthony Joseph and Gutierrez Michele
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$197,421
Interest Rate
7.02%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gutierrez Anthony Joseph | -- | First American Title Company | |
| Gutierrez Anthony Joseph | -- | None Available | |
| Gutierrez Michele R | -- | Stewart Title Of Ca Inc | |
| Gutierrez Anthony Joseph | -- | Stewart Title Of Ca Inc | |
| Michele R & Anthony J Gutierrez Family T | -- | Attorney | |
| Gutierrez Anthony Joseph | $192,000 | Old Republic Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Gutierrez Anthony Joseph | $567,728 | |
| Closed | Gutierrez Anthony Joseph | $553,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Gutierrez Anthony Joseph | $197,421 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,076 | $306,022 | $103,775 | $202,247 |
| 2024 | $4,076 | $300,023 | $101,741 | $198,282 |
| 2023 | $4,010 | $294,142 | $99,747 | $194,395 |
| 2022 | $3,618 | $288,376 | $97,792 | $190,584 |
| 2021 | $3,615 | $282,723 | $95,875 | $186,848 |
| 2020 | $3,571 | $279,825 | $94,892 | $184,933 |
| 2019 | $3,676 | $274,339 | $93,032 | $181,307 |
| 2018 | $3,468 | $268,960 | $91,208 | $177,752 |
| 2017 | $3,591 | $263,687 | $89,420 | $174,267 |
| 2016 | $3,408 | $258,517 | $87,667 | $170,850 |
| 2015 | $3,375 | $254,635 | $86,351 | $168,284 |
| 2014 | $3,253 | $249,648 | $84,660 | $164,988 |
Source: Public Records
Map