M
Seller's Agent in 2015
Martha Garrish
Ocracoke Island Realty
(252) 921-0125
97 in this area
101 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $362,000 - $577,000
Well maintained 1-story home on a double lot (100 x 100). Now a weekly rental but would be an exceptional year-round home (very private setting on a dead-end road w/mature trees, a large grass yard & vibrant bird-life). The large L-shaped screened porch is perfect for relaxing, entertaining, outside dining & bird watching. Exterior of original home is hard cedar lap siding, the addition (built in 1999) is cedar shakes. Wood flooring in L/R, bedrooms & sunroom; vinyl in bath & kitchen. Anderson windows, central heat & A/C, updated kitchen & bath remodeled in 2014. This home is currently rented for July and August only, additional rental income can be expected with an extension of the rental seasons. Call an agent for more details!
Last Agent to Sell the Property
Ocracoke Island Realty License #148274 Listed on: 06/17/2012
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Bennett A | $260,000 | None Available | |
| -- | $40,000 | -- |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Thomas Bennett A | $260,000 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12/04/2015 12/04/15 | Sold | $260,000 | -38.8% | $295 / Sq Ft |
| 10/15/2015 10/15/15 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 06/17/2012 06/17/12 | For Sale | $425,000 | -- | $483 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $4,736 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2023 | $1,641 | $252,876 | $110,000 | $142,876 |
| 2022 | $1,437 | $157,032 | $110,000 | $47,032 |
| 2021 | $1,280 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $1,241 | $157,032 | $110,000 | $47,032 |
| 2019 | $2,184 | $276,469 | $110,000 | $166,469 |
| 2018 | $2,156 | $276,469 | $110,000 | $166,469 |
| 2017 | $2,432 | $374,154 | $272,000 | $102,154 |
| 2016 | $2,432 | $374,154 | $272,000 | $102,154 |
| 2015 | -- | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | -- | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2012 | -- | $0 | $0 | $0 |
M
Seller's Agent in 2015
Martha Garrish
Ocracoke Island Realty
(252) 921-0125
97 in this area
101 Total Sales
B
Buyer's Agent in 2015
BJ Oelschlegel
Ocracoke's Lightship Realty
(252) 996-0573
27 in this area
30 Total Sales
Source: Outer Banks Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 75266
APN: 9500384006
Ask me questions while you tour the home.