$575,000
SOLD APR 21, 2026

980 Plainfield Pike Greene, RI 02827

Greene Neighborhood
3 Beds
2 Baths
3,318 Sq Ft
5.22 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 21, 2026

$173 Per Sq Ft

1% Below List Price

91 on Market

Highlights

  • In Ground Pool
  • Wooded Lot
  • Attic
  • 5.22 Acre Lot
  • Wood Flooring
  • 2 Car Detached Garage

About This Home

As of April 2026

Set back from the road for added privacy, this spacious property offers a rare blend of comfort, functionality, and flexibility. Ideal for those who love the outdoors or need space for extended family, the home sits on a large open lot surrounded by nature perfect for gardening, gatherings, or quiet relaxation. Inside, the main home features an inviting open floor plan with hardwood floors and plenty of natural light. The layout flows easily from the living room to the dining area and kitchen, making entertaining effortless. The finished basement provides extra space for a home office, gym, or playroom, adapting easily to your lifestyle. A major highlight is the 835 sq. ft. Potential in-law apartment above the two-car garage, complete with two bedrooms, one and a half bathrooms, and private access. Major systems have been recently updated, including a two-year-old oil-fired boiler and a newer septic system, ensuring peace of mind for years to come. Outdoor enthusiasts will love the home's proximity to Big River Management Area, Carbuncle Pond, and Nathanael Greene Homestead trails for hiking, fishing, and kayaking all just minutes away. While offering a peaceful, country-like feel, this property is conveniently located near local shops, restaurants, and major routes. Whether you're seeking privacy or space for family, 980 Plainfield Pike delivers the perfect balance of comfort and opportunity.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jay Rezendes

RE/MAX ONE License #RES.0035367 Listed on: 11/13/2025

RE/MAX ONE

Last Buyer's Agent

Jay Rezendes

RE/MAX ONE License #RES.0035367 Listed on: 11/13/2025

RE/MAX ONE

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $9,685

Year Built

  • Built in 1977

Lot Details

  • 5.22 Acre Lot
  • Wooded Lot
  • Property is zoned R-5A

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Partially Finished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• Baseboard Heating
  • 100 Amp Service
  • Well
  • Tankless Water Heater
  • Oil Water Heater
  • Septic Tank

Community Details

  • Greene Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 056
  • Assessor Parcel Number 980PLAINFIELDPIKECVEN

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$9,685

Year Built

Built in 1977

Lot Details

5.22 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 5.22
  • Inclusions: Buyer and buyer's agent to do their own due diligence verifying all information. Please present offer on a purchase and sales agreement, have the lender fill out the questionnaire, and email the offer in one file. Since Ownership the pool has not been used and is currently empty. Subject to the seller finding suitable.
  • Subdivision Name: Greene
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2346.0
  • Architectural Style: Bungalow
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1977
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Oven, Oil Water Heater, Range, Refrigerator, Tankless Water Heater, Washer
  • Has Basement: Full, Partially Finished, Walk-Out Access
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 972.0
  • Fireplace Features: Stone
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Laminate
  • Interior Amenities: Attic, Internal Expansion, Storage
  • Living Area: 3318.0
  • Dining Room Type: Bathroom, Bedroom, Kitchen, Utility Room
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Wooded
  • Pool Features: In Ground
  • Construction Type: Drywall, Plaster, Wood Siding
  • Exterior Features: Paved Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Other Structures: Outbuilding
  • Property Condition: Fixer

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage
  • Total Parking Spaces: 8.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ductless, Heat Pump
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Baseboard, Forced Air, Oil
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: 100 Amp Service
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Water Source: Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 227383.0
  • Parcel #: 980PLAINFIELDPIKECVEN
  • Zoning: R-5A

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 9685.0
  • Tax Lot: 056
  • Tax Year: 2025

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 13, 2025
Closed on
Apr 7, 2026
List Price
$579,900
Sold Price
$575,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,900
-0.84%
Views
512

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-36.25%
Original Mortgage
$402,500
Outstanding Balance
$402,500
Interest Rate
6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$154,665

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 19, 2024
Sold by
Parenteau Gary and Parenteau Roger
Bought by
Parenteau Gary and Parenteau Autumn

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$407,483
Interest Rate
7.03%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 12, 2024
Sold by
Sandy Palm Family Lp
Bought by
Parenteau Gary and Parenteau Roger

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$407,483
Interest Rate
7.03%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 9, 2012
Sold by
Coventry Cu
Bought by
Simko Ryan

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$159,493
Interest Rate
3.66%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $575,000 --
Quit Claim Deed -- None Available
Warranty Deed $415,000 None Available
Warranty Deed $415,000 None Available
Quit Claim Deed $165,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $402,500 New Conventional
Previous Owner $407,483 FHA
Previous Owner $159,493 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/21/2026 04/21/26 Sold $575,000 +4.6% $173 / Sq Ft
02/12/2026 02/12/26 Pending -- -- --
01/21/2026 01/21/26 Price Changed $549,900 -5.2% $166 / Sq Ft
11/13/2025 11/13/25 For Sale $579,900 0.0% $175 / Sq Ft
10/03/2015 10/03/15 For Rent $1,150 0.0% --
10/03/2015 10/03/15 Rented $1,150 -- --
Source: State-Wide MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,522 $591,800 $205,300 $386,500
2024 $9,537 $602,100 $205,300 $396,800
2023 $9,230 $602,100 $205,300 $396,800
2022 $7,836 $400,400 $174,000 $226,400
2021 $7,768 $400,400 $174,000 $226,400
2020 $8,905 $400,400 $174,000 $226,400
2019 $7,417 $333,500 $133,900 $199,600
2018 $7,207 $333,500 $133,900 $199,600
2017 $6,997 $333,500 $133,900 $199,600
2016 $6,466 $302,000 $126,200 $175,800
2015 $6,291 $302,000 $126,200 $175,800
2014 $6,161 $302,000 $126,200 $175,800
2013 $5,822 $312,000 $121,700 $190,300
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: State-Wide MLS

MLS Number: 1400216

State-Wide MLS

APN: COVE-000320-000000-000056

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.