NOT LISTED FOR SALE

990 Dennett Rd Oakland, MD 21550

Estimated Value: $198,826 - $288,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,352 Sq Ft
$179/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 9, 2015

Last sale price $140,500 $104 Per Sq Ft

Est. 81% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,547 / mo

53 Days on Market

About This Home

As of October 2015

Versatile Rancher, with 3 BR, spacious LR & sunny eat-in KT that offers access to the 300 sq. ft. deck and patio area that adjoin a tree bordered back yard. Lower level FR w/wood burning stove. Integral garage includes a workshop area. Located a couple of blocks from schools and Broadford Lake Park w/swimming, boating, pavilions, tennis court and more.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Cindy Sanders

(301) 387-2900 csanders@railey.com Railey Realty, Inc. Listed on: 06/05/2015

Railey Realty, Inc.

Last Buyer's Agent

Kathy Gibson

(301) 387-2000 kgibson@railey.com Railey Realty, Inc. License #72507

Railey Realty, Inc.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,950

Year Built

  • Built in 1987

Lot Details

  • 12,000 Sq Ft Lot
  • Backs to Trees or Woods
  • Property is in very good condition

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,352 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 2 Levels

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Partially Finished Basement

  • Heated Basement
  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 3007 & 3009
  • Assessor Parcel Number 1216013072

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,950

Year Built

Built in 1987

Lot Details

0.28 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Ranch/Rambler
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Inclusions: Parking Included In ListPrice,Parking Included In SalePrice
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main
  • Expected On Market: 2015-06-05
  • Year Built: 1987
  • Special Assessment Payment: Annually
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Oven/Range - Electric, Refrigerator, Washer, Dishwasher
  • Interior Amenities: Combination Kitchen/Dining, Kitchen - Table Space, Floor Plan - Traditional
  • Fireplace: No
  • Entry Location: Living Room
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Room List: Living Room, Kitchen, Family Room
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Outside Entrance, Connecting Stairway, Full, Partially Finished, Heated, Walkout Level, Workshop
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Total Sq Ft: 1352
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1352
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 106.88
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1352
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade
  • Construction Materials: Combination, Brick, Vinyl Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Paved Driveway, Garage
  • Parking Space Number Assigned: 2
  • Garage Features: Garage Door Opener, Additional Storage Area, Garage - Side Entry
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 1
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 1
  • Type Of Parking: Driveway, Attached Garage

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: No
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Heating Fuel: Electric, Wood
  • Heating Type: Baseboard, Wood Burn Stove

Lot Info

  • Improvement Assessed Value: 106300.00
  • Land Assessed Value: 20400.00
  • Lot Features: Backs To Trees
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.28
  • Lot Size Area: 12000
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 12000.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Porch(es), Deck(s)
  • Property Condition: Very Good
  • Zoning: R
  • In City Limits: Yes

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 15656472
  • Tax Annual Amount: 1950.17
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 1216013072
  • Tax Lot: 3007 & 3009
  • Tax Page Number: 230, 233
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2014

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: GARRETT COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 5, 2015
Closed on
Oct 9, 2015
List Price
$144,500
Sold Price
$140,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,000
-2.77%
Current Estimated Value
$254,249

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$113,749
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.30%
Original Mortgage
$145,501
Outstanding Balance
$114,556
Interest Rate
3.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$127,401

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 22, 2010
Sold by
Cardiff Leon D and Cardiff Wendolyn A
Bought by
Cardiff Leon D and Cardiff Wendolyn A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$98,000
Interest Rate
4.37%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 4, 2002
Sold by
Pohlar Norman C
Bought by
Pohlar Norman C Life Int and Applegate Theresa M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 18, 2000

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mullenax James E $140,500 Deep Creek Title Group
Cardiff Leon D $45,000 --
Cardiff Leon D $45,000 --
Pohlar Norman C Life Int -- --
Pohlar Norman C $94,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Mullenax James E $145,501
Previous Owner Cardiff Leon D $98,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/09/2015 10/09/15 Sold $140,500 -2.8% $104 / Sq Ft
07/29/2015 07/29/15 Pending -- -- --
06/05/2015 06/05/15 For Sale $144,500 -- $107 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,279 $165,200 $20,400 $144,800
2024 $2,281 $155,033 $0 $0
2023 $2,227 $144,867 $0 $0
2022 $2,152 $134,700 $20,400 $114,300
2021 $2,161 $134,433 $0 $0
2020 $2,156 $134,167 $0 $0
2019 $2,151 $133,900 $20,400 $113,500
2018 $2,025 $131,500 $0 $0
2017 $1,993 $133,900 $0 $0
2016 -- $126,700 $0 $0
2015 -- $126,700 $0 $0
2014 -- $126,700 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: 1002600758

Bright MLS

APN: 16-013072

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.