$575,000
SOLD MAY 15, 2026

9819 Discovery Terrace Bradenton, FL 34212

Waterlefe Neighborhood
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,941 Sq Ft
9,514 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 15, 2026

$296 Per Sq Ft

9% Below List Price

49 on Market

About This Home

As of May 2026

Imagine yourself living in this "CITY CHIC" home while residing in Bradenton's only Golf & Boating community! Designed with the elevated style of a metropolitan flat, the home has been intelligently reconfigured to prioritize modern utility and flow. Strategic updates include utilizing a part of the golf cart garage, which was wisely utilized to add 54 square feet, enhancing the pantry and laundry room with custom functionality. Redefining the social space, removing a wall opens the room to allow the kitchen to serve as the heart of the home; additionally, the traditional dining room has been transformed into a quiet library and sitting room. Updated flooring extends throughout, complemented by a new fireplace and chimney wall. Both bathrooms have been mostly renovated and feature quartzite counters. Outdoor living is defined by a private pool and spa featuring a newer surface and a refreshed paver deck, perfect for an evening of enjoyment. Located just steps from the first green, this property offers immediate access to the Waterlefe Golf Club, a par-72 championship course that has hosted the U.S. Open Local Qualifier an unprecedented eight times. As a resident, you gain access to the River Club at Waterlefe, which recently underwent significant renovations. Amenities include resort-style riverfront dining, a full-service restaurant, and a poolside Tiki Bar. For those focused on fitness, the "#lefelife" offers a 24/7 fitness center with state-of-the-art equipment and a fitness studio offering weekday classes led by a trained coach. Just beyond the gym sits a Junior Olympic-sized saline swimming pool and a Tiki Bar where you can enjoy a tropical drink and a light bite while soaking in the sun's rays. Waterlefe also offers a 59-slip marina with direct access to the Manatee River and the Gulf of Mexico—a rarity much appreciated by residents. Discover the hallmark of the #lefelife in a community that blends championship golf with a world-class marina lifestyle. Please note that taxes include the CDD fee and that this home is exempt to finance charges associated.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Steve Slocum

COLDWELL BANKER REALTY Brokerage Phone: 941-739-6777 License #3366646 Listed on: 02/25/2026

COLDWELL BANKER REALTY

Last Buyer's Agent

Luke Paez

THE KEYES COMPANY - SARASOTA License #3649391

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,406

Year Built

  • Built in 2000

Lot Details

  • 9,514 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 73x130
  • On Golf Course
  • South Facing Home
  • Metered Sprinkler System
  • Oak Trees
  • Property is zoned A1/CH

HOA Fees

  • $345 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,941 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • En-Suite Bathroom
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Optional Additional Fees
  • Association fees include 24-Hour Guard, cable TV, common area taxes, pool, fidelity bond, internet, management, recreational facilities, security
  • $42 Other Monthly Fees
  • Mary Paige Huisman, Lcam Association, Phone Number (941) 200-4410
  • Visit Association Website
  • Waterlefe Mpoa Association
  • Built by WCI
  • Waterlefe Golf & River Club Subdivision, Reimagined Osprey Floorplan
  • Waterlefe Golf& River Club Community
  • Association Owns Recreation Facilities
  • The community has rules related to building or community restrictions, deed restrictions, fencing, allowable golf cart usage in the community, vehicle restrictions

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,406

Year Built

Built in 2000

Lot Details

9,514 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$345 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • HOA Fee Includes: Guard - 24 Hour, Cable TV, Common Area Taxes, Pool, Fidelity Bond, Internet, Management, Recreational Facilities, Security
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Florida, Mediterranean
  • Construction Materials: Block, Stucco
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1941
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.22
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 2000
  • Building Area Total: 2620
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9514
  • Status: Sold
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Building Area Total Srch Sq M: 243.41
  • Escrow State: FL
  • Minimum Lease: 1 Month
  • Number Of Pets: 3
  • RATIO Current Price By Calculate: 296.24
  • Total Acreage: 0 to less than 1/4
  • Water Access YN: 0
  • Other Fees Amount: 500
  • Amenities Additional Fees: Golf Membership available yet optional - Marina Club Membership available yet optional
  • MFR_InLawSuiteYN: 0
  • MFR_CommunityAssociationWaterFeatures: Fishing,River,Water Access,Waterfront
  • Attribution Contact: 941-739-6777
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Fireplace Features: Electric, Living Room
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fans(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Open Floorplan, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Solid Wood Cabinets, Split Bedroom, Stone Counters, Thermostat, Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments
  • Appliances Included: Convection Oven, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Levels: One
  • Spa Features: Heated, In Ground
  • Spa Yn: Yes
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Shutters, Tinted Windows, Window Treatments
  • Additional Rooms: Formal Dining Room Separate,Inside Utility
  • Living Area Meters: 180.32

Exterior Features

  • Direction Faces: South
  • Pool Features: Gunite, Heated, In Ground, Lighting, Screen Enclosure
  • Exterior Features: Hurricane Shutters, Rain Gutters, Sidewalk, Sliding Doors, Sprinkler Metered
  • Roof: Tile
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • View: Golf Course, Water
  • Water Body Name: 1ST HOLE GOLF COURSE POND
  • Waterfront: No
  • Patio and Porch Features: Front Porch, Rear Porch, Screened
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Water View: Pond
  • Water View YN: 1
  • Waterfront Feet Total: 0
  • Flood Zone Panel: 12081C0190F

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage Yn: Yes

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Phone Available, Public, Sewer Connected, Sprinkler Meter, Underground Utilities, Water Connected
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Laundry Features: Inside, Laundry Room
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Association Recreation - Owned, Clubhouse, Deed Restrictions, Fitness Center, Gated Community - Guard, Golf Carts OK, Golf, Park, Playground, Pool, Sidewalks, Special Community Restrictions, Wheelchair Access
  • Association Amenities: Cable TV, Clubhouse, Elevators, Fence Restrictions, Fitness Center, Gated, Optional Additional Fees, Park, Playground, Pool, Recreation Facilities, Security, Trail(s), Vehicle Restrictions, Wheelchair Access
  • Association Fee: 1034
  • Association Fee Frequency: Quarterly
  • Association Name: Mary Paige Huisman, LCAM
  • Phone: (941) 200-4410
  • Association: Yes
  • Security: Gated Community, Key Card Entry, Security System, Security System Owned, Smoke Detector(s)
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association: Waterlefe MPOA
  • Association 2 YN: 1
  • Association Approval Required YN: 1
  • Pet Restrictions: Manatee County Leash Laws Apply
  • Association Fee Requirement: Required
  • Max Pet Weight: 100
  • Association Email: CAM@waterlefefl.com
  • Pet Size: Large (61-100 Lbs.)
  • Association URL: waterlefemembers.com/Live_Here/Realtor_Res

Fee Information

  • Total Annual Fees: 4636.00
  • Total Monthly Fees: 386.33
  • Other Fees Term: Annual
  • Monthly HOA Amount: 344.67

Schools

  • Elementary School: Freedom Elementary
  • High School: Parrish Community High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Carlos E. Haile Middle

Lot Info

  • Zoning: A1/CH
  • Parcel Number: 546004159
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Features: In County, Near Marina, On Golf Course, Sidewalk, Paved
  • Lot Dimensions: 73x130
  • Flood Zone Code: X

Building Info

  • Builder Name: WCI

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK, Number Limit, Size Limit, Yes
  • Lease Restrictions YN: 1
  • Additional Lease Restrictions: Check with Waterlefe MPOA (941) 200-4410

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 7406
  • Tax Block: 5
  • Tax Book Number: 35-39
  • Tax Lot: 6
  • Tax Other Annual Assessment Amount: 3134

Multi Family

  • Approval Process: Check with Waterlefe MPOA (941) 200-4410

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 3, 2019
Closed on
Dec 6, 2019
List Price
$375,000
Sold Price
$350,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$25,000
-6.67%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.02%
Original Mortgage
$280,000
Outstanding Balance
$247,343
Interest Rate
3.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$362,111

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 1, 2017
Closed on
May 9, 2017
List Price
$374,900
Sold Price
$365,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,900
-2.64%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.61%
Original Mortgage
$346,750
Interest Rate
4.02%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 18, 2009
Sold by
Cavanaugh John T and Cavanaugh Donna S
Bought by
Larson Jary J and Larson Dorothea M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$173,000
Interest Rate
5.15%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 22, 2000
Sold by
Bay Colony Gateway Inc
Bought by
Cavanaugh John T and Cavanaugh Donna S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$230,180
Interest Rate
7.72%

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $350,000 Sunbelt Title Agency
Deed -- --
Warranty Deed $315,000 Fidelity Title & Exchange Se
Warranty Deed $287,800 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $280,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $346,750 No Value Available
Previous Owner -- No Value Available
Previous Owner $173,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $296,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $230,180 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/15/2026 05/15/26 Sold $575,000 -4.1% $296 / Sq Ft
04/15/2026 04/15/26 Pending -- -- --
04/07/2026 04/07/26 Price Changed $599,500 -1.6% $309 / Sq Ft
03/25/2026 03/25/26 Price Changed $609,500 -1.1% $314 / Sq Ft
03/16/2026 03/16/26 Price Changed $616,500 -1.9% $318 / Sq Ft
02/25/2026 02/25/26 For Sale $628,500 +79.6% $324 / Sq Ft
12/06/2019 12/06/19 Sold $350,000 -1.4% $185 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/18/2019 10/18/19 Pending -- -- --
10/15/2019 10/15/19 Price Changed $355,000 -5.3% $188 / Sq Ft
10/01/2019 10/01/19 For Sale $375,000 +2.7% $199 / Sq Ft
08/17/2018 08/17/18 Off Market $365,000 -- --
05/05/2017 05/05/17 Sold $365,000 -2.6% $193 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/12/2017 04/12/17 Pending -- -- --
02/01/2017 02/01/17 For Sale $374,900 -- $199 / Sq Ft
Source: Stellar MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,287 $348,300 -- --
2024 $7,287 $338,484 -- --
2023 $7,287 $328,625 $0 $0
2022 $7,174 $319,053 $0 $0
2021 $6,706 $309,760 $65,000 $244,760
2020 $7,255 $293,171 $65,000 $228,171
2019 $6,617 $287,044 $65,000 $222,044
2018 $6,619 $283,642 $65,000 $218,642
2017 $5,338 $210,592 $0 $0
2016 $5,043 $206,261 $0 $0
2015 $5,025 $204,827 $0 $0
2014 $5,025 $203,201 $0 $0
2013 $4,900 $200,198 $0 $0

Source: Stellar MLS

MLS Number: A4683912

Stellar MLS

APN: 5460-0415-9

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.