NOT LISTED FOR SALE

984 Desert Dr Carson City, NV 89705

Estimated Value: $480,000 - $487,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,522 Sq Ft
$318/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 4, 2025

Last sale price $479,000 $315 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,855 / mo

23 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Mountain View
  • Double Pane Windows
  • Living Room
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Patio
  • Landscaped with Trees

About This Home

As of December 2025

Great opportunity in Sunridge! A clean slate with new carpet and paint, this home is priced for the next owner to tune it up the rest of the way and make it a home. 3 bedrooms, two bathrooms and a bonus room off the living area, there is plenty of space to grow. There are sun tunnels for added light! A fully fenced yard is a great feature for those with pets! Sunridge has a community park and easy access to shopping, restaurants and home improvement stores. Great central location for a great price!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Brandie Griffith

Realty World Lake Tahoe License #01961472 Listed on: 10/14/2025

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,150

Year Built

  • Built in 1998

Lot Details

  • 6,970 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced
  • Landscaped with Trees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Composition Roof
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,522 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 14200781300

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,150

Year Built

Built in 1998

Lot Details

6,970 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Water Source: City Water
  • Property Subtype: Single Family Residence
  • Countertops: Laminate
  • Master Bdrm Features: Stall Shower
  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1998
  • Directions: Mica, take a right on Smoketree, left on Desert. House is on the left

• Master Bedroom: Yes
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Kitchen: Garbage Disposal, Electric Range
  • Additional Rooms: Living Room
  • Laundry Location: Hall Closet
  • Price Per Square Foot: 314.72
  • Square Footage: 1522.00

• Garage Type: Attached
  • Garage: 2.00

Utilities

  • Heating/Cooling: Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Utilities: ElectricityAvailable, NaturalGasAvailable, Cable TV, Underground Utility, Water Meter
  • Water Heater: Natural Gas

Lot Info

  • Acres: 0.1600
  • Lot Measurement: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 6970.00
  • Price Per Acre: 2993750.00
  • Zoning: Single Family

Tax Info

  • Annual Taxes: 3150.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 14200781300

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 14, 2025
Closed on
Nov 24, 2025
List Price
$479,000
Sold Price
$479,000
Views
91
Current Estimated Value
$483,913

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$4,913
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.40%
Original Mortgage
$464,630
Outstanding Balance
$464,184
Interest Rate
6.19%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$19,729

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 30, 2017
Closed on
Dec 13, 2017
Sold by
Sanders Sueann and Teh Christine Estalie Buch
List Price
$330,000
Sold Price
$315,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$15,000
-4.55%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.41%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 26, 2007

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Elliott James $479,000 Core Title Group
Zalk Larry $315,000 Western Title Co
Buch Christine E -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Elliott James $464,630
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
12/04/2025 12/04/25 Sold $479,000 0.0% $315 / Sq Ft
11/06/2025 11/06/25 Pending -- -- --
10/14/2025 10/14/25 For Sale $479,000 +52.1% $315 / Sq Ft
12/22/2017 12/22/17 Sold $315,000 -4.5% $207 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/30/2017 10/30/17 For Sale $330,000 -- $217 / Sq Ft
Source: South Tahoe Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $3,302 $93,800 $40,250 $53,550
2025 $3,112 $95,297 $40,250 $55,047
2024 $3,112 $95,747 $40,250 $55,497
2023 $2,882 $92,638 $40,250 $52,388
2022 $2,668 $87,882 $38,500 $49,382
2021 $2,471 $82,011 $35,000 $47,011
2020 $2,389 $79,498 $33,250 $46,248
2019 $2,306 $73,535 $28,000 $45,535
2018 $2,201 $68,469 $24,500 $43,969
2017 $2,112 $65,481 $21,000 $44,481
2016 $2,059 $58,669 $14,000 $44,669
2015 $2,054 $58,669 $14,000 $44,669
2014 $1,995 $55,940 $14,000 $41,940
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: South Tahoe Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 142257

South Tahoe Association of REALTORS®

APN: 1420-07-813-003

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.