NOT LISTED FOR SALE

9909 Farralone Ave Chatsworth, CA 91311

Estimated Value: $1,063,281 - $1,144,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,932 Sq Ft
$574/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 6, 2017

Last sale price $725,000 $375 Per Sq Ft

Est. 53% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $6,867 / mo

126 Days on Market

About This Home

As of July 2017

Excellent opportunity to own a pool home on a large 11,007 square foot lot in Chatsworth! 9909 Farralone Avenue features 3 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, and 1,932 square feet of living space. The home has an updated kitchen with stainless steel appliances, vaulted ceilings and two fireplaces in the main living areas. Hardwood and tile floors are prevalent throughout this home and the updated bathrooms add a touch of elegance. The large backyard with pool, pizza open, and Santa Maria style grill is the ideal location to entertain family and friends. French doors in the Master bedroom provide direct access to the backyard; open all the doors in the dining room to enjoy Southern California's indoor/outdoor living opportunities. Chatsworth is calling - make it home, today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jonathan Pelanne

Strategic Realty Inc. Listed on: 05/31/2017

Co-Listed By

Sherri Hale

Strategic Realty Inc.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1962

Lot Details

  • 10,890 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced Yard
  • Sprinkler System
  • Lawn
  • Back and Front Yard
  • Property is zoned LARE11

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,932 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 2745006050

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1962

Lot Details

0.25 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Unit Levels: One
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1962
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.25
  • Co List Office Mls Id: CB2767001
  • Co List Office Phone: 818-661-4661
  • Subdivision Name: Not Applicable
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Building Stories: 1
  • General Property Information:Zoning2: LARE11
  • Exterior Construction:Stucco: Yes
  • Exterior Construction:Wood2: Yes
  • Sewer:Public Sewer: Yes
  • Rooms:Living Room4: Yes
  • Windows:Double Pane Windows: Yes
  • Cooking Appliances:Range Hood: Yes
  • Pool Description:Private Pool: Yes
  • Water:DistrictPublic: Yes
  • Security Safety:Carbon Monoxide Detector(s): Yes
  • Exterior Construction:Stone: Yes
  • Other Property Features:High Ceilings 9 Ft: Yes
  • Water Heater Feature:Water Heater Unit: Yes
  • Pool Accessories:Pool Cover: Yes
  • General Property Information:Property Attached: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Garbage Disposal, Vented Exhaust Fan, Water Line to Refrig
  • Entry Location: Ground Level w/Steps
  • Fireplace Features: Other, Dining Room, Living Room, Wood Burning
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Wood/Wood Like
  • Interior Amenities: Cathedral/Vaulted, Crown Moldings, Drywall Walls, High Ceilings (9 Ft+), Recessed Lighting, Turnkey, Granite Counters, Formal Dining Room
  • Private Spa: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Door Features: Double Door Entry, Sliding Glass Door(s)
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1932.0
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: PublicRecords
  • Appliances:Garbage Disposal: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Granite Counters: Yes
  • Fireplace Location:Living Room3: Yes
  • Fireplace Features:Other15: Yes
  • Appliances Dishwasher: Yes
  • Bathroom Features:Remodeled2: Yes
  • Bathroom Features:Shower Over Tub: Yes
  • Fireplace Fuel:Wood4: Yes
  • Appliances:Vented Exhaust Fan: Yes
  • Appliances:Water Line to Refrig: Yes
  • Interior Features:CathedralVaulted: Yes
  • Interior Features:Drywall Walls: Yes
  • Interior Features:Recessed Lighting: Yes
  • Interior Features:High Ceilings (9 Ft): Yes
  • Fireplace Location:Dining: Yes
  • Interior Features:Crown Moldings: Yes
  • Interior Features:Turnkey: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Disclosures: Owner Has Real Estate License
  • Lot Features: Back Yard, Fenced Yard, Front Yard, Lawn
  • Pool Features: Private Pool, Pool Cover

• ParkingSpacesInformationRV: No
  • ParkingSpacesInformationTotalGarageSpaces: 2.0
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Type:Garage Attached: Yes
  • Parking Type:Side by Side: Yes
  • Parking Features:Private Garage: Yes

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central A/C
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Heating: Central Furnace, Fireplace, Natural Gas
  • Laundry Features: Individual Room, Inside
  • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector
  • Water Source: District/Public
  • Heating Fuel:Natural Gas: Yes
  • Heating Type:Central Furnace: Yes
  • Heating Type:Fireplace3: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOAInformationHOA: No
  • Association: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Los Angeles Unified

Green Features

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 11007.0
  • Parcel #: 2745006050
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

MLS Schools

  • SchoolsLElementary: Chatsworth Park Elementary School
  • SchoolsLHighSchool: Chatsworth Charter High School
  • SchoolsLMiddle: Ernest Lawrence Middle School

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 8, 2022
Sold by
Johnson Erik and Johnson Joanna
Bought by
Johnson Joanna and Johnson Erik
Current Estimated Value
$1,109,820

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$636,000
Outstanding Balance
$603,593
Interest Rate
5.3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$506,227

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 31, 2017
Closed on
Jun 14, 2017
List Price
$725,000
Sold Price
$725,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.93%
Original Mortgage
$580,000
Interest Rate
3.95%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 20, 2016
Sold by
Arzandyan Nikogos Nick
Bought by
Dli Properties Llc

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 25, 2014
Closed on
Aug 5, 2014
Sold by
James Lowell Anthony Llc
Bought by
Arzandyan Nikogos Nick and Karapetyan Aneta Antunanette
Seller's Agent
Ralph Norton
Rodeo Realty
Buyer's Agent
Mariana Vassilev
Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage
List Price
$609,000
Sold Price
$609,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.29%
Original Mortgage
$597,969
Interest Rate
4.25%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 19, 2014
Sold by
Sherif Mohammed
Bought by
Jameslowell Anthony Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 11, 2004
Sold by
Kaseno Stephen A and Miller Kaseno Elizabeth
Bought by
Sherif Mohammed

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$492,000
Interest Rate
5.99%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone First

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 15, 2002
Sold by
Cannon Robert L and Cannon Shirley A
Bought by
Cannon Robert L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$405,000
Interest Rate
7.9%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 20, 1998
Sold by
Schneider Duane and Gips Crystal
Bought by
Kaseno Stephen A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$292,400
Interest Rate
7.62%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 16, 1997
Sold by
Gips Crystal J and Schneider Duane
Bought by
Schneider Duane

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 6, 1995
Sold by
Meyer Theodore Deane and Meyer Joan Evelyn
Bought by
Gips Crystal J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$180,000
Interest Rate
7.63%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Johnson Joanna -- Stewart Title Of California In
Johnson Erik $725,000 Fidelity Sherman Oaks
Dli Properties Llc $620,000 None Available
Arzandyan Nikogos Nick $609,000 North American Title
Jameslowell Anthony Llc $490,000 None Available
Sherif Mohammed $615,000 First Southwestern Of Ca Tit
Cannon Robert L -- Southland Title Company
Kaseno Stephen A $325,000 Chicago Title
Schneider Duane -- --
Gips Crystal J $280,000 American Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Johnson Joanna $636,000
Previous Owner Johnson Erik $580,000
Previous Owner Arzandyan Nikogos Nick $597,969
Previous Owner Sherif Mohammed $492,000
Previous Owner Cannon Robert L $405,000
Previous Owner Kaseno Stephen A $292,400
Previous Owner Gips Crystal J $180,000
Closed Sherif Mohammed $123,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
07/06/2017 07/06/17 Sold $725,000 0.0% $375 / Sq Ft
06/06/2017 06/06/17 Pending -- -- --
02/21/2017 02/21/17 For Sale $725,000 +19.0% $375 / Sq Ft
09/22/2014 09/22/14 Sold $609,000 0.0% $315 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/25/2014 08/25/14 For Sale $609,000 -- $315 / Sq Ft
07/28/2014 07/28/14 Pending -- -- --
Source: Conejo Simi Moorpark Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,326 $824,919 $544,448 $280,471
2024 $10,182 $808,745 $533,773 $274,972
2023 $9,990 $792,888 $523,307 $269,581
2022 $9,534 $777,343 $513,047 $264,296
2021 $9,415 $762,102 $502,988 $259,114
2019 $9,139 $739,500 $488,070 $251,430
2018 $9,008 $725,000 $478,500 $246,500
2016 $7,673 $618,286 $383,561 $234,725
2015 $7,563 $609,000 $377,800 $231,200
2014 $6,167 $480,000 $316,000 $164,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Conejo Simi Moorpark Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 217001822

Conejo Simi Moorpark Association of REALTORS®

APN: 2745-006-050

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.