NOT LISTED FOR SALE

989 La Costa Ct Atascadero, CA 93422

Estimated Value: $580,000 - $605,935

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,316 Sq Ft
$452/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 22, 2024

Last sale price $570,000 $433 Per Sq Ft

Est. 4% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,770 / mo

39 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Neighborhood Views
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Park
  • Hiking Trails
  • Community Playground
  • Laundry Room

About This Home

As of July 2024

Discover this exquisite 3-bed, 2.5-bath gem nestled in the charming La Costa Village community. Boasting an open floor plan, this home features meticulously maintained appliances such as a stove and dishwasher, along with ample cabinet space. With walk-in closets, contemporary lighting, ceiling fans, and a versatile bonus den perfect for an office, this move-in ready abode offers both comfort and functionality. Situated in a prime location, this residence is conveniently close to all essential amenities. Embrace the warmth of a family-oriented neighborhood complete with a playground, numerous picnic benches, and BBQ pits. Partner with a local real estate agent today to seize this opportunity and turn your homeownership dreams into reality! First time home buyer programs available through Novel Home Loans.

Atascadero presents a diverse range of opportunities for individuals of all ages to immerse themselves in outdoor adventures, sports, fitness activities, and the exploration of local parks and trails. Engage in community events that cultivate a lively and dynamic lifestyle, ensuring a vibrant experience for residents and visitors alike.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Nick Fernandez

CRI, Inc. Brokerage Phone: 8053450562 License #02180267 Listed on: 05/16/2024

Last Buyer's Agent

Eryka Santoyo

eXp Realty of California, Inc. License #02178665

eXp Realty of California, Inc.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2006

Lot Details

  • 1,904 Sq Ft Lot
  • Front Yard Sprinklers
  • Density is up to 1 Unit/Acre
  • Property is zoned MF20

HOA Fees

  • $140 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Planned Development

Interior Spaces

  • 1,316 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • Neighborhood Views

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • All Upper Level Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry on upper level

Utilities

  • Central Air

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 24
  • Tax Tract Number 2448
  • Assessor Parcel Number 045358037

Community Details

Overview

  • La Costa Village Association, Phone Number (805) 466-6275
  • Mark IV Systems Inc. HOA
  • Property is near a preserve or public land

Year Built

Built in 2006

Lot Details

1,904 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$140 per month

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Assessments: No
  • Property Attached: Yes
  • View: Yes
  • Zoning: MF20
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 045358037
  • Year Built: 2006
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1316.00 Square Feet
  • Stories: 2
  • Common Walls: 1 Common Wall
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Levels: Two
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Price Per Square Foot: 433.13
  • Room Type: All Bedrooms Up

Exterior Features

  • View: Neighborhood
  • Pool Private: No

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Total Parking Spaces: 1.00

• Amenities: Playground
  • Association Fee: 140.00
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: La Costa Village
  • Phone: 805-466-6275
  • Senior Community: No
  • Common Interest: Planned Development
  • Community Features: Hiking, Park, Preserve/Public Land, Sidewalks, Storm Drains
  • Association Management: Mark IV Systems Inc.

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: 0-1 Unit/Acre, Sprinklers In Front
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 1904.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.0437
  • Latitude Manual: 35.45567800

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 1904.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Census Tract: 125.03
  • Tax Lot: 24
  • Tax Tract Number: 2448

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 16, 2024
Closed on
Jun 28, 2024
List Price
$580,000
Sold Price
$570,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-1.72%
Views
116
Current Estimated Value
$594,484

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$24,484
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.36%
Original Mortgage
$503,662
Outstanding Balance
$496,746
Interest Rate
6.99%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$97,738

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 27, 2017
Closed on
Jul 24, 2017
Sold by
Smith Gary E
Bought by
Smith Mary Williams
Seller's Agent
Joanna Nowinski
Century 21 Masters - San Luis Obispo
Buyer's Agent
Joseph Ybarra
Century 21 Masters
List Price
$374,000
Sold Price
$371,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$3,000
-0.8%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.33%
Original Mortgage
$333,900
Interest Rate
3.89%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 27, 2017
Closed on
Jun 12, 2017
Sold by
Hope Robert D and Hope Melissa S
Bought by
Smith Mary Williams
Seller's Agent
Joanna Nowinski
Century 21 Masters - San Luis Obispo
Buyer's Agent
Joseph Ybarra
Century 21 Masters
List Price
$374,000
Sold Price
$371,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$3,000
-0.8%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$333,900
Interest Rate
3.89%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 24, 2006
Sold by
Cs40 A Town Llc
Bought by
Hope Robert D and Hope Melissa S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$60,750
Interest Rate
6.55%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Macias Marcelino $570,000 Fidelity National Title
Smith Mary Williams -- First American Title Company
Smith Mary Williams $371,000 First American Title Company
Hope Robert D $405,000 Chicago Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Macias Marcelino $503,662
Previous Owner Smith Mary Williams $333,900
Previous Owner Hope Robert D $60,750
Previous Owner Hope Robert D $324,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
07/22/2024 07/22/24 Sold $570,000 -1.7% $433 / Sq Ft
06/25/2024 06/25/24 Pending -- -- --
05/16/2024 05/16/24 For Sale $580,000 +38.4% $441 / Sq Ft
10/23/2020 10/23/20 Sold $419,000 -0.2% $318 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/08/2020 09/08/20 Pending -- -- --
08/24/2020 08/24/20 Price Changed $419,900 -1.2% $319 / Sq Ft
07/22/2020 07/22/20 For Sale $425,000 +14.6% $323 / Sq Ft
07/25/2017 07/25/17 Sold $371,000 -0.8% $282 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/04/2017 06/04/17 Pending -- -- --
05/27/2017 05/27/17 For Sale $374,000 -- $284 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,521 $570,000 $275,000 $295,000
2024 $5,519 $444,645 $185,711 $258,934
2023 $5,519 $435,927 $182,070 $253,857
2022 $5,365 $427,380 $178,500 $248,880
2021 $5,192 $419,000 $175,000 $244,000
2020 $4,670 $385,988 $156,060 $229,928
2019 $4,524 $378,420 $153,000 $225,420
2018 $4,398 $371,000 $150,000 $221,000
2017 $3,988 $335,000 $187,000 $148,000
2016 $3,896 $327,000 $180,000 $147,000
2015 $3,450 $288,000 $160,000 $128,000
2014 $3,146 $280,000 $155,000 $125,000

MLS Number: PI24098487

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 045-358-037

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.