RENTED AUG 22, 2025

99 Seaview Dr Santa Barbara, CA 93108

Estimated Value: $2,534,000 - $4,444,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,724 Sq Ft
1972 Built

About This Home

As of August 2025

Furnished. Experience the epitome of coastal living in this exquisite 2-bedroom, 2-bathroom top-floor condominium that boasts unparalleled panoramic ocean views. Nestled within the exclusive beachfront enclave of Montecito Shores, this ultra-luxurious residence offers a spacious and modern design, creating a perfect blend of comfort and sophistication. Situated on the top floor, this corner unit provides a rare opportunity to revel in the beauty of the coastline from every room. Wake up to breathtaking ocean vistas right from your bed, immersing yourself in the tranquil ambiance of seaside living. The property has undergone an elegant modern remodel, featuring a new open floor plan that enhances the overall sense of luxury and style. With its prime location on semi-private Hammonds Beach, you'll find yourself in the heart of a gated community, just steps away from the world-class amenities of the Miramar and Biltmore 5-star resorts. Adjacent to the renowned Coral Casino and a short stroll from the Michelin-awarded restaurants and charming boutiques along Coast Village Road, this residence embodies convenience and coastal charm.

Indulge in the lifestyle you've always dreamed ofwhere every room offers a captivating ocean view, and the sound of the waves becomes a soothing backdrop to your daily life. Don't miss the chance to make this oceanfront haven your own. Whether you're walking to the beach, exploring the nearby shops, or enjoying the amenities of the Biltmore and Coral Casino, this property is truly something special. Embrace the allure of coastal living at its finest.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Jason Streatfeild

Douglas Elliman of California, Inc. License #01834496 Listed on: 07/18/2025

Year Built

  • Built in 1972

Lot Details

  • Property is in excellent condition

Home Design

  • 1,724 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Property Available on 12/20/24
  • Assessor Parcel Number 009-520-015

Condo Details

Home Type

Condominium

Year Built

Built in 1972

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: ResidentialLease
  • Reso Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • New Construction: No
  • Reso Property Condition: Excellent
  • Condition Excellent: Yes
  • Property Information:Date Available: 2024-12-20
  • Property Information Total Bathrooms2: 2.0
  • Property Information Year Built3: 1972
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos
  • Year Built: 1972

Interior Features

  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 009-520-015

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 21, 2020
Sold by
Gilberg Arnold L
Bought by
Gilberg Arnold L
Current Estimated Value
$3,385,019

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 14, 2011
Sold by
Montecito Exchange Corporation
Bought by
Gilberg Md Arnold L

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 29, 2010
Sold by
Cross Jean M
Bought by
Montecito Exchange Corporation

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 27, 2005
Sold by
Perlis Cindy and Thede Gerald S
Bought by
Glass Marjorie P

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$1,255,000
Interest Rate
5.25%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 3, 1995
Sold by
Glass Marjorie P
Bought by
Glass Marjorie P

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 22, 1994
Sold by
Hill Donald P and Scudder Sarah Phillips
Bought by
Glass Marjorie P and Scudder Sarah Phillips

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Gilberg Arnold L -- None Available
Gilberg Md Arnold L -- Fidelity National Title
Montecito Exchange Corporation $1,610,000 Fidelity National Title Co
Glass Marjorie P $2,200,000 Fidelity National Title Co
Glass Marjorie P -- --
Glass Marjorie P -- First American Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Glass Marjorie P $1,255,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/22/2025 08/22/25 Rented $20,500 +2.5% --
07/18/2025 07/18/25 For Rent $20,000 0.0% --
06/18/2025 06/18/25 Off Market $20,000 -- --
12/21/2024 12/21/24 For Rent $20,000 -- --
Source: Santa Barbara Multiple Listing Service

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $21,561 $2,017,844 $1,537,408 $480,436
2023 $21,173 $1,939,490 $1,477,709 $461,781
2022 $20,422 $1,901,462 $1,448,735 $452,727
2021 $20,001 $1,864,179 $1,420,329 $443,850
2020 $19,807 $1,845,065 $1,405,766 $439,299
2019 $19,425 $1,808,888 $1,378,202 $430,686
2018 $19,058 $1,773,421 $1,351,179 $422,242
2017 $18,699 $1,738,649 $1,324,686 $413,963
2016 $18,156 $1,704,559 $1,298,712 $405,847
2014 $17,021 $1,594,000 $1,188,000 $406,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Santa Barbara Multiple Listing Service

MLS Number: 24-3976

Santa Barbara Multiple Listing Service

APN: 009-520-015

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.