NOT LISTED FOR SALE

981 Dennett Rd Oakland, MD 21550

Estimated Value: $298,229 - $437,000

3 Beds
4 Baths
2,624 Sq Ft
$147/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 20, 2020

Last sale price $257,500 $98 Per Sq Ft

Est. 54% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,483 / mo

165 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • No HOA
  • Traditional Floor Plan
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • 2 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

As of March 2020

THE SALE PRICE OF $257,500 REFLECTS THE FACT THAT THE ADDITIONAL LOT OWNED BY THE SELLERS WAS INCLUDED IN THIS SALE! This is just a fabulous home in today's market. Great lot and curb appeal. Brick facing, wooded corner lot, replacement windows, hdwd flooring, full finished basement. This home has been updated top to bottom. 3BR-2.5BA. Great location in town of Mt. Lake Park with public water and sewer. Extra lot is available for sale. Contact list agent for details.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kevin Liller

(301) 387-2000 kevin@railey.com Railey Realty, Inc. Listed on: 08/24/2019

Railey Realty, Inc.

Last Buyer's Agent

Susanne Roszell

(301) 387-2000 sroszell@railey.com Railey Realty, Inc.

Railey Realty, Inc.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1950

Lot Details

  • 35,283 Sq Ft Lot
  • Sellers own Parcel 65, Map 78E, containing 0.436 acres and will consider selling the extra lot. Contact list agent for details.
  • Property is in very good condition

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 2 Levels

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 66
  • Assessor Parcel Number 1216007560

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1950

Lot Details

0.81 Acres

Parking

2

• New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Lower 2, Main, Upper 1
  • Federal Flood Zone: No
  • Year Built: 1950
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Oven/Range - Electric, Refrigerator
  • Flooring Type: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Entry Level Bedroom, Floor Plan - Traditional, Kitchen - Island, Wood Floors, Crown Moldings
  • Fireplace Features: Gas/Propane
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Kitchen, Family Room, Foyer, Bedroom 1, Storage Room, Utility Room, Bathroom 2, Bathroom 3
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Fully Finished
  • Laundry Type: Lower Floor
  • Total Sq Ft: 3280
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 2624
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 126.98
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1968
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 656
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 656
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 1312
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 2
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Lower Levels 2 Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Lower Level Half Bathroom: 2
  • Lower Level 2 Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Construction Materials: Brick, Vinyl Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Features: Garage - Front Entry
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 2
  • Type Of Parking: Attached Garage, Driveway

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: No
  • Heating Fuel: Natural Gas
  • Heating Type: Baseboard - Hot Water
  • Heating: Yes
  • Sewer/Septic System: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Tv, Electric Available, Natural Gas Available

Schools

  • Elementary School Source: Listing Agent
  • High School Source: Listing Agent
  • Middle School Source: Listing Agent
  • School District Source: Listing Agent
  • Elementary School: CALL SCHOOL BOARD
  • High School: SOUTHERN GARRETT HIGH
  • Middle Or Junior School: SOUTHERN MIDDLE

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: Yes
  • Additional Parcels Description: Sellers own Parcel 65, Map 78E, containing 0.436 acres and will consider selling the extra lot. Contact list agent for details.
  • Improvement Assessed Value: 181000.00
  • Land Assessed Value: 21300.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.81
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 35283.00

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 15664480
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 1216007560
  • Tax Lot: 66
  • Tax Page Number: 446
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2018

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: GARRETT COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 17, 2013
Closed on
Aug 2, 2013
List Price
$225,000
Sold Price
$220,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-2.22%
Current Estimated Value
$397,134

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$177,134
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.49%
Original Mortgage
$176,000
Outstanding Balance
$130,466
Interest Rate
4.31%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$255,091

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 3, 2008
Sold by
Hardesty Kenneth & Leona Life Int
Bought by
Rees Korin J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$18,000
Interest Rate
6.58%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 28, 2008
Sold by
Hardesty Kenneth & Leona Life Int
Bought by
Rees Korin J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$18,000
Interest Rate
6.58%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 13, 2006
Sold by
Hardesty Kenneth Leona Li
Bought by
Marley Michael C and Marley Shelly L

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 8, 2006
Sold by
Hardesty Kenneth Leona Li
Bought by
Marley Michael C and Marley Shelly L

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 26, 2004
Sold by
Hardesty Kenneth L and Hardesty Leona M
Bought by
Hardesty Kenneth & Leona Life Int

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 27, 1997

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Skipper Steven W $220,000 Deep Creek Title Group
Rees Korin J $180,000 --
Rees Korin J $180,000 --
Marley Michael C $38,000 --
Marley Michael C $38,000 --
Hardesty Kenneth & Leona Life Int -- --
Hardesty Kenneth L $82,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Skipper Steven W $176,000
Previous Owner Rees Korin J $18,000
Previous Owner Rees Korin J $18,000
Closed Marley Michael C --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/20/2020 03/20/20 Sold $257,500 +3.0% $98 / Sq Ft
10/21/2019 10/21/19 Price Changed $249,900 -3.8% $95 / Sq Ft
08/24/2019 08/24/19 For Sale $259,900 +18.1% $99 / Sq Ft
08/02/2013 08/02/13 Sold $220,000 -2.2% $112 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/22/2013 06/22/13 Pending -- -- --
06/11/2013 06/11/13 For Sale $225,000 +2.3% $114 / Sq Ft
05/18/2013 05/18/13 Off Market $220,000 -- --
05/17/2013 05/17/13 For Sale $225,000 -- $114 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,361 $289,300 $21,300 $268,000
2024 $4,230 $271,367 $0 $0
2023 $3,983 $253,433 $0 $0
2022 $3,763 $235,500 $21,300 $214,200
2020 $3,428 $213,367 $0 $0
2019 $3,250 $202,300 $21,300 $181,000
2018 $3,114 $202,300 $21,300 $181,000
2017 $2,838 $202,300 $0 $0
2016 -- $203,900 $0 $0
2015 -- $185,133 $0 $0
2014 -- $166,367 $0 $0

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: MDGA131272

Bright MLS

APN: 16-007560

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.