$925,000
SOLD APR 13, 2026

9825 Hoback St Bellflower, CA 90706

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,697 Sq Ft
5,560 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 13, 2026

$545 Per Sq Ft

4% Below List Price

68 on Market

Highlights

  • No HOA
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Recessed Lighting
  • Downey High School Rated A-
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Laundry Room

About This Home

As of April 2026

Tucked away on a quiet, low-traffic cul-de-sac in the heart of Bellflower, this beautifully updated 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom (WITH BNOUS ROOM) home delivers an inviting neighborhood setting—just a few blocks from St. John Bosco High School.
Discover a completely refreshed interior designed for today’s lifestyle. The brand-new kitchen is a true centerpiece, featuring sleek new cabinetry, luxury quartz countertops, a stylish bar area for casual dining or entertaining, and a new porcelain sink paired with updated fixtures. Gorgeous hardwood floors, fresh paint throughout, new recessed lighting, and designer ceiling fans create a bright, cohesive, move-in-ready feel from room to room.
Both bathrooms have been fully remodeled with a modern, upscale touch, including designer glass shower doors and a his-and-hers vanity in the main bathroom—offering both comfort and convenience. A large bonus room adds incredible versatility, ideal for a home office, playroom, gym, or creative space, while a dedicated indoor laundry room enhances everyday functionality.
Outside, enjoy a low-maintenance backyard that offers a private, relaxed atmosphere with just the right amount of space for BBQs, gatherings, and weekend entertaining.
With its turnkey condition, thoughtful upgrades, and family-friendly location, this home checks all the boxes for buyers. Homes like this—updated, versatile, and ideally located—rarely last. Schedule your private showing and experience it for yourself.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Maria Palacios

Coldwell Banker Envision Brokerage Phone: 562-883-1003 License #01378393 Listed on: 01/07/2026

Coldwell Banker Envision

Last Buyer's Agent

Tri Lam

Home Finder Realty License #01141513

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1958

Lot Details

  • 5,560 Sq Ft Lot
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Sprinkler System
  • Garden
  • Front Yard

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor

Interior Spaces

  • 1,697 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Recessed Lighting
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • Laundry Room

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Utilities

  • Central Heating and Cooling System
  • Sewer Not Available

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 26
  • Tax Tract Number 23996
  • Assessor Parcel Number 6281009020
  • $613 per year additional tax assessments

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1958

Lot Details

5,560 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Assessments: No
  • Property Attached: No
  • View: No
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 6281009020
  • Year Built: 1958
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1697.00 Square Feet
  • Stories: 1
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Levels: One
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Price Per Square Foot: 545.08
  • Room Type: All Bedrooms Down

Exterior Features

  • Pool Private: No

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

• Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac, Front Yard, Garden, Sprinkler System
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5560.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1276

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 5560.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 26
  • Tax Tract Number: 23996
  • TaxOtherAnnualAssessmentAmount: 613.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 7, 2026
Closed on
Mar 17, 2026
List Price
$965,000
Sold Price
$925,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$40,000
-4.15%
Views
223

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-18.04%
Original Mortgage
$525,000
Outstanding Balance
$524,475
Interest Rate
5.98%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$384,112

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 15, 2025
Closed on
Feb 3, 2025
List Price
$839,000
Sold Price
$839,000
Views
68

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.86%
Original Mortgage
$774,000
Interest Rate
6.93%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 15, 2025
Closed on
Jan 30, 2025
List Price
$839,000
Sold Price
$839,000
Views
68

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$774,000
Interest Rate
6.93%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 25, 2016
Sold by
Department Of Veterans Affairs
Bought by
Palmer Claire

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$183,000
Interest Rate
3.42%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 13, 2016
Sold by
Brigman Claire P and Brigman Claire Palmer
Bought by
Cortez Pedro and Cortez Marcelina

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$183,000
Interest Rate
3.42%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 18, 1998
Sold by
Brigman Claire P
Bought by
Brigman Claire P and Brigman Claire Palmer

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $925,000 Orange Coast Title Company
Grant Deed -- Orange Coast Title Company
Grant Deed $839,000 Orange Coast Title Company
Quit Claim Deed -- Western Resources Title Co
Grant Deed $453,000 Western Resources Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $525,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $774,000 VA
Previous Owner $183,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/13/2026 04/13/26 Sold $925,000 0.0% $545 / Sq Ft
03/16/2026 03/16/26 Pending -- -- --
03/04/2026 03/04/26 Price Changed $925,000 -2.1% $545 / Sq Ft
01/27/2026 01/27/26 Price Changed $945,000 -2.1% $557 / Sq Ft
01/07/2026 01/07/26 For Sale $965,000 +15.0% $569 / Sq Ft
02/19/2025 02/19/25 Sold $839,000 0.0% $494 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/30/2025 01/30/25 Pending -- -- --
01/15/2025 01/15/25 For Sale $839,000 -- $494 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,909 $535,802 $413,745 $122,057
2024 $6,909 $525,297 $405,633 $119,664
2023 $6,564 $505,324 $397,680 $107,644
2022 $6,240 $495,417 $389,883 $105,534
2021 $6,125 $485,704 $382,239 $103,465
2019 $5,970 $471,300 $370,902 $100,398
2018 $5,764 $462,060 $363,630 $98,430
2016 $1,335 $79,048 $25,034 $54,014
2015 $1,317 $77,861 $24,658 $53,203
2014 $1,267 $76,336 $24,175 $52,161
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: RS26003985

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 6281-009-020

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.