$855,000
SOLD MAY 14, 2026

9826 Leeward Ave Key Largo, FL 33037

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,029 Sq Ft
1988 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 14, 2026

$831 Per Sq Ft

5% Below List Price

486 on Market

Highlights

  • Marina
  • Property fronts an intracoastal waterway
  • Boat Lift
  • Coral Shores High School Rated A
  • Deeded Boat Dock
  • 1-minute walk to Schwingggg

About This Home

As of May 2026

Discover your retreat in the Landings of Largo! This upgraded 2-bedroom, 2-bath townhouse offers stunning Florida Bay views, with spectacular sunsets creating the perfect evening backdrop. Included is a deeded 30-foot boat slip with a 12k lift for endless aquatic adventures.Inside, enjoy custom kitchen cabinetry, impact windows, and doors for comfort and peace of mind. Relax on the screened patio or enjoy water views from the pop-out balcony. Beneath the unit, find covered parking and storage.This gated community at Mile Marker 98 features two pools, a marina, a boat ramp, and lush tropical landscaping. Pet-friendly for two pets of any size, it’s perfect for families and boating enthusiasts.Your slice of paradise awaits at Landings of Largo, where the coastal lifestyle shines.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Raul Hernandez

Phantom Real Estate License #3330207 Listed on: 01/13/2025

Phantom Real Estate

Last Buyer's Agent

Alfredo Del Portillo

Luxe Properties License #3573352

Luxe Properties

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,385

Year Built

  • Built in 1988

Lot Details

  • Property fronts an intracoastal waterway
  • Property Fronts a Bay or Harbor

HOA Fees

  • $1,509 Monthly HOA Fees

Property Views

  • Intracoastal
  • Bay

Home Design

  • Entry on the 2nd floor
  • Concrete Block And Stucco Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 1,029 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom Upstairs
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • Closet Cabinetry
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Shower Only
  • Primary Bathroom includes a Walk-In Shower

Laundry

  • Laundry in Utility Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Home Security

Parking

  • 2 Attached Carport Spaces
  • 2 Car Parking Spaces

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 00091103-001600

Building Details

  • Maintenance Expense $1,467

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,385

Year Built

Built in 1988

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$1,509 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1988
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouse
  • Carport Y N: Yes
  • Entry Level: 2
  • LastStatus: Active With Contract
  • CurrentPrice: 855000
  • InternetRemarks: Discover your retreat in the Landings of Largo! Perfect for families and boating enthusiasts. Your slice of paradise awaits at Landings of Largo!
  • ShowingTimeFlag: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Interior Amenities: Built-in Features, Closet Cabinetry, Split Bedroom, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Storage, Utility Room/Laundry
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Door Features: High Impact Doors
  • Flooring: Ceramic Floor, Tile
  • Furnished: Unfurnished, Turn Key Furnished
  • Living Area: 1029
  • Possible Use: Unknown/Withheld
  • Stories: 2
  • Window Features: Complete Accordian Shutters, Hurricane Shutters, Blinds, High Impact Windows, Plantation Shutters
  • Bedroom Features: Entry Level, Primary Bath Shower, Primary Bedroom Upstairs
  • Dining Room Features: Breakfast Area, Dining/Living Room, Eat-In Kitchen
  • Living Room Features: Storage Room, Utility Room/Laundry
  • Master Bathroom Features: Shower Only

Exterior Features

  • View: Bay, Intracoastal View, Water View
  • Exterior Features: Other, Open Balcony
  • Construction Type: Concrete Block Construction, CBS Construction
  • Patio And Porch Features: Open Balcony, Patio, Screened Porch
  • Pool Private: No
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront Features: Intracoastal Front
  • Waterfront: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Park Building Name: Landings of Largo
  • Carport Spaces: 2
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Attached Carport, 2 Or More Spaces

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Heating: Central
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Laundry Features: Utility Room/Laundry
  • Security: Smoke Detector, Card Entry, Phone Entry, Other

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 1509
  • Amenities: Handball/Basketball, Heated Pool, Marina, Other, Pickleball, Pool, Tennis Court(s)
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • MIAMIRE_TypeofAssociation: Homeowners

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 00091103-001600

Rental Info

  • Pets Allowed: Restrictions Or Possible Restrictions

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 4385

Multi Family

  • Maintenance Expense: 1467

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 28, 2010
Sold by
Campion Jeffrey E
Bought by
Kaufman Peter

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 31, 2006
Sold by
Frey John and Frey Deborah
Bought by
Campion Jeffrey E

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$636,890
Interest Rate
6.25%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 21, 1996
Sold by
Deborah John and Deborah Frey
Bought by
Frey John and Frey Deborah

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 1, 1988
Bought by
Kaufman Peter

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Quit Claim Deed $345,000 Attorney
Warranty Deed $707,700 Equity Title Partners Of The
Warranty Deed $59,000 --
Warranty Deed $122,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $636,890 Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/14/2026 05/14/26 Sold $855,000 -3.4% $831 / Sq Ft
02/25/2026 02/25/26 Price Changed $884,900 -1.7% $860 / Sq Ft
10/31/2025 10/31/25 For Sale $899,900 +5.3% $875 / Sq Ft
10/29/2025 10/29/25 Off Market $855,000 -- --
09/12/2025 09/12/25 Price Changed $899,900 -9.8% $875 / Sq Ft
09/12/2025 09/12/25 For Sale $997,246 +16.6% $969 / Sq Ft
09/11/2025 09/11/25 Off Market $855,000 -- --
03/19/2025 03/19/25 Price Changed $997,246 -2.9% $969 / Sq Ft
02/20/2025 02/20/25 Price Changed $1,027,246 -2.8% $998 / Sq Ft
01/13/2025 01/13/25 For Sale $1,057,246 -- $1,027 / Sq Ft
Source: MIAMI REALTORS® MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,385 $625,017 -- $625,017
2024 $4,038 $543,596 -- $543,596
2023 $4,038 $511,506 $0 $511,506
2022 $3,532 $432,578 $0 $432,578
2021 $3,160 $317,104 $0 $317,104
2020 $3,018 $297,777 $0 $297,777
2019 $3,079 $304,738 $0 $304,738
2018 $3,000 $289,656 $0 $0
2017 $2,787 $265,173 $0 $0
2016 $2,705 $245,671 $0 $0
2015 $2,735 $242,874 $0 $0
2014 $2,806 $242,874 $0 $0

Source: MIAMI REALTORS® MLS

MLS Number: A11721559

MIAMI REALTORS® MLS

APN: 00091103-001600

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.