NOT LISTED FOR SALE

98 Centennial Rd Extension Thomasville, GA 31757

Estimated Value: $235,000 - $295,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,560 Sq Ft
$169/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 22, 2014

Last sale price $136,500 $88 Per Sq Ft

Est. 93% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,543 / mo

10 Days on Market

About This Home

As of October 2014

Room to play or expand! This traditional ranch style home is perfect for a family just starting out. It has a split floor plan and laminate floors throughout. The house features new paint, new doors, a beautiful fireplace with space above for a large flat screen TV, built in surround sound, and an alarm system. The large backyard would be great for play or expansion and has a storage building. This one is a must see. Call for your appointment today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lorraine Jackson

Brokerage Phone: 2292259225 License #218147 Listed on: 08/26/2014

Co-Listed By

Linda Taylor

Brokerage Phone: 2292259225 License #294712

Last Buyer's Agent

Lorraine Jackson

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,180

Year Built

  • Built in 1997

Lot Details

  • 40,075 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,560 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,180

Year Built

Built in 1997

Lot Details

0.92 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.92
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 21
  • Co List Office Phone: 229-225-9225
  • Subdivision Name: No Recorded Subdivision
  • Directions: Take Hwy. 122 approximately 6 miles. Centennial Rd. Ext. will be on the right. Home is second drive on right.
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1997
  • Attribution Contact: 2292259225
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Electric Range, Range, Refrigerator, Oven
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Door Features: French Doors
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Laminate, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Sheetrock Walls, Dining Room/Kitchen Combo, Laminate Counters, Fireplace, Light & Airy, Newly Painted, Open Floorplan, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Living Area: 1560
  • Window Features: Storm Window(s), Blinds
  • RoomBedroomFeatures: Master Suite, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Bedroom/Bathroom Features: Hard Surface Countertops, Tub/Shower Combo, Master Bath
  • Master Bedroom Features: Walk-In Closet(s)

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Fenced
  • Lot Features: Countryside, Space for Expansion, Grass, Mature Plantings
  • Pool Private: No
  • Construction Type: Cedar
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Other Structures: Outbuilding
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Patio, Porch

• Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Central Heat/Air, Fireplace(s)
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Water Source: Private Well, Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 40075.2
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1180.01
  • Tax Year: 2014

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 26, 2014
Closed on
Oct 22, 2014
Sold by
Knight Derek
Bought by
Blankenship Steven L and Blankenship Sara S
Seller's Agent
Lorraine Jackson
Buyer's Agent
Lorraine Jackson
List Price
$139,900
Sold Price
$136,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$3,400
-2.43%
Current Estimated Value
$263,897

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$127,397
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.87%
Original Mortgage
$134,027
Outstanding Balance
$99,883
Interest Rate
3.75%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$164,014

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 21, 2008
Sold by
Doler David M
Bought by
Knight Derek

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$161,710
Interest Rate
5.84%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 17, 2001
Sold by
Doler David
Bought by
Doler David M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 7, 1997
Bought by
Doler David

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Blankenship Steven L $136,500 --
Knight Derek $120,000 --
Doler David M -- --
Doler David -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Blankenship Steven L $134,027
Previous Owner Knight Derek $161,710
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/22/2014 10/22/14 Sold $136,500 -2.4% $88 / Sq Ft
09/07/2014 09/07/14 Pending -- -- --
08/27/2014 08/27/14 For Sale $139,900 -- $90 / Sq Ft
Source: Thomasville Area Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,618 $83,500 $5,290 $78,210
2024 $1,623 $80,347 $5,290 $75,057
2023 $1,456 $73,953 $4,232 $69,721
2022 $1,394 $64,346 $4,232 $60,114
2021 $1,288 $54,259 $3,680 $50,579
2020 $1,243 $51,202 $3,680 $47,522
2019 $1,257 $51,202 $3,680 $47,522
2018 $1,255 $50,126 $3,680 $46,446
2017 $1,246 $49,052 $3,680 $45,372
2016 $1,213 $47,458 $3,680 $43,778
2015 $1,200 $46,289 $3,680 $42,609
2014 $1,180 $45,333 $3,680 $41,653
2013 -- $45,149 $3,496 $41,653
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Thomasville Area Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 907099

APN: 024-070-A

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.