$291,000
SOLD MAY 22, 2026

9897 Flagstone Dr Independence, KY 41051

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,296 Sq Ft
8,400 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 22, 2026

$225 Per Sq Ft

4% Above List Price

2 on Market

About This Home

As of May 2026

Impressive and well-updated bi-level home located in Independence! This home features a 3-month-old roof, fresh paint throughout the upper level, and all newer windows upstairs, offering both style and efficiency. Enjoy peace of mind with newer mechanicals already in place. Inside, you'll find 3 spacious bedrooms with newer carpet, along with 2 full bathrooms and 1 half bath for added convenience. The kitchen stands out with exceptional countertop space and abundant storage--far beyond what you'd expect in a typical bi-level. This is truly not your average bi-level home--offering space, updates, and functionality all in one. Don't miss your opportunity to own this standout property in a desirable location!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Tracey Herron

Coldwell Banker Realty FM License #213433 Listed on: 04/07/2026

Coldwell Banker Realty FM

Last Buyer's Agent

Jim Simpson

Coldwell Banker Realty FM License #192456

Coldwell Banker Realty FM

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1992

Lot Details

  • 8,400 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,296 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Year Built

Built in 1992

Lot Details

8,400 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1928
  • Year Built: 1992
  • Lot Size: Irregular
  • Ownership: Consumer
  • Directions: Independence Station to Cody to Flagstone.
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Contract Info:Auction YN: No
  • General Property Description:Basement YN2: Yes
  • Utilities Electric Company: Owen
  • Water Company: NKY
  • Room Details:Family Room YN: Yes
  • Room Details:Formal Dining Rm YN: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: Walk-Out Access, Finished, Storage Space
  • Heating: Electric
  • Levels: Bi-Level
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Electric Range, Electric Oven
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 1296.0
  • Window Features: Aluminum Frames, Insulated Windows

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Shingle
  • Construction Type: Brick, Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation Details: Poured Concrete

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Garage Faces Front, On Street

Schools

  • Elementary School: Beechgrove Elementary
  • Junior High Dist: Kenton Co Public
  • High School: Simon Kenton High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Summit View Middle School

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8400.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 9, 2019
Sold by
Porter Evan C and Mikesell Carisa L
Bought by
Schinck Russell R

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$167,500
Outstanding Balance
$146,117
Interest Rate
4.8%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$128,247

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 29, 2015
Sold by
Steigerwald John
Bought by
Mikesell Carisa L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$139,918
Interest Rate
3.89%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 12, 2013
Sold by
Rathbun Ronald L and Rathbun Karen K
Bought by
Steigerwald John

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$124,693
Interest Rate
4.29%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $167,500 Northwest Title Family Of Co
Warranty Deed $142,500 Prominent Title Agency Llc
Deed $122,200 Kentucky Land Title Agency
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $167,500 VA
Previous Owner $139,918 FHA
Previous Owner $124,693 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/22/2026 05/22/26 Sold $291,000 +3.9% $225 / Sq Ft
04/09/2026 04/09/26 Pending -- -- --
04/08/2026 04/08/26 Price Changed $280,000 -3.4% $216 / Sq Ft
04/07/2026 04/07/26 Price Changed $290,000 +3.6% $224 / Sq Ft
04/07/2026 04/07/26 For Sale $280,000 -- $216 / Sq Ft
Source: Northern Kentucky Multiple Listing Service

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,281 $245,200 $35,000 $210,200
2024 $1,484 $167,500 $30,000 $137,500
2023 $1,528 $167,500 $30,000 $137,500
2022 $1,668 $167,500 $30,000 $137,500
2021 $1,692 $167,500 $30,000 $137,500
2020 $1,743 $167,500 $30,000 $137,500
2019 $1,934 $142,500 $30,000 $112,500
2018 $1,944 $142,500 $30,000 $112,500
2017 $1,892 $142,500 $30,000 $112,500
2015 $1,582 $142,500 $30,000 $112,500
2014 -- $122,200 $30,000 $92,200
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Northern Kentucky Multiple Listing Service

MLS Number: 641289

Northern Kentucky Multiple Listing Service

APN: 018-00-00-039.19

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.